• Call toll free 800 481 4349 Local and International 732 892 4344
  • My cart (0)
Blog

Fall Series Weekly and Final Results

October 24, 2016 3:18:11 PM EDT

The TRYC Fall Series concluded this past weekend with winds gusting into the 20s.  We attempted to sail races for the Lasers, 420s, and Optis, but it quickly became apparent that it was too much breeze.  Below is a write up from our fleet scribe, 7th grader Everett Botwinick.  I've also included our attempted Week 3 results as well as the Series results.  Thanks to everyone who came (especially Jack Bolton who came all the way from New Zealand to compete this weekend!), and we'll see you in the spring!

Regatta Report by Everett Botwinick:

        A fierce and robust wind buffeted the sailors of the Toms River Fall Series on October 23, 2016, the conclusion of the series. The wind was fairly nice at the beginning of the day, however, the wind began to pick up, reaching 20+ knots. Regrettably, the rough waves and heavy wind resulted in only one race for the Optimist fleet and two races for the Laser and 420 fleets. The sailors headed in early today, which led to an informative discussion about tactics in heavy wind. Thank you to Cindy Botwinick, who did the scoring, Andrew DeFonzo, who drove a safety boat along with Brian Botwinick and Charlie Moeder, Mike Ehnot, who also piloted a safety boat, and Clay Johnson and Alex Rogachenko, who were on the committee boat and set a fair course for racing. This has been a great series, and a special thank you to Toms River Yacht Club for hosting.

Opti Daily


First Last Sail # 1 Total Fleet
1 Ryan Ehnot 20736 1 1 Blue
2 Ben DeFonzo 21276 2 2 Blue
3 Declan Botwinick 19792 3 3 Red
4 Everett Botwinick 15463 4 4 Blue
5 Sarah Moeder 15641 DNS 5 Blue
5 Esme Gonzalez 15522 DNS 5 Blue
5 Roberto Fontana 15212 DNS 5 White
5 Michael Poskay 15343 DNS 5 White
5 Ella Gonzalez 14693 DNS 5 Blue
5 Gabby Fontana 6622 DNS 5 Blue
5 Jamie Lynch 20715 DNS 5 Blue
5 Connor McHugh 6900 DNS 5 White
5 Jack  Bolton NZL 18523 DNS 5 Blue

Laser Daily


First Last Sail # 1 2 Total
1 Leo Boucher 195876 1 2 3
2 Michael Ehnot 186572 3 1 4
3 Tyler Mowry 169629 2 3 5
4 Harrison Bailey 209286 4 4 8
5 Michael Pinto 184647 5 DNF 11
6 Nicole Moeder 126682 DNF DNF 12
7 Quinn Collins 209318 DNF DNF 12

420 Daily


Skipper Crew Sail # 1 2 Total
1 Luke Arnone Chris Magno 7681 1 1 2
2 Brielle Willoughby Tom Green 7584 DNF DNS 4
2 Sarah Burn Trish Gerli 7005 DNF DNS 4

 

Opti Series

  First Last Fleet Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Total w/Drops
1 Charlie McKenzie Red 20513 1 12 10 1 4 3 1 1 4 2 1 4 5 49 18
2 Ryan Ehnot Blue 20736 2 6 4 4 3 7 3 2 1 7 2 5 1 47 22
3 Cordelia Burn Red 18466 6 8 2 2 2 1 2 3 5 11 3 2 5 52 22
4 Griffin Lapham Red 21281 8 2 7 7 10 2 9 8 19 1 5 1 5 84 38
5 Ben DeFonzo Blue 21276 4 13 3 8 6 4 4 6 8 13 7 7 2 85 43
6 Everett Botwinick Blue 15463 7 14 5 6 7 5 6 5 6 10 8 14 4 97 51
7 Teddy McKenzie White 120513 5 1 9 11 5 11 7 13 10 8 11 9 5 105 59
8 Pilar Cundey Blue 17633 13 3 6 12 11 13 10 7 2 20 16 6 5 124 62
9 Bridget Green Red 20960 3 4 1 3 1 6 25 25 25 25 25 25 5 173 73
10 Aidan Millar Blue 12761 12 17 11 5 13 16 13 9 13 5 9 8 5 136 77
11 Sarah Moeder Blue 15641 10 9 13 10 8 10 15 14 7 21 6 13 5 141 78
12 Declan Botwinick Red 19792 25 25 25 25 25 25 8 4 3 3 4 3 3 178 78
13 William Kernan Blue 21760 16 7 15 9 9 9 11 20 15 6 10 18 5 150 81
14 Jason  Boekholt Blue 21772 11 10 16 17 17 12 18 10 9 12 14 12 5 163 95
15 Dillan Millar White 12842 14 16 17 14 15 17 5 11 14 23 20 11 5 182 105
16 Michael Poskay White 15343 15 11 14 16 16 8 25 15 22 14 13 21 5 195 111
17 Gabby Fontana BLUE 6622 17 5 8 18 14 14 19 17 21 19 18 15 5 190 113
18 James Kopack White 19781 9 15 12 13 12 15 25 25 25 25 25 25 5 231 131
19 Esme Gonzalez Blue 15522 19 22 19 19 21 20 12 16 20 4 19 19 5 215 132
20 Jake Witkowski Blue 14647 25 25 25 25 25 25 14 12 12 15 15 10 5 233 133
21 Roberto Fontana White 15212 18 18 21 20 23 21 16 21 16 9 23 23 5 234 144
22 Lindsey  Byer Blue 15256 25 25 25 25 25 25 17 22 11 17 12 16 5 250 150
23 Ella Gonzalez Blue 14693 22 20 20 24 22 19 20 18 17 18 17 17 5 239 151
24 Jamie Lynch Blue 20715 21 23 24 21 18 23 22 19 18 16 22 20 5 252 160
25 Turner Ryon White 19424 20 19 18 15 20 18 25 25 25 25 25 25 5 265 165
26 Connor y White 6900 23 21 23 22 19 22 21 23 23 22 21 22 5 267 175
27 Max Palaza White 11578 24 24 22 23 24 24 25 25 25 25 25 25 5 296 196
28 Marthinus Ebersohn White 20391 25 25 25 25 25 25 23 24 24 24 24 24 5 298 198

Laser Series

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total w/Drops
1 Leo Boucher 195876 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 1 2 3 1 1 1 2 22 13
2 Tyler Mowry 169629 4 2 2 6 5 4 1 5 3 6 6 4 2 3 53 30
3 Michael Pinto 184647 1 3 5 8 4 7 5 2 1 5 3 3 5 6 58 32
4 Lauren Ehnot 176228 5 6 4 1 1 6 4 3 4 4 5 2 6 6 57 33
5 Nicole Moeder 126682 7 5 8 7 6 3 3 7 6 2 4 6 6 6 76 47
6 David Manley 187959 9 8 10 10 9 10 6 4 5 1 2 5 6 6 91 52
7 Michael Ehnot 186572 6 10 3 4 8 2 8 8 8 8 8 8 3 1 85 51
8 Carrter Pearce 195429 3 9 6 5 3 5 8 8 8 8 8 8 6 6 91 58
9 Harrison Bailey 209286 11 11 11 11 11 11 7 6 7 7 7 7 4 4 115 71
10 Quinn Collins 209318 8 4 7 9 7 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 6 6 103 70
11 Dixon Pearce 177667 10 7 9 3 10 9 8 8 8 8 8 8 6 6 108 70
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 2 Results

October 17, 2016 10:16:08 AM EDT

The TRYC Fall Series continued this past Sunday, October 17th, with Lasers and Optis racing. 

Regatta report written by Opti sailor Everett Botwinick:

24 Optimists and 7 Lasers sailed on the picturesque Toms River, and the 8-12 knots of wind, bright sunshine, and minimal current made for a stellar day. Six races were fired off very quickly. Mantoloking Yacht Club’s Charlie McKenzie clinched the win for the Optis, and Severn Sailing Association’s Leo Boucher won the Laser championship. There were no general recalls for the starts, much to the sailors’ happiness. Thank you to Mike Dowd, the Optimist head coach for CERT, Matt McKenzie, and Alex Rogachenko for being the race committee and Amy DeFonzo and Cindy Botwinick for registration and scoring. The fall series continues next Sunday.

Opti Results

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop Fleet
1 Charlie McKenzie 20513 1 1 4 2 1 4 13 9 Red
2 Ryan Ehnot 20736 3 2 1 7 2 5 20 13 Blue
3 Cordelia Burn 18466 2 3 5 11 3 2 26 15 Red
4 Declan Botwinick 19792 8 4 3 3 4 3 25 17 Red
5 Griffin Lapham 21281 9 8 19 1 5 1 43 24 Red
6 Ben DeFonzo 21276 4 6 8 13 7 7 45 32 Blue
7 Everett Botwinick 15463 6 5 6 10 8 14 49 35 Blue
8 Pilar Cundey 17633 10 7 2 20 16 6 61 41 Blue
9 Aidan Millar 12761 13 9 13 5 9 8 57 44 Blue
10 Teddy McKenzie 120513 7 13 10 8 11 9 58 45 White
11 Sarah Moeder 15641 15 14 7 21 6 13 76 55 Blue
12 Jason  Boekholt 21772 18 10 9 12 14 12 75 57 Blue
13 William Kernan 21760 11 20 15 6 10 18 80 60 Blue
14 Dillan Millar 12842 5 11 14 23 20 11 84 61 White
15 Jake Witkowski 14647 14 12 12 15 15 10 78 63 Blue
16 Esme Gonzalez 15522 12 16 20 4 19 19 90 70 Blue
17 Lindsey Byer 15256 17 22 11 17 12 16 95 73 Blue
18 Roberto Fontana 15212 16 21 16 9 23 23 108 85 White
19 Michael Poskay 15343 25 15 22 14 13 21 110 85 White
20 Ella Gonzalez 14693 20 18 17 18 17 17 107 87 Blue
21 Gabby Fontana 6622 19 17 21 19 18 15 109 88 Blue
22 Jamie Lynch 20715 22 19 18 16 22 20 117 95 Blue
23 Connor McHugh 6900 21 23 23 22 21 22 132 109 White
24 Marthinus Ebersohn 20391 23 24 24 24 24 24 143 119 White

 

Laser Results

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Leo Boucher 195876 2 1 2 3 1 1 10 7
2 Michael Pinto 184647 5 2 1 5 3 3 19 14
3 David Manley 187959 6 4 5 1 2 5 23 17
4 Lauren Ehnot 176228 4 3 4 4 5 2 22 17
5 Tyler Mowry 169629 1 5 3 6 6 4 25 19
6 Nicole Moeder 126682 3 7 6 2 4 6 28 21
7 Harrison Bailey 209286 7 6 7 7 7 7 41 34
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 1 Results

October 4, 2016 11:28:06 AM EDT

The Toms River Yacht Club Fall Series began last Sunday, October 2nd, with temperatures in the high 60s and a nice 5-10 knot breeze out of the North East.  The tricky NE breeze from shore made racing very tight with big wind shifts and pressure difference; sailors needed to stay on their toes! 

Six races were sailed in each class.  We had 24 Optis, 10 Radials, and 5 420s come out to race.  Courses were boxes with a windward-reach-leeward-reach-upwind finish.  This provided sailors the ability to practice all points of sail during each race.

Thank you to Toms River Yacht Club for hosting us, to the DeFonzos for running registration and a Green Fleet course (let me know if there are any green fleeters who want to sail!), Cindy Botwinick for doing the scoring, Alex Rogachenko on the RC boat, and Mike Dowd, Lizzie Burn, and Tim Mowry on the finish boat.  Thanks also to all patrol boats for being out there.

The Fall Series continues next Sunday with a new PRO, Mike Dowd, and a new schedule:

Registration at 8:30

Skipper's Meeting at 9:15

First Race at 10:00

 

WEEK One Results

Optimist

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop Fleet
1 Bridget Green 20960 3 4 1 3 1 6 18 12 Red
2 Cordelia Burn 18466 6 8 2 2 2 1 21 13 Red
3 Charlie McKenzie 20513 1 12 10 1 4 3 31 19 Red
4 Ryan Ehnot 20736 2 6 4 4 3 7 26 19 Blue
5 Ben DeFonzo 21276 4 13 3 8 6 4 38 25 Blue
6 Griffin Lapham 21281 8 2 7 7 10 2 36 26 Red
7 Everett Botwinick 15463 7 14 5 6 7 5 44 30 Blue
8 Teddy McKenzie 120513 5 1 9 11 5 11 42 31 White
9 Pilar Cundey 17633 13 3 6 12 11 13 58 45 Blue
10 Sarah Moeder 15641 10 9 13 10 8 10 60 47 Blue
11 William Kernan 21760 16 7 15 9 9 9 65 49 Blue
12 Aidan Millar 12761 12 17 11 5 13 16 74 57 Blue
13 Gabby Fontana 6622 17 5 8 18 14 14 76 58 White
14 James Kopack 19781 9 15 12 13 12 15 76 61 White
15 Michael Poskay 15343 15 11 14 16 16 8 80 64 White
16 Jason  Boekholt 21772 11 10 16 17 17 12 83 66 Blue
17 Dillan Millar 12842 14 16 17 14 15 17 93 76 White
18 Turner Ryon 19424 20 19 18 15 20 18 110 90 White
19 Roberto Fontana 15212 18 18 21 20 23 21 121 98 White
20 Esme Gonzalez 15522 19 22 19 19 21 20 120 98 Blue
21 Ella Gonzalez 14693 22 20 20 24 22 19 127 103 Blue
22 Jamie Lynch 20715 21 23 24 21 18 23 130 106 Blue
23 Connor McHugh 6900 23 21 23 22 19 22 130 107 White
24 Max Palaza 11578 24 24 22 23 24 24 141 117 White

 

Laser Radial

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Leo Boucher 195876 2 1 1 2 2 1 9 7
2 Lauren Ehnot 176228 5 6 4 1 1 6 23 17
3 Tyler Mowry 169629 4 2 2 6 5 4 23 17
4 Michael Pinto 184647 1 3 5 8 4 7 28 20
5 Carrter Pearce 195429 3 9 6 5 3 5 31 22
6 Michael Ehnot 186572 6 10 3 4 8 2 33 23
7 Nicole Moeder 126682 7 5 8 7 6 3 36 28
8 Quinn Collins 209318 8 4 7 9 7 8 43 34
9 Dixon Pearce 177667 10 7 9 3 10 9 48 38
10 David Manley 187959 9 8 10 10 9 10 56 46

 

420


Skipper Crew Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Luke Arnone Chris Magno 7681 5 5 1 1 1 3 16 11
2 Emily Haig Zack Zeelander 7586 1 2 3 2 4 4 16 12
3 Sarah Burn Trish Gerli 7005 3 3 2 3 3 2 16 13
4 Brielle Willoughby Tom Green 7584 4 1 4 4 2 5 20 15
5 Declan Botwinick Brooke Schmelz 5964 2 4 5 5 5 1 22 17
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Final Results

May 2, 2016 1:51:56 PM EDT

The Toms River Yacht Club 2016 Spring Series concluded Sunday, May 1st.  Conditions were less than ideal with pouring rain, temperatures in the 50s, and about 8-12 knots of breeze.  But that didn't stop 17 Opti sailors, 5 Laser Radial sailors, and 4 HS style 420s from racing six windward-leeward races. 

Over the course of four weeks, we had 28 different Opti sailors, 9 Laser sailors, 2 Sunfish, and 9 420 teams come out and compete.  This year was particularly trying with colder temps and rainy conditions, but the sailors all had a great time and learned a lot.  After sailing, MANY prizes were awarded from TRYC, Colie Sails, and Zhik.

Thank you to Andrew DeFonzo for doing registration, Cindy Botwinick for scoring, Brian Hull and Alex Rogachenko for helping to run the races, and all of the other parents and supporters who helped launch, patrol, and tend to the sailors.  As always, thank you to Toms River Yacht Club for hosting us!

 

WEEK 4 RESULTS

Optimist


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop Fleet
1 Charlie McKenzie 20513 1 1 2 3 8 5 20 12 Red
2 Cordelia Burn 9781 3 3 4 2 2 8 22 14 Red
3 Brielle Willoughby 17815 2 4 6 1 6 4 23 17 Red
4 Lauren Ehnot 19186 8 2 1 5 5 7 28 20 Red
5 Bridget Green 20960 4 9 3 9 7 1 33 24 Blue
6 Everett Botwinick 15463 5 11 9 6 1 3 35 24 Blue
7 Ben DeFonzo 21276 9 7 5 8 4 3 36 27 Blue
8 Brooke Schmelz 20058 7 8 8 4 3 6 36 28 Red
9 Quinn Collins 18913 6 12 7 7 9 9 50 38 Red
10 Declan Botwinick 19792 10 6 11 10 11 10 58 47 Red
11 William Kernan 21760 12 5 10 11 10 12 60 48 Blue
12 Pilar Cundey 17633 11 10 12 12 12 11 68 56 Blue
13 James Kopack 9734 13 13 13 13 13 13 78 65 White
14 Lindsey Byer 15256 14 15 14 14 14 14 85 70 White
15 Addison Dunn 9750 15 14 16 15 16 16 92 76 White
16 Harrison Hubbard 21305 16 16 15 16 15 15 93 77 White

 

Laser Radial


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Leo Boucher 157851 1 1 1 1 1 2 7 5
2 Michael Ehnot 186572 2 2 2 3 3 1 13 10
3 Emily  Fuller 192867 4 3 5 2 2 3 19 14
4 Harrison Bailey 209286 3 5 3 4 4 4 23 18
5 Thomas Quinn 195967 5 6 4 5 6 5 31 25
6 David Manley 187959 6 4 6 6 5 6 33 27

 

420


Skipper Crew Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 Luke Arnone Mariner Fagan 7 2 1 2 2 1 1 9
2 Clay Johnson Ava Atanacio 17 1 2 1 1 2 2 9
3 Eloise Burn Megan Gonzalez 1 3 4 3 3 4 3 20
4 Sarah Burn Trish Gerli 2 4 3 4 4 3 4 22

 

SERIES SCORES

Optimist


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total w/Drops Fleet
1 Bridget Green 20960 13 12 5 8 12 13 1 2 2 3 1 3 4 3 1 2 3 6 4 9 3 9 7 1 127 59 Blue
2 Brielle Willoughby 17815 10 6 2 5 10 6 10 10 10 10 10 10 1 1 2 3 1 1 2 4 6 1 6 4 131 71 Red
3 Ben  DeFonzo 21276 23 23 23 23 23 23 2 6 6 1 3 1 5 4 4 1 7 7 9 7 5 8 4 3 221 83 Blue
4 Everett Botwinick 15463 9 11 13 15 9 12 5 5 3 4 4 5 6 2 8 7 4 3 5 11 9 6 1 3 160 89 Blue
5 Declan Botwinick 19792 11 14 8 12 14 8 3 1 1 2 2 2 8 6 3 6 6 4 10 6 11 10 11 10 169 96 Red
6 Cordelia Burn 9781 2 8 4 6 5 4 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 3 3 4 2 2 8 219 111 Red
7 Charlie McKenzie 20513 8 7 11 3 6 3 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 1 1 2 3 8 5 226 118 Red
8 James O'Gwen 19941 14 5 14 20 15 10 4 4 4 5 5 4 3 10 5 5 5 5 17 17 17 17 17 17 239 134 Blue
9 Lauren Ehnot 19186 4 10 6 10 11 9 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 8 2 1 5 5 7 246 138 Red
10 Quinn Collins 18913 23 23 23 23 23 23 10 10 10 10 10 10 2 5 6 9 8 2 6 12 7 7 9 9 280 142 Red
11 Brooke Schmelz 20058 7 9 7 17 7 15 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 7 8 8 4 3 6 266 158 Red
12 Jason  Boekholt 21433 12 19 18 9 17 19 7 3 5 7 6 6 9 7 10 4 12 8 17 17 17 17 17 17 280 173 Blue
13 Pilar Cundey 17633 23 23 23 23 23 23 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 9 9 8 2 9 11 10 12 12 12 11 313 175 Blue
14 Maddie Hawkins 16718 1 1 9 1 2 2 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 17 17 17 17 17 17 286 178 Red
15 Sam Bruce 19820 3 3 3 7 1 1 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 17 17 17 17 17 17 288 180 Red
16 Jordan Bruce 19821 6 2 1 2 4 5 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 17 17 17 17 17 17 290 182 Red
17 William Kernan 21760 15 15 19 14 18 17 10 10 10 10 10 10 7 12 11 11 9 14 12 5 10 11 10 12 282 184 Blue
18 James Kopack 9734 21 16 21 16 20 18 8 7 8 8 7 8 13 8 12 12 13 12 13 13 13 13 13 13 306 194 White
19 Mariner Fagan 19187 5 4 15 11 3 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 17 17 17 17 17 17 319 211 Red
20 Lindsey Byer 15256 16 21 16 23 19 20 9 9 9 9 9 9 14 15 13 14 10 11 14 15 14 14 14 14 331 216 White
21 Sarah Moeder 15641 20 18 17 13 16 16 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 11 7 10 11 13 17 17 17 17 17 17 325 219 Blue
22 Ella Demand 15201 17 20 20 23 23 23 6 8 7 6 8 7 15 13 14 13 14 10 17 17 17 17 17 17 349 223 White
23 Ryan Ehnot 20736 19 13 12 4 13 14 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 17 17 17 17 17 17 345 236 Blue
24 Griffin Lapham 21281 18 17 10 18 8 7 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 17 17 17 17 17 17 348 240 Blue
25 Addison  Dunn 9750 23 23 23 23 23 23 10 10 10 10 10 10 12 16 15 16 15 16 15 14 16 15 16 16 380 242 White
26 Anatasia Wudzki 21430 22 22 22 19 21 23 10 10 10 10 10 10 16 17 16 15 16 15 17 17 17 17 17 17 386 257 White
27 CiCi Vezzosi 13173 23 23 23 23 23 23 10 10 10 10 10 10 17 14 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 399 261 White
28 Harrison Hubbard 21305 23 23 23 23 23 23 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 16 16 15 16 15 15 399 261 White

 

Laser Radial


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total w/Drops
1 Michael Ehnot 186572 2 1 1 2 1 1 6 6 6 6 6 6 2 1 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 3 3 1 52 29
2 Nicole Moeder 126682 1 3 3 5 3 5 2 2 3 2 2 2 3 2 4 5 2 5 7 7 7 7 7 7 54 54
3 Leo  Boucher 157851 7 7 7 7 7 7 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 9 9 9 9 9 1 1 1 1 1 2 102 55
4 Harrison Bailey 209286 4 2 4 1 4 2 6 6 6 6 6 6 4 6 3 4 5 3 3 5 3 4 4 4 78 65
5 Emily  Fuller 192867 5 4 2 6 5 3 6 6 6 6 6 6 1 7 6 3 6 4 4 3 5 2 2 3 88 70
6 David Manley 187959 6 6 5 4 6 4 4 3 2 3 4 4 5 3 5 6 3 6 6 4 6 6 5 6 79 76
7 Matthew Rossignol 159948 3 5 6 3 2 6 3 4 4 4 3 3 6 5 7 7 7 8 7 7 7 7 7 7 86 85
8 Thomas  Quinn 195967 7 7 7 7 7 7 6 6 6 6 6 6 7 4 1 2 4 2 5 6 4 5 6 5 98 87
9 Mack Totman 165118 7 7 7 7 7 7 5 5 5 5 5 5 8 8 8 8 8 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 119 114
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 3 Results

April 26, 2016 1:18:11 PM EDT

The TRYC Spring Series continued last weekend with six 30-minute races on the Toms River.  Sailors were greeted with champagne conditions:  60 degrees, sun, and a steady 10-12 knot easterly breeze.  Courses were Windward/Leewards with an offset and a gate.  17 Optis and 8 Lasers raced for the day.

Next week is the final week of the Spring Series, and we've saved all the best prizes for the last week. 

Optimists

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop Fleet
1 Brielle Willoughby 17815 1 1 2 3 1 1 9 6 Red
2 Bridget Green 20960 4 3 1 2 3 6 19 13 Blue
3 Ben DeFonzo 21276 5 4 4 1 7 7 28 21 Blue
4 Everett Botwinick 15463 6 2 8 7 4 3 30 22 Blue
5 Quinn Collins 18913 2 5 6 9 8 2 32 23 Red
6 James O'Gwen 19941 3 10 5 5 5 5 33 23 Blue
7 Declan Botwinick 19792 8 6 3 6 6 4 33 25 Red
8 Pilar Cundey 17633 10 9 9 8 2 9 47 37 Blue
9 Jason  Boekholt 21433 9 7 10 4 12 8 50 38 Blue
10 Sarah Moeder 15641 11 11 7 10 11 13 63 50 Blue
11 William Kernan 21760 7 12 11 11 9 14 64 50 Blue
12 James Kopack 9734 13 8 12 12 13 12 70 57 White
13 Lindsey Byer 15256 14 15 13 14 10 11 77 62 White
14 Ella Demand 15201 15 13 14 13 14 10 79 64 White
15 Addison Dunn 9750 12 16 15 16 15 16 90 74 White
16 Anatasia Wudzki 21430 16 17 16 15 16 15 95 78 White
17 CiCi Vezzosi 13173 17 14 17 17 17 17 99 82 White

 

Lasers


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Michael Ehnot 186572 2 1 2 1 1 1 8 6
2 Thomas Quinn 195967 7 4 1 2 4 2 20 13
3 Nicole Moeder 126682 3 2 4 5 2 5 21 16
4 Harrison Bailey 209286 4 6 3 4 5 3 25 19
5 Emily  Fuller 192867 1 7 6 3 6 4 27 20
6 David Manley 187959 5 3 5 6 3 6 28 22
7 Matthew Rossignol 159948 6 5 7 7 7 8 40 32
8 Mack Totman 165118 8 8 8 8 8 7 47 39
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 2 Results

April 18, 2016 8:09:24 PM EDT

A light, but steady, sea breeze greeted sailors for the second week of the Toms River Yacht Club Spring Series.  Attendance was also on the lighter side as many sailors were away at Opti Team Trials and High School sailing events, but that didn't stop a handful of motivated sailors from getting out there and racing!

6 Races were sailed on Windward/Leeward courses.  Thank you to the DeFonzos for doing registration, Cindy Botwinick helped with scoring, and Brian Hull ran the races.  I'm sure there were many other helpful parents that worked behind the scenes to make this weekend happen.  Thank you!

 

Optimists


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop Fleet
1 Declan Botwinick 19792 3 1 1 2 2 2 11 8 Red
2 Bridget Green 20960 1 2 2 3 1 3 12 9 Blue
3 Ben DeFonzo 21276 2 6 6 1 3 1 19 13 Blue
4 Everett Botwinick 15463 5 5 3 4 4 5 26 21 Blue
5 James O'Gwen 19941 4 4 4 5 5 4 26 21 Blue
6 Jason  Boekholt 21433 7 3 5 7 6 6 34 27 Blue
7 Ella Demand 15201 6 8 7 6 8 7 42 34 White
8 James Kopack 9734 8 7 8 8 7 8 46 38 White
9 Lindsey Byer 15256 9 9 9 9 9 9 54 45 White

 

Lasers


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Leo Boucher 157851 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5
2 Nicole Moeder 126682 2 2 3 2 2 2 13 10
3 David Manley 187959 4 3 2 3 4 4 20 16
4 Matthew Rossignol 159948 3 4 4 4 3 3 21 17
5 Mack Totman 165118 5 5 5 5 5 5 30 25
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 1 Results!

April 11, 2016 5:20:54 PM EDT

After getting blown out on April 3rd, the TRYC Spring Series started up on Sunday, April 10th.  Temperatures were in the high 40s, and 42 sailors came out to sail.  The wind started out coming from the West, but as the temperatures rose the breeze backed off a bit.  For the first four races, the breeze pulsed in and out with wide ranges in both angles and velocity.  Finally, a beautiful sea breeze began to pump in from the South-East.  A quick course reconfiguration later, and sailors were racing in a crisp 15 knots breeze.  Courses for the day were trapezoids and windward-leewards.

Thanks to Cindy Botwinick for doing registration and scoring.  Brian Hull and Mike Ehnot ran the finish boat.  Brett Byer and Keith Kernan patrolled the course.  Finally, Alex Rogachenko was a huge help as always helping on the start boat. 

Prizes were generously donated by Colie Sails and Zhik.

More racing takes place next weekend, April 17th!

Optimist


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop Fleet
1 Maddie Hawkins 16718 1 1 9 1 2 2 16 7 Red
2 Sam Bruce 19820 3 3 3 7 1 1 18 11 Red
3 Jordan Bruce 19821 6 2 1 2 4 5 20 14 Red
4 Cordelia Burn 9781 2 8 4 6 5 4 29 21 Red
5 Charlie McKenzie 20513 8 7 11 3 6 3 38 27 Red
6 Brielle Willoughby 17815 10 6 2 5 10 6 39 29 Red
7 Mariner Fagan 19187 5 4 15 11 3 11 49 34 Red
8 Lauren Ehnot 19186 4 10 6 10 11 9 50 39 Red
9 Brooke Schmelz 20058 7 9 7 17 7 15 62 45 Red
10 Bridget Green 20960 13 12 5 8 12 13 63 50 Blue
11 Declan Botwinick 19792 11 14 8 12 14 8 67 53 Red
12 Everett Botwinick 15463 9 11 13 15 9 12 69 54 Blue
13 Ryan Ehnot 20736 19 13 12 4 13 14 75 56 Blue
14 James O'Gwen 19941 14 5 14 20 15 10 78 58 Blue
15 Griffin Lapham 21281 18 17 10 18 8 7 78 60 Blue
16 Jason  Boekholt 18879 12 19 18 9 17 19 94 75 Blue
17 William Kernan 21760 15 15 19 14 18 17 98 79 Blue
18 Sarah Moeder 15641 20 18 17 13 16 16 100 80 Blue
19 James Kopack 9734 21 16 21 16 20 18 112 91 White
20 Lindsey Byer 15256 16 21 16 23 19 20 115 92 White
21 Ella Demand 15201 17 20 20 23 23 23 126 103 White
22 Anatasia Wudzki 21430 22 22 22 19 21 23 129 106 White

 

Laser Radial


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Michael Ehnot 186572 2 1 1 2 1 1 8 6
2 Harrison Bailey 209286 4 2 4 1 4 2 17 13
3 Nicole Moeder 126682 1 3 3 5 3 5 20 15
4 Matthew Rossignol 159948 3 5 6 3 2 6 25 19
5 Emily  Fuller 192867 5 4 2 6 5 3 25 19
6 David Manley 187959 6 6 5 4 6 4 31 25

 

420


Skipper Crew Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 Luke Arnone Mari Patient 5 1 1 3 1 5 2 13
2 Joe LaForgia Kelsey Slack 8 3 3 2 3 2 4 17
3 Michael Munger Addie Sellig 7 5 5 1 2 3 5 21
4 JP Burgess Mark Iorio 3 2 2 5 4 6 3 22
5 Cameron Giblin Ava Atanacio 4 6 4 4 6 1 1 22
6 Ian Willoughby Catherine Vuretic 6 4 6 6 5 4 6 31

 

Sunfish


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Elle Bukosky S-666 1 2 1 2 2 1 9 7
2 Leonora Krajewski 10701 2 1 2 1 1 2 9 7
Posted in News By Colie Sails

TRYC Spring Series Dates Announced!

February 24, 2016 12:50:43 PM EST

The Toms River Yacht Club Spring Series will be starting soon.  Racing for Optimists, Lasers, 420s, and Sunfish will be held on 5 Sundays:

  • Sunday, April 3rd
  • Sunday, April 10th
  • Sunday, April 17th
  • Sunday, April 24th
  • Sunday, May 1st

Registration opens at 9:00 AM
Skipper's Meeting at 10:15 AM
First Race at 11:00 AM

$10/day or $40/series (if paid on week 1)

6 races are scheduled each day with sailing taking place right in front of the club

Come once or come all five times.  Great prizes from Colie Sails!

Dress warmly; the water is very cold in the spring.  Drysuits STRONGLY encouraged.

Dust off the cob webs and come work on those skills before the summer!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 3

October 19, 2015 9:50:21 AM EDT

The third and final week of the Toms River Yacht Club Fall Series was sailed on Sunday, October 18th.  25 Optis and 5 Lasers braved the chillier Fall conditions to sail six races.  Breeze was out of the WNW generally between 8-15 knots, but sometimes piping up into the high teens.  The Optis raced Triangle courses while the Lasers raced Olympic courses, including one "Choose Your Own Adventure" course where sailors could decide to do the triangle portion or windward-leeward portion of the Olympic course first!

For the series, we had 44 different Optimist sailors, 13 Radial sailors, 3 420s, and 5 Sunfish sailors compete.

Thank you to all the parents and volunteers who help make this series run so smoothly.  It's really nice to see all the kids working hard and enjoying themselves!

Prizes were donated by Zhik and Colie Sails.

WEEK 3 RESULTS

Optimist   Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 17255 Sarah Burn 2 1 7 3 2 1 16 9.0 Red
2 USA Luke Arnone 1 3 4 4 1 2 15 11.0 Red
3 19821 Jordan Bruce 3 5 3 2 5 3 21 16.0 Red
4 19820 Sam Bruce 4 11 5 1 3 5 29 18.0 Red
5 9781 Cordelia Burn 9 4 6 7 4 7 37 28.0 Red
6 20513 Charlie McKenzie 7 8 10 9 7 4 45 35.0 Blue
7 18913 Quinn Collins 8 12 1 5 11 11 48 36.0 Blue
8 19792 Declan Botwinick 10 2 11 8 13 9 53 40.0 Blue
9 17815 Brielle Willoughby 5 6 12 11 16 6 56 40.0 Red
10 19186 Lauren Ehnot 6 15 13 6 9 8 57 42.0 Red
11 21276 Ben DeFonzo 11 14 2 13 12 14 66 52.0 Blue
12 20736 Ryan Ehnot 13 7 26 16 6 12 80 54.0 Blue
13 20058 Brooke Schmelz 14 9 9 12 17 10 71 54.0 Blue
14 14565 Hamilton Barclay 12 13 14 10 8 13 70 56.0 Blue
15 15463 Everett Botwinick 15 10 8 15 10 15 73 58.0 Blue
16 12219 William Kernan 17 17 18 20 15 16 103 83.0 White
17 12655 Teddy McKenzie 16 20 15 17 20 17 105 85.0 White
18 17787 Sean Groskoph 20 19 17 14 22 18 110 88.0 Red
19 9734 James Kopack 18 21 16 22 14 22 113 91.0 White
20 12761 Aidan Millar 19 16 20 18 19 26 118 92.0 Blue
21 12842 Dillan Millar 21 18 20 21 21 19 120 99.0 White
22 21305 Harrison Hubbard 24 23 19 19 23 20 128 104.0 White
23 15256 Lindsey Byer 22 26 21 23 18 21 131 105.0 White
24 15635 Iliana Vasslides 23 22 22 26 26 26 145 119.0 White
25 13173 Serena (CiCi) Vezzosi 25 26 26 26 26 26 155 129.0 White

 

Radial Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 157851 Leo Boucher 1 1 1 1 2 1 7 5
2 199583 Brendan Gilman 2 3 4 2 4 2 17 13
3 209688 Cameron Giblin 5 4 2 4 1 3 19 14
4 192867 Emily Fuller 4 2 3 5 3 5 22 17
5 187959 David Manley 3 5 5 3 5 4 25 20

 

FALL SERIES SCORES

 

Optimist Race Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Total Net Score
1 USA Luke Arnone 3 4 2 2 4 1 18 18 18 18 1 3 4 4 1 2 103 31.0 Red
2 19821 Jordan Bruce 2 3 4 9 5 2 18 18 18 18 3 5 3 2 5 3 118 46.0 Red
3 19820 Sam Bruce 11 2 6 5 1 3 18 18 18 18 4 11 5 1 3 5 129 57.0 Red
4 9781 Cordelia Burn 4 5 3 8 11 13 18 18 18 18 9 4 6 7 4 7 153 81.0 Red
5 14565 Hamilton Barclay 6 16 19 13 18 18 2 4 1 3 12 13 14 10 8 13 170 99.0 Blue
6 19792 Declan Botwinick 12 7 14 10 6 6 18 18 18 18 10 2 11 8 13 9 180 108.0 Blue
7 20513 Charlie McKenzie 10 11 9 14 12 12 18 18 18 18 7 8 10 9 7 4 185 113.0 Blue
8 20171 Zachary Higham 5 6 8 12 17 11 1 1 2 2 26 26 26 26 26 26 221 117.0 Red
9 20058 Brooke Schmelz 7 10 10 4 9 10 18 18 18 18 14 9 9 12 17 10 193 121.0 Blue
10 19186 Lauren Ehnot 21 8 12 7 16 5 18 18 18 18 6 15 13 6 9 8 198 123.0 Red
11 17815 Brielle Willoughby 9 15 11 18 10 8 18 18 18 18 5 6 12 11 16 6 199 127.0 Red
12 20736 Ryan Ehnot 13 20 7 1 8 9 18 18 18 18 13 7 26 16 6 12 210 128.0 Blue
13 18913 Quinn Collins 18 12 15 11 14 14 18 18 18 18 8 12 1 5 11 11 204 132.0 Blue
14 Blank Maddie Hawkins 8 1 1 3 2 7 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 250 146.0 Red
15 19187 Mariner Fagan 1 9 5 6 3 4 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 256 152.0 Red
16 9053 Ben DeFonzo 37 37 37 37 37 37 3 5 3 4 11 14 2 13 12 14 303 155.0 Blue
17 15463 Everett Botwinick 14 13 17 17 7 16 18 18 18 18 15 10 8 15 10 15 229 157.0 Blue
18 17255 Sarah Burn 37 37 37 37 37 37 18 18 18 18 2 1 7 3 2 1 310 162.0 Red
19 12219 William Kernan 25 23 25 15 27 24 12 10 9 13 17 17 18 20 15 16 286 185.0 White
20 9734 James Kopack 24 26 21 21 24 23 11 9 5 11 18 21 16 22 14 22 288 191.0 White
21 15641 Sarah Moeder 20 19 20 19 23 17 5 6 6 10 26 26 26 26 26 26 301 197.0 Blue
22 21433 Jason Boekholt 15 21 24 22 19 20 8 7 4 7 26 26 26 26 26 26 303 199.0 Blue
23 12761 Aidan Millar 37 37 37 37 37 37 4 2 7 5 19 16 20 18 19 26 358 210.0 White
24 21305 Harrison Hubbard 28 32 32 26 29 37 7 12 12 1 24 23 19 19 23 20 344 214.0 White
25 15520 Connor Corbett 23 18 23 30 30 22 6 3 8 8 26 26 26 26 26 26 327 215.0 Blue
26 17787 Sean Groskoph 17 25 22 25 20 19 18 18 18 18 20 19 17 14 22 18 310 216.0 Red
27 17065 Will Cornell 16 14 18 20 13 15 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 324 220.0 Blue
28 12655 Teddy McKenzie 27 27 29 23 22 37 18 18 18 18 16 20 15 17 20 17 342 222.0 White
29 21281 Griffin Lapham 19 17 16 16 15 30 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 341 233.0 Blue
30 15635 Iliana Vasslides 32 24 31 29 28 26 10 13 11 12 23 22 22 26 26 26 361 241.0 White
31 15256 Lindsey Byer 37 37 37 37 37 37 14 11 10 6 22 26 21 23 18 21 394 246.0 White
32 9750 Addison Dunn 29 31 28 31 25 31 9 15 15 9 26 26 26 26 26 26 379 257.0 White
33 11412 Sonja Krajewski 30 30 27 27 31 27 13 8 13 14 26 26 26 26 26 26 376 258.0 Blue
34 12842 Dillon Millar 37 37 37 37 37 37 17 16 16 16 21 18 20 21 21 19 407 259.0 White
35 20164 Caroline Kraus 26 22 13 24 26 25 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 364 260.0 Red
36 20154 John Grissinger 22 28 26 28 21 21 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 374 266.0 White
37 7132 Gunnar Schwartz 31 29 30 33 32 28 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 411 285.0 White
38 15343 Michael Poskay 37 37 37 37 37 37 15 14 14 15 26 26 26 26 26 26 436 288.0 White
39 21430 Anastasia Wudzki 33 33 33 32 33 29 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 421 289.0 White
40 13173 Serena (CiCi) Vezzosi 34 34 34 34 34 37 18 18 18 18 25 26 26 26 26 26 434 295.0 White
41 8070 Emerson Rose 35 35 37 35 37 37 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 444 298.0 White
42 10977 Edward Kelley 37 37 37 37 37 37 16 17 17 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 446 298.0 Blue
43 3892 Keaton Rose 36 36 35 36 37 37 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 445 299.0 Blue
44 3578 Alexis Levin 37 37 37 37 37 37 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 450 302.0 White

 

Radial Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Total Net Score
1 157851 Leo Boucher 2 3 2 1 5 1 10 10 10 10 10 1 1 1 1 2 1 71 21
2 195664 Carrson Pearce 1 4 1 2 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 6 6 6 6 6 6 54 24
3 209688 Cameron Giblin 7 2 6 5 13 9 3 3 2 4 4 5 4 2 4 1 3 77 37
4 199583 Brendan Gilman 3 7 8 8 7 6 8 7 6 3 3 2 3 4 2 4 2 83 45
5 1 Carrter Pearce 6 5 3 3 2 11 5 4 3 2 2 6 6 6 6 6 6 82 47
6 198396 Robert Gruskos 4 1 5 4 1 4 10 10 10 10 10 6 6 6 6 6 6 105 55
7 186572 Michael Ehnot 5 9 4 6 8 5 6 2 5 5 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 97 62
8 192867 Emily Fuller 11 8 9 8 10 7 7 8 7 8 9 4 2 3 5 3 5 114 67
9 177667 Dixon Pearce 9 11 10 10 9 3 2 5 9 7 7 6 6 6 6 6 6 118 69
10 126682 Nicole Moeder 12 12 11 12 11 12 4 6 4 6 5 6 6 6 6 6 6 131 72
11 195967 Thomas Quinn 10 6 7 7 4 8 10 10 10 10 10 6 6 6 6 6 6 128 78
12 187959 David Manley 13 13 13 13 13 13 9 9 8 9 8 3 5 5 3 5 4 146 81
13 199142 Newt Wattis 8 10 12 11 6 10 10 10 10 10 10 6 6 6 6 6 6 143 90

 

420s Sail Number Skipper Crew 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total Net Score
1 3390 Joe LaForgia Kelsey Slack 4 1 2 1 1 1 1 11 7
2 5295 Ian Willoughby Claire McCarthy 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 12 10
3 4848 Julia LaForgia Olivia Denicola 2 3 3 3 3 4 2 20 16

 

 

Sunfish Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total Net Score
1 10701 Leonora Krajewski 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 14 10
2 001 Luke Dunton 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 24 18
3 666 Eleanor Bukosky 5 5 5 5 5 5 1 1 1 1 34 24
4 71620 Sean Eagan 3 3 3 4 3 3 4 4 4 4 35 27
5 Red/White/Blue Kyle Monica 5 4 4 3 4 5 5 5 5 5 45 35
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 2

October 13, 2015 1:31:43 PM EDT

Sailing on October 4th was unfortunately cancelled due to high winds and heavy rain.  This past weekend, October 11th, sailors anxiously took to the water for another weekend of fall sailing at the Toms River Yacht Club.

With many Optis at the Spring Team Qualifier in Newport, the fleet size was a little smaller.  But that didn't stop the 17 other Opti sailors from enjoying a gorgeous fall day.  9 Radials, 4 Sunfish, and 1 420 also joined in on the races.

The breeze was light, ultimately dying out at the end of the day which meant that the Lasers sailed 5 races while the other fleets only had 4.

Next weekend is the final weekend of the Fall Series! 

 


Optimist Sailor Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total
1 20171 Zachary Higham 1 1 2 2 6 Red
2 14565 Hamilton Barclay 2 4 1 3 10 Blue
3 9053 Ben DeFonzo 3 5 3 4 15 Blue
4 12761 Aidan Miller 4 2 7 5 18 White
5 15520 Connor Corbett 6 3 8 8 25 Blue
6 21433 Jason Buekholt 8 7 4 7 26 Blue
7 15641 Sarah Moeder 5 6 6 10 27 Blue
8 21305 Harrison Hubbard 7 12 12 1 32 White
9 9734 James Kopack 11 9 5 11 36 White
10 15256 Lindsey Byer 14 11 10 6 41 White
11 12219 William Kernan 12 10 9 13 44 White
12 15635 Iliana Vasslides 10 13 11 12 46 White
13 11412 Sonja Krajewski 13 8 13 14 48 Blue
14 9750 Addison Dunn 9 15 15 9 48 White
15 15343 Michael Poskay 15 14 14 15 58 White
16 12842 Dlllon Miller 17 16 16 16 65 White
17 10977 Edward Kelley 16 17 17 18 68 Blue

 


Radial Sailor Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Net
1 195664 Carrson Pearce 1 1 1 1 1 5 4
2 1 Carrter Pearce 5 4 3 2 2 16 11
3 209688 Cameron Giblin 3 3 2 4 4 16 12
4 186572 Michael Ehnot 6 2 5 5 6 24 18
5 199583 Brendan Gilman 8 7 6 3 3 27 19
6 126682 Nicole Moeder 4 6 4 6 5 25 19
7 177667 Dixon Pearce 2 5 9 7 7 30 21
8 192867 Emily Fuller 7 8 7 8 9 39 30
9 187959 David Mahley 9 9 8 9 8 43 34

 


Sunfish Sailor Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total
1 666
1 1 1 1 4
2 10701 Leonora Krajewski 2 2 2 2 8
3 001 Luke Dunton 3 3 3 3 12
4 71620 Sean Eagan 4 4 4 5 17

 


420 Sailor Crew Race 1 Net
1 3390 Joe LaForgia Kelsey Slack 1 1
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 1

September 28, 2015 11:28:49 AM EDT

The Toms River Yacht Club Fall Series started this past weekend, and we had a great turnout.  37 Optis, 13 Radials, 4 Sunfish, and 3 420s raced 6 races right in front of the club.  The breeze was a puffy, shifty 5-15 knot Northeasterly that kept all sailors on their toes!  Courses were triangles, windward/leewards, olympics, and combinations of the above.

Prizes were donated by Colie Sails and Zhik.  Next Sunday, October 4th, is the second week of racing!

Optimist Race Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 USA Luke Arnone 3 4 2 2 4 1 16 12.0 Red
2 Blank Maddie Hawkins 8 1 1 3 2 7 22 14.0 Red
3 19821 Jordan Bruce 2 3 4 9 5 2 25 16.0 Red
4 19820 Sam Bruce 11 2 6 5 1 3 28 17.0 Red
5 19187 Mariner Fagan 1 9 5 6 3 4 28 19.0 Red
6 9781 Cordelia Burn 4 5 3 8 11 13 44 31.0 Red
7 20736 Ryan Ehnot 13 20 7 1 8 9 58 38.0 Blue
8 20058 Brooke Schmelz 7 10 10 4 9 10 50 40.0 Blue
9 19792 Declan Botwinick 12 7 14 10 6 6 55 41.0 Blue
10 20171 Zachary Higham 5 6 8 12 17 11 59 42.0 Red
11 19186 Lauren Ehnot 21 8 12 7 16 5 69 48.0 Red
12 17815 Brielle Willoughby 9 15 11 18 10 8 71 53.0 Red
13 20513 Charlie McKenzie 10 11 9 14 12 12 68 54.0 Blue
14 18913 Quinn Collins 18 12 15 11 14 14 84 66.0 Blue
15 15463 Everett Botwinick 14 13 17 17 7 16 84 67.0 Blue
16 14565 Hamilton Barclay 6 16 19 13 18 18 90 71.0 Blue
17 17065 Will Cornell 16 14 18 20 13 15 96 76.0 Blue
18 21281 Griffin Lapham 19 17 16 16 15 30 113 83.0 Blue
19 15641 Sarah Moeder 20 19 20 19 23 17 118 95.0 Blue
20 21433 Jason Boekholt 15 21 24 22 19 20 121 97.0 Blue
21 17787 Sean Groskoph 17 25 22 25 20 19 128 103.0 Red
22 20164 Caroline Kraus 26 22 13 24 26 25 136 110.0 Red
23 12219 William Kernan 25 23 25 15 27 24 139 112.0 White
24 9734 James Kopack 24 26 21 21 24 23 139 113.0 White
25 15520 Connor Corbett 23 18 23 30 30 22 146 116.0 Blue
26 20154 John Grissinger 22 28 26 28 21 21 146 118.0 White
27 12655 Teddy McKenzie 27 27 29 23 22 37 165 128.0 White
28 15635 Iliana Vasslides 32 24 31 29 28 26 170 138.0 White
29 11412 Sonja Krajewski 30 30 27 27 31 27 172 141.0 Blue
30 9750 Addison Dunn 29 31 28 31 25 31 175 144.0 White
31 21305 Harrison Hubbard 28 32 32 26 29 37 184 147.0 White
32 7132 Gunnar Schwartz 31 29 30 33 32 28 183 150.0 White
33 21430 Anastasia Wudzki 33 33 33 32 33 29 193 160.0 White
34 13173 Serena (CiCi) Vezzosi 34 34 34 34 34 37 207 170.0 White
35 8070 Emerson Rose 35 35 37 35 37 37 216 179.0 White
36 3892 Keaton Rose 36 36 35 36 37 37 217 180.0 Blue
37 3578 Alexis Levin 37 37 37 37 37 37 222 185.0 White

 

Radial
Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 2 3 2 1 5 1 14 9
2 Radial 195664 Carrson Pearce 1 4 1 2 3 2 13 9
3 Radial 198396 Robert Gruskos 4 1 5 4 1 4 19 14
4 Radial 1 Carrter Pearce 6 5 3 3 2 12 31 19
5 Radial 186572 Michael Ehnot 5 9 4 6 8 5 37 28
6 Radial 209688 Cameron Giblin 7 2 6 5 13 9 42 29
7 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 3 7 8 8 7 6 39 31
8 Radial 195967 Thomas Quinn 10 6 7 7 4 8 42 32
9 Radial 177667 Dixon Pearce 9 11 10 10 9 3 52 41
10 Radial 192867 Emily Fuller 11 8 9 8 10 7 53 42
11 Radial 199142 Newt Wattis 8 10 12 11 6 11 58 46
12 Radial 126682 Nicole Moeder 12 13 11 12 11 19 78 59
















1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 4.7 OCYC Michael Pinto 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5

 

Sunfish Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 10701 Leonora Krajewski 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5
2 001 Luke Dunton 2 2 2 2 2 2 12 10
3 71620 Sean Eagan 3 3 3 4 3 3 19 15
4 Red/White/Blue Kyle Monica 5 4 4 3 4 5 25 20

 

420s Sail Number Skipper Crew 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 3390 Joe LaForgia Kelsey Slack 4 1 2 1 1 1 10 6
2 5295 Ian Willoughby Claire McCarthy 1 2 1 2 2 2 10 8
3 4848 Julia LaForgia Olivia Denicola 2 3 3 3 3 4 18 14
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Starts Sunday!

September 23, 2015 11:27:06 AM EDT

The Toms River YC Junior Fall Series starts this Sunday.  Come join in on the fun.


Racing Dates:

Sunday, September 27th

Sunday, October 4th

Sunday, October 11th

Sunday, October 18th

 

Registration is $10/day or $35/series.

Registration opens at 9:00 AM, Skipper's Meeting at 10:15 AM, First Race at 11:00 AM.

Six Races scheduled! 

 

Great prizes from Zhik and Colie Sails

Questions?  Email clay@coliesail.com

Posted in News By Colie Sails

2015 TRYC Fall Series

August 24, 2015 9:05:10 AM EDT

The 2015 Toms River Yacht Club Junior Fall Series is coming up soon!  Dates for the fall series are:

  • Sunday, September 27th
  • Sunday, October 4th
  • Sunday, October 11th
  • Sunday, October 18th

Registration begins at 9:00 AM; Skipper's Meeting at 10:15 AM; First Race at 11:00 AM

$10/day or $35/series

No Preregistration

Six races scheduled each week

Prizes from Colie Sails, Zhik, and Optimum Time!

Questions?  Email clay@coliesail.com

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Final Results

April 27, 2015 10:55:13 AM EDT

The Toms River Yacht Club Spring Series was a huge success!  Over the course of the four week series, 25 different Opti sailors and 21 different Radial sailors sailed 24 races.  Conditions were varied with cold days and warm, windy days and light.

Thank you to the Toms River Yacht Club for their generous hospitatlity.  Colie Sails, Zhik, and Optimum Time donated some amazing prizes that excited the kids and kept them coming back for more!  Finally, many people behind the scenes -- from yacht club members, parents, siblings, and supporters -- helped to make this Spring Series run so well.  There are too many people to name, but thanks for everyone's continued support!

FINAL RESULTS

Place Boat Number Sailor 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total Net Score Fleet (Red, Blue, White)
1 Optimist 19626 Michael Pinto 1 1 1 1 4 1 3 2 5 8 6 6 1 1 1 2 1 2 3 8 4 8 5.2 3 78.2 37 Red
2 Optimist 19781 Luke Arnone 10 10 10 10 10 10 1 1 1 1 1 1 11 11 11 11 11 11 2 1 1 1 1 2 140 74 Red
3 Optimist 19792 Declan Botwinick 2 6 6 7 1 7 12 10 11 9 11 11 7 3 3 5 4 4 16 4 8 4 7 6 164 93 Blue
4 Optimist 20736 Ryan Ehnot 4 2 5 4 2 3 5 7 6 4 12 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 14 3 10 3 3 4 167 97 Blue
5 Optimist 20513 Charlie McKenzie 10 10 10 10 10 10 7 9 7 6 7 8 2 2 2 1 2 1 10 6 9 10 4 5 158 98 Blue
6 Optimist 20171 Zach Higham 3 3 2 3 5 5 15 6 12 7 13 12 3 5 5 4 3 3 12 13 16 12 10 9 181 100 Red
7 Optimist 9053 Ben DeFonzo 8 5 7 5 6 6 14 12 8 12 8 9 5 4 6 6 8 6 11 18 3 11 6 7 191 113 Blue
8 Optimist 19186 Lauren Ehnot 5 4 4 2 3 2 8 8 9 11 4 5 11 11 11 11 11 11 4 9 11 9 5 13 182 114 Blue
9 Optimist 17255 Sarah Burn 10 10 10 10 10 10 20 20 20 20 20 20 11 11 11 11 11 11 1 2 6 2 2 1 260 140 Red
10 Optimist 19820 Sam Bruce 10 10 10 10 10 10 2 3 4 2 5 3 11 11 11 11 11 11 22 22 22 22 22 22 277 145 Blue
11 Optimist 18466 Cordelia Burn 10 10 10 10 10 10 6 4 3 3 3 2 11 11 11 11 11 11 22 22 22 22 22 22 279 147 Blue
12 Optimist 17815 Brielle Willoughby 10 10 10 10 10 10 9 16 14 14 9 13 4 6 10 7 5 5 17 5 14 7 9 11 235 147 Red
13 Optimist 19821 Jordan Bruce 10 10 10 10 10 10 4 5 2 5 2 4 11 11 11 11 11 11 22 22 22 22 22 22 280 148 Blue
14 Optimist 21281 Griffin Lapham 9 9 3 6 7 4 20 20 20 20 20 20 8 7 4 9 7 7 8 14 12 14 12 14 274 154 Blue
15 Optimist 17633 Pilar Cundey 10 10 10 10 10 10 13 17 13 13 18 16 9 8 7 3 6 9 9 10 7 20 13 10 261 164 White
16 Optimist 17989 Adra Ivancich 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 14 15 10 16 14 11 11 11 11 11 11 7 7 5 6 11 12 254 172 Blue
17 Optimist 18913 Quinn Collins 10 10 10 10 10 10 20 20 20 20 20 20 11 11 11 11 11 11 5 11 2 13 8 8 293 173 Blue
18 Optimist 15463 Everett Botwinick 6 7 8 8 10 10 16 15 16 16 14 15 6 10 8 8 9 8 15 21 13 5 19 15 278 175 White
19 Optimist 20058 Brooke Schmelz 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 10 15 10 7 11 11 11 11 11 11 22 22 22 22 22 22 321 189 Blue
20 Optimist 15641 Sarah Moeder 7 8 9 9 8 10 17 13 18 18 15 18 11 11 11 11 11 11 13 16 19 19 15 18 316 206 Blue
21 Optimist 7989 Gigi Ivancich 10 10 10 10 10 10 19 19 17 17 20 20 11 11 11 11 11 11 6 17 15 17 16 16 325 213 White
22 Optimist 12655 Teddy McKenzie 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 19 19 17 17 10 9 9 10 10 10 18 20 20 16 20 19 339 222 White
23 Optimist 15201 Ella Demand 10 10 10 10 10 10 20 20 20 20 20 20 11 11 11 11 11 11 19 19 17 15 14 17 347 227 White
24 Optimist 9734 James Kopack 10 10 10 10 10 10 20 20 20 20 20 20 11 11 11 11 11 11 21 12 18 18 21 20 356 234 White
25 Optimist 13035 Sophie DeLucca 10 10 10 10 10 10 20 20 20 20 20 20 11 11 11 11 11 11 20 15 22 22 22 22 369 241 White

 

 

Place Boat Number Sailor 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total Net Score
1 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 6 6 6 6 6 6 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 3 5 2 2 6 70 34
2 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 2 2 2 4 2 1 5 1 3 2 2 4 2 2 2 3 2 3 6 4 1 5 8 4 72 40
3 Radial 195664 Carrson Pearce 1 1 1 2 1 4 13 13 13 13 13 13 4 3 10 1 4 9 1 8 2 1 1 1 133 55
4 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 3 3 3 1 3 2 9 10 9 10 7 8 3 5 5 5 3 4 12 5 10 8 13 12 153 86
5 Radial 204841 Alex Fasolo 6 6 6 6 6 6 8 3 7 8 4 2 8 9 4 6 12 5 4 2 6 11 4 3 142 86
6 Radial 207120 Jack Brown 6 6 6 6 6 6 4 4 5 4 5 5 12 12 12 12 12 12 3 1 7 7 3 2 158 86
7 Radial 174236 Jacques Kerrest 6 6 6 6 6 6 2 8 11 7 6 6 7 6 3 4 5 2 14 14 14 14 14 14 187 103
8 Radial 206144 Josh Paper 6 6 6 6 6 6 3 6 2 3 3 3 12 12 12 12 12 12 5 10 11 10 6 9 179 107
9 Radial 186572 Mike Ehnot 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 5 4 6 8 7 12 12 12 12 12 12 9 13 3 4 9 7 189 116
10 Radial 177667 Dixon Pearce 5 4 4 3 4 3 11 11 6 5 10 10 5 7 7 8 7 8 14 14 14 14 14 14 202 118
11 Radial 195967 Thomas Quinn 6 6 6 6 6 6 13 13 13 13 13 13 9 8 8 9 9 10 7 6 4 6 7 5 202 124
12 Radial 199142 Newt Wattis 6 6 6 6 6 6 7 9 10 9 9 9 10 4 9 10 6 6 10 9 9 3 10 10 185 125
17 Radial
Robert Gruskos 6 6 6 6 6 6 13 13 13 13 13 13 12 12 12 12 12 12 8 7 8 9 5 8 231 153
18 Radial 152137 Emily Fuller 6 6 6 6 6 6 13 13 13 13 13 13 6 12 6 7 8 7 14 14 14 14 14 14 244 160
19 Radial 194575 Coleen Ross 6 6 6 6 6 6 10 7 8 11 11 11 12 12 12 12 12 12 14 14 14 14 14 14 250 166
20 Radial 149216 Nicole Moeder 6 6 6 6 6 6 12 12 12 12 12 13 12 12 12 12 12 12 11 11 12 12 12 11 250 177
21 Radial 131083 David Manley 4 5 6 6 6 6 13 13 13 13 13 12 11 12 12 12 12 12 13 12 13 13 11 13 256 178
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 4

April 27, 2015 10:51:03 AM EDT

Sunday, April 26th, was the fourth and final week of the Toms River Yacht Club Spring Series.  13 Lasers and 21 Optis enjoyed a gorgeous day on the Toms River.  The breeze started out at about 14 knots from the North East and died to about 10 knots out of the East.  Sailors raced six races on Olympic, Triangle, and Windward-Leeward courses.

Thanks to Colie Sails, Optimum Time, and Zhik for providing some great prizes!

 

1 19781 Luke Arnone 2 1 1 1 1 2 8 6.0 Red
2 17255 Sarah Burn 1 2 6 2 2 1 14 8.0 Red
3 20736 Ryan Ehnot 14 3 10 3 3 4 37 23.0 Blue
4 19626 Michael Pinto 3 8 4 8 5.2 3 31.2 23.2 Red
5 19792 Declan Botwinick 16 4 8 4 7 6 45 29.0 Blue
6 18913 Quinn Collins 5 11 2 13 8 8 47 34.0 Blue
7 20513 Charlie McKenzie 10 6 9 10 4 5 44 34.0 Blue
8 17989 Adra Ivancich 7 7 5 6 11 12 48 36.0 Blue
9 21276 Ben DeFonzo 11 18 3 11 6 7 56 38.0 Blue
10 19186 Lauren Ehnot 4 9 11 9 5 13 51 38.0 Blue
11 17815 Brielle Willoughby 17 5 14 7 9 11 63 46.0 Red
12 17633 Pilar Cundey 9 10 7 20 13 10 69 49.0 White
13 20171 Zach Higham 12 13 16 12 10 9 72 56.0 Red
14 21281 Griffin Lapham 8 14 12 14 12 14 74 60.0 Blue
15 15463 Everett Botwinick 15 21 13 5 19 15 88 67.0 White
16 7989 Gigi Ivancich 6 17 15 17 16 16 87 70.0 White
17 15641 Sarah Moeder 13 16 19 19 15 18 100 81.0 Blue
18 15201 Ella Demand 19 19 17 15 14 17 101 82.0 White
19 9734 James Kopak 21 12 18 18 21 20 110 89.0 White
20 12655 Teddy McKenzie 18 20 20 16 20 19 113 93.0 White
21 13035 Sophie DeLucca 20 15 22 22 22 22 123 101.0 White

 

 



Sail Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
1 Radial 195664 Carrson Pearce 1 8 2 1 1 1 14 6
2 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 2 3 5 2 2 6 20 14
3 Radial 207120 Jack Brown 3 1 7 7 3 2 23 16
4 Radial 204841 Alex Fasolo 4 2 6 11 4 3 30 19
5 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 6 4 1 5 8 4 28 20
6 Radial 195967 Thomas Quinn 7 6 4 6 7 5 35 28
7 Radial 186572 Mike Ehnot 9 13 3 4 9 7 45 32
8 Radial 198396 Robert Gruskos 8 7 8 9 5 8 45 36
9 Radial 206144 Josh Paper 5 10 11 10 6 9 51 40
10 Radial 199142 Newt Wattis 10 9 9 3 10 10 51 41
11 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 12 5 10 8 13 12 60 47
12 Radial 149216 Nicole Moeder 11 11 12 12 12 11 69 57
13 Radial 131083 David Manley 13 12 13 13 11 13 75 62
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 3

April 21, 2015 3:04:18 PM EDT

Sunday, April 19th, was the third week of the TRYC Spring Series.  Sailors were greeted with winds in the teens and temperatures a little cooler and in the 50s.  12 Optis and 11 Lasers raced 6 more races.  This coming Sunday is the final day of the Spring Series, and we're expecting the numbers to be a little better as sailors are preparing for the Team Trials!

 

  Race Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Score Net Score
1 19626 Michael Pinto 1 1 1 2 1 2 8 6
2 20513 Charlie McKenzie 2 2 2 1 2 1 10 8
3 20171 Zach Higham 3 5 5 4 3 3 23 18
4 19792 Declan Botwinick 7 3 3 5 4 4 26 19
5 17815 Brielle Willoughby 4 6 10 7 5 5 37 27
6 21276 Ben DeFonzo 5 4 6 6 8 6 35 27
7 17633 Pilar Cundey 9 8 7 3 6 9 42 33
8 21281 Griffin Lapham 8 7 4 9 7 7 42 33
9 15463 Everett Botwinick 6 10 8 8 9 8 49 39
10 12655 Teddy McKenzie 10 9 9 10 10 10 58 48
11 15201 Ella Demand 11 11 11 11 11 11 66 55
12 9734 James Kopack 11 11 11 11 11 11 66 55

 

    Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Score Net Score
1 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 1 1 1 2 1 1 7 5
2 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 2 2 2 3 2 3 14 11
3 Radial 174236 Jacques Kerrest 7 6 3 4 5 2 27 20
4 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 3 5 5 5 3 4 25 20
5 Radial 195664 Carrson Pearce 4 3 10 1 4 9 31 21
6 Radial 204841 Alex Fasolo 8 9 4 6 12 5 44 32
7 Radial 177667 Dixon Pearce 5 7 7 8 7 8 42 34
8 Radial 152137 Emily Fuller 6 12 6 7 8 7 46 34
9 Radial 199142 Newt Wattis 10 4 9 10 6 6 45 35
10 Radial 195967 Thomas Quinn 9 8 8 9 9 10 53 43
11 Radial 131083 David Manley 11 12 12 12 12 12 71 59
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 2

April 13, 2015 12:30:58 PM EDT

The TRYC Spring Series continued for the second week on April 12th.  13 Radial sailors and 19 Optimist sailors were greeted to a warm sunny day.  When we first went out, we were able to get one drifter race off for the Lasers, but utlimately the westerly breeze fizzled out and was replaced by a gorgeous 10 knot seabreeze.  5 more races for the Radials and 6 races for the Optis were run on Triangle, Olympic, and Windward/Leeward courses.

Special thanks to Colie Sails, Zhik, and Optimum Time for their continued support of the series.  Zhik donated lots of gear, shirts, hats, etc and Optimum Time donated some watches!  The Spring Series will continue Sunday, April 19th!

 

1 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 1 2 1 1 1 1 7 5
2 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 5 1 3 2 2 4 17 12
3 Radial 206144 Josh Paper 3 6 2 3 3 3 20 14
4 Radial 207120 Jack Brown 4 4 5 4 5 5 27 22
5 Radial 204841 Alex Fasolo 8 3 7 8 4 2 32 24
6 Radial 186572 Mike Ehnot 6 5 4 6 8 7 36 28
7 Radial 174236 Jacques Kerrest 2 8 11 7 6 6 40 29
8 Radial 177667 Dixon Pearce 11 11 6 5 10 10 53 42
9 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 9 10 9 10 7 8 53 43
10 Radial 199142 Newt Wattis 7 9 10 9 9 9 53 43
11 Radial 194575 Coleen Ross 10 7 8 11 11 11 58 47
12 Radial 149216 Nicole Moeder 12 12 12 12 12 13 73 60
13 Radial 131083 David Manley 13 13 13 13 13 12 77 64

 


Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
1 19781 Luke Arnone 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5
2 19820 Sam Bruce 2 3 4 2 5 3 19 14
3 18466 Cordelia Burn 6 4 3 3 3 2 21 15
4 19821 Jordan Bruce 4 5 2 5 2 4 22 17
5 19626 Michael Pinto 3 2 5 8 6 6 30 22
6 20736 Ryan Ehnot 5 7 6 4 12 10 44 32
7 19186 Lauren Ehnot 8 8 9 11 4 5 45 34
8 20513 Charlie McKenzie 7 9 7 6 7 8 44 35
9 20058 Brooke Schmelz 10 11 10 15 10 7 63 48
10 21276 Ben DeFonzo 14 12 8 12 8 9 63 49
11 20171 Zach Higham 15 6 12 7 13 12 65 50
12 19792 Declan Botwinick 12 10 11 9 11 11 64 52
13 17815 Brielle Willoughby 9 16 14 14 9 13 75 59
14 17989 Adra Ivancich 11 14 15 10 16 14 80 64
15 17633 Pilar Cundey 13 17 13 13 18 16 90 72
16 15463 Everett Botwinick 16 15 16 16 14 15 92 76
17 15641 Sarah Moeder 17 13 18 18 15 18 99 81
18 12655 Teddy McKenzie 18 18 19 19 17 17 108 89
19 7989 Gigi Ivancich 19 19 17 17 20 20 112 92
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 1

March 31, 2015 2:25:02 PM EDT

The 2015 Spring Series started on a great Saturday in March at the Toms River Yacht Club.  Temperatures were in the mid 30s but the sun was shining. There was nice breeze, 10-20 from the west north west.  9 Opti sailors and 6 Laser sailors were eager to compete. 6 Races were completed in each fleet.

 

Opti Results














Place Boat Number Sailor 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score Fleet (Red, Blue, White)
1 Optimist 19626 Michael Pinto 1 1 1 1 4 1 9 5 Red
2 Optimist 19186 Lauren Ehnot 5 4 4 2 3 2 20 15 Blue
3 Optimist 20736 Ryan Ehnot 4 2 5 4 2 3 20 15 Blue
4 Optimist 20171 Zach Higham 3 3 2 3 5 5 21 16 Red
5 Optimist 19792 Declan Botwinick 2 6 6 7 1 7 29 22 Blue
6 Optimist 21281 Griffin Lapham 9 9 3 6 7 4 38 29 Blue
7 Optimist 9053 Ben DeFonzo 8 5 7 5 6 6 37 29 Blue
8 Optimist 15463 Everett Botwinick 6 7 8 8 10 10 49 39 White
9 Optimist 15641 Sarah Moeder 7 8 9 9 8 10 51 41 Blue

 

Laser Results

 

Place Boat Sail Number Sailor 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 Radial 195664 Carrson Pearce 1 1 1 2 1 4 10 6
2 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 2 2 2 4 2 1 13 9
3 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 3 3 3 1 3 2 15 12
4 Radial 177667 Dixon Pearce 5 4 4 3 4 3 23 18
5 Radial 131083 David Manley 4 5 6 6 6 6 33 27

 

Place Boat Sail Number Sailor 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 4.7 199589 Nicole Moeder DNF 1 1 1 1 1 5 4
Posted in News By Colie Sails

2015 TRYC Spring Series

March 26, 2015 11:44:29 AM EDT

The 2015 TRYC Spring Series starts this weekend!  Racing will take place on four days:

Saturday, March 28th

Sunday, April 12th

Sunday, April 19th

Sunday, April 26th


6 Races are scheduled for each day.  9:00 AM Registration Opens, 10:15 AM Skipper's Meeting, 11:00 AM First Race.

Prizes sponsored by Colie Sails, Zhik, and Optimum Time!

$10/day or $35/series (if paid on week one)

See you out there!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Scores

October 27, 2014 12:14:04 PM EDT

The Toms River Yacht Club 2014 Fall Series was a huge success!  Sailors competed in 21 races over the course of four weeks.  We had light winds and warm temperatures the first week, wet and medium breeze the second week, and breeze on for the last two weeks.  In total, 49 different Opti sailors and 22 different Laser sailors competed!

A huge thanks to the Toms River Yacht Club for their hospitality.  Zhik and Optimum Time provided some AMAZING prizes for the sailors, and Colie Sails donated other prizes and candy each week. Prizes included life jackets, hats, gloves, tops, pants, watches, mini sails, belts, jackets, and more!

Finally, the Fall Series couldn't be run without the generous help and time commitment from all of the parents.  Junior sailing is really growing in the Barnegat Bay area, and it is so cool to see how much all of the sailors are improving.

 


Optimist
























Place Race Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Total Net Total Fleet
1 19626 Michael Pinto 9 4 9 2 4 5 1 1 1 1 1 8 6 7 5 11 2 3 2 3 1 86 36 Red
2 17255 Sarah Burn 5 7 5 6 5 25 25 25 25 25 25 1 1 4 1 1 8 1 3 1 2 201 51 Red
3 19186 Lauren Ehnot 21 15 10 11 11 2 4 2 5 5 2 5 7 3 6 2 1 4 1 8 4 129 53 Blue
4 16475 Cordelia Burn 4 10 6 15 9 25 25 25 25 25 25 2 2 1 2 3 6 2 4 2 5 223 73 Blue
5 20513 Charlie McKenzie 12 8 8 4 7 1 2 4 6 2 4 6 11 16 8 4 10 7 5 12 8 145 76 Blue
6 17977 Kate Gilman 42 42 42 42 42 9 3 3 2 3 3 21 9 8 16 9 13 8 11 4 7 339 108 Blue
7 18913 Quinn Collins 10 14 7 19 16 11 10 8 13 11 9 20 4 6 9 12 4 18 7 9 6 223 123 Blue
8 20736 Ryan Ehnot 18 16 17 12 14 3 5 5 9 6 6 13 17 15 13 7 9 5 12 10 9 221 124 White
9 20396 Jessica Boetticher 6 11 11 8 10 4 7 10 10 4 8 25 25 25 25 5 11 15 13 7 14 254 125 Red
10 19792 Declan Botwinick 8 12 15 18 18 12 12 7 3 8 11 14 15 13 11 6 12 11 8 6 15 235 140 Blue
11 8656 Zachary Higham 25 18 14 9 19 7 9 9 4 9 10 10 12 14 14 15 7 13 16 5 12 251 144 Red
12 20058 Brooke Schmelz 14 19 23 20 15 6 6 12 7 7 5 22 8 9 15 17 17 17 10 16 11 276 158 Blue
13 19820 Sam Bruce 2 2 2 5 3 25 25 25 25 25 25 3 3 2 7 24 24 24 24 24 24 323 173 Blue
14 9053 Ben DeFonzo 26 17 22 25 20 10 16 11 8 13 15 9 19 12 10 16 15 6 14 15 13 312 183 White
15 19821 Jordan Bruce 16 1 3 3 1 25 25 25 25 25 25 7 5 10 3 24 24 24 24 24 24 343 193 Blue
16 17787 Sean Groskpoh 42 42 42 42 42 13 11 13 11 12 16 11 10 11 25 21 21 10 21 19 17 452 217 Blue
17 19641 Colleen O'Brien 42 42 42 42 42 25 25 25 25 25 25 4 13 5 4 13 14 19 9 11 3 455 220 Blue
18 10517 Brielle Willoughby 7 9 13 22 8 25 14 6 14 10 7 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 379 230 Blue
19 19576 Mark Koerner 15 5 12 13 12 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 10 5 12 17 18 24 393 243 Red
20 19781 Luke Arnone 1 3 1 1 2 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 402 252 Red
21 1654 William Lusty 13 13 16 10 13 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 14 16 14 15 13 16 403 253 Red
22 15463 Everett Botwinick 22 35 33 30 32 18 18 16 15 15 12 16 16 25 25 22 19 21 18 20 20 448 268 White
23 18307 Jack Corbett 3 6 4 7 6 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 420 270 Red
24 19632 Michaela O'Brien 42 42 42 42 42 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 8 3 9 6 14 10 510 275 Blue
25 15520 Connor Corbett 27 33 32 24 24 15 17 17 16 16 13 25 25 25 25 19 22 22 19 17 18 451 284 White
26 8647 Mack Totman 42 42 42 42 42 8 8 15 12 14 14 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 525 290 Red
27 9820 Adra Ivancich 29 20 19 17 17 25 25 25 25 25 25 12 20 18 14 24 24 24 24 24 24 460 306 White
28 8006 Griffin Lapham 11 21 36 36 35 25 25 25 25 25 25 23 18 25 25 18 20 20 20 21 19 498 316 Blue
29 14647 Jake Witkowski 17 22 21 16 21 17 25 18 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 476 326 White
30 17633 Pilar Cundey 42 42 42 42 42 16 13 14 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 572 337 White
31 18894 Peter Toboada 42 42 42 42 42 25 25 25 25 25 25 15 14 17 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 575 340 Blue
32 12483 Katharine Marriott 24 30 24 29 36 25 25 25 25 25 25 19 25 25 25 20 18 16 24 24 24 513 343 Red
33 15641 Sarah Moeder 30 27 26 23 22 14 15 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 501 343 White
34 18879 Jason Boekholt 19 23 20 14 26 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 496 345 White
35 7076 Michael Meehan 20 26 30 21 23 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 514 358 Blue
36 20164 Caroline Kraus 42 42 42 42 42 25 25 25 25 25 25 18 21 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 593 358 Blue
37 15201 Ella Demand 31 24 18 31 27 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 525 361 White
38 12219 William Kernan 23 36 34 34 31 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 552 367 White
39 4119 Lindsey Byer 39 38 37 38 38 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 584 369 White
40 4680 Anthony Weber 40 42 42 42 42 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 602 369 White
41 7132 Gunnar Schwartz 33 37 38 37 33 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 572 369 White
42 9149 Emily Amspacher 38 34 29 33 34 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 562 369 White
43 9734 James Kopack 32 28 35 35 37 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 561 369 White
44 12139 Owen Bogart 42 42 42 42 42 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 604 369 White
45 12683 Genevieve Danish 35 29 25 26 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 534 369 Red
46 15635 Iliana M. Vasslides 28 32 27 32 29 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 542 369 White
47 17074 Mike Frankovich 37 39 42 42 42 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 596 369 White
48 17738 Duncan Hathaway 34 25 28 27 28 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 536 369 Blue
49 20154 John Grossinger 36 31 31 28 30 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 550 369 White

 

 

Place Boat Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Total  Net Total



1 4.7 199589 Nicole Moeder 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 2 28 16



2 4.7 194575 Coleen Ross 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 28 18






























Place Boat Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Total  Net Total
1 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 1 4 2 3 2 3 2 1 2 1 2 1 1 2 2 2 4 2 2 1 3 43 24
2 Radial 195664 Carrson Pearce 2 3 1 1 1 5 1 2 1 2 4 6 8 5 6 1 6 1 3 5 1 65 29
3 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 6 5 3 6 3 4 4 8 7 6 6 3 7 4 4 6 1 6 6 8 5 108 66
4 Radial 186572 Mike Ehnot 4 7 6 5 9 2 6 6 3 4 5 10 6 7 5 4 9 10 8 9 10 135 78
5 Radial 198396 Robert Gruskos 12 12 12 12 12 1 3 3 8 5 1 5 3 3 13 13 3 12 7 10 7 157 83
6 Radial 191922 Michael Munger 12 12 12 12 12 8 7 5 5 7 3 13 13 13 13 7 5 5 5 6 2 177 101
7 Radial  177667 Dixon Pearce 12 12 12 12 12 9 5 4 6 8 7 8 5 6 3 11 10 11 12 3 8 176 104
8 Radial 199589 Drew Lorenz 12 12 12 12 12 6 8 9 4 3 9 9 10 8 7 9 12 7 9 2 6 178 106
9 Radial 200387 Anrew O'Brien 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 13 13 13 13 8 2 4 1 4 4 207 131
10 Radial 207120 Jack Brown 5 2 4 2 6 12 12 12 12 12 12 11 11 9 13 16 16 16 16 16 16 231 135
11 Radial 195967 Thomas Quinn 8 1 5 4 4 12 9 10 11 10 11 13 13 13 13 16 16 16 16 16 16 233 137
12 Radial 152137 Emily Fuller 7 8 8 7 8 12 12 12 12 12 12 7 9 10 8 12 13 9 10 11 12 211 138
13 Radial 199944 Andy Widmeier 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 2 2 1 1 16 16 16 16 16 16 234 138
14 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 4 4 11 13 5 8 8 11 7 9 212 139
15 Radial 175588 Thomas Kiesel 3 6 7 8 5 12 12 12 12 12 12 13 13 13 13 10 11 13 13 12 11 223 145
16 Radial 197132 Andrew Kraus 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 13 13 13 13 3 7 3 4 13 16 230 149
17 Radial 204841 Alex Fasolo 12 12 12 12 12 7 11 7 10 9 8 13 13 13 13 16 16 16 16 16 16 260 164
18 Radial 194575 Coleen Ross 12 12 12 12 12 10 10 11 9 11 10 13 13 12 9 16 16 16 16 16 16 264 168
19 Radial 206129 James Koerner 9 9 11 9 7 12 12 12 12 12 12 13 13 13 13 16 15 14 16 16 16 262 169
20 Radial 206145 Luke Barlet 10 10 10 11 10 12 12 12 12 12 12 13 13 13 13 16 14 16 16 16 16 269 175
21 Radial 151020 Andrew Buchan 11 11 9 10 11 12 12 12 12 12 12 13 13 13 13 16 16 16 16 16 16 272 176
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 4

October 27, 2014 12:00:03 PM EDT

The fourth and final week of the TRYC Fall Series took place on Sunday, October 26th.  The forecast was for 25 knots of breeze (again!) but the water was glassed over when sailors started to arrive.  Very quickly though, the westerly filled in and, sure enough, we had about 20 knots all across the river.  Racing took place a little closer to, and upwind of, the yacht club making for an easier return at the end of the day.

Temperatures were in the 60s and the breeze was very manageable with a steady 15 knots and some big puffs into the 20s.  16 Lasers and 25 Optis raced six races with Lasers sailing Olympics and Optis doing Triangles.  Leo Boucher and Carson Pearce continued their battle up front in the Laser fleet, followed closely by Andrew O'Brien.  The Optis also had a three way battle with Sarah Burn ultimately grabbing the daily win from Michael Pinto and the up-and-coming Lauren Ehnot, who put in a really strong performance.

It was impressive to see all the hard work and talent that was on display!


Sail Number 4.7 1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score

194575 Coleen Ross 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5

199589 Nicole Moeder 2 2 2 3 3 2 14 11


































Sail Number Radial 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Score Net Score
1 157851 Leo Boucher 2 4 2 2 1 3 14 10
2 195664 Carrson Pearce 1 6 1 3 5 1 17 11
3 200387 Andrew O'Brien 8 2 4 1 4 4 23 15
4 191922 Michael Munger 7 5 5 5 6 2 30 23
5 195429 Carrter Pearce 6 1 6 6 8 5 32 24
6 197132 Andrew Kraus 3 7 3 4 13 16 46 30
7 199589 Drew Lorenz 9 12 7 9 2 6 45 33
8 199583 Brendan Gilman 5 8 8 11 7 9 48 37
9 198396 Robert Gruskos 13 3 12 7 10 7 52 39
10 186572 Mike Ehnot 4 9 10 8 9 10 50 40
11 177667 Dixon Pearce 11 10 11 12 3 8 55 43
12 152137 Emily Fuller 12 13 9 10 11 12 67 54
13 175588 Thomas Kiesel 10 11 13 13 12 11 70 57
14 206129 James Koerner 16 15 14 16 16 16 93 77
15 206145 Luke Barlet 16 14 16 16 16 16 94 78

 

Optimists


Race Number Optimist 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Score Net Score Fleet
1 17255 Sarah Burn 1 8 1 3 1 2 16 8 Red
2 19626 Michael Pinto 11 2 3 2 3 1 22 11 Red
3 19186 Lauren Ehnot 2 1 4 1 8 4 20 12 Blue
4 16475 Cordelia Burn 3 6 2 4 2 5 22 16 Blue
5 20513 Charlie McKenzie 4 10 7 5 12 8 46 34 Blue
6 19632 Michaela O'Brien 8 3 9 6 14 10 50 36 Blue
7 18913 Quinn Collins 12 4 18 7 9 6 56 38 Blue
8 17977 Kate Gilman 9 13 8 11 4 7 52 39 Blue
9 20736 Ryan Ehnot 7 9 5 12 10 9 52 40 White
10 19792 Declan Botwinick 6 12 11 8 6 15 58 43 Blue
11 20396 Jessica Boetticher 5 11 15 13 7 14 65 50 Red
12 19641 Colleen O'Brien 13 14 19 9 11 3 69 50 Blue
13 8656 Zachary Higham 15 7 13 16 5 12 68 52 Red
14 19576 Mark Koerner 10 5 12 17 18 24 86 62 Red
15 9053 Ben DeFonzo 16 15 6 14 15 13 79 63 White
16 20058 Brooke Schmelz 17 17 17 10 16 11 88 71 Blue
17 1654 William Lusty 14 16 14 15 13 16 88 72 Red
18 17787 Sean Groskpoh 21 21 10 21 19 17 109 88 Blue
19 15520 Connor Corbett 19 22 22 19 17 18 117 95 White
20 8006 Griffin Lapham 18 20 20 20 21 19 118 97 Blue
21 15463 Everett Botwinick 22 19 21 18 20 20 120 98 White
22 12483 Katharine Marriott 20 18 16 24 24 24 126 102 Red
23 14647 Jake Witkowski 26 26 26 26 26 26 156 130 White
24 15635 Iliana M. Vasslides 26 26 26 26 26 26 156 130 White
25 18879 Jason Boekholt 26 26 26 26 26 26 156 130 White
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 3

October 20, 2014 10:05:54 AM EDT

Sunday, October 19th, was the third week of the Toms River Yacht Club Fall Series.  Sailors were greeted with cooler temperatures in the 50s and a blustery and building westerly breeze.  The breeze started at about 12-15 knots and quickly built to 20-22 knots.  Four races were sailed before things got a little out of control with many capsizes and break downs.  The Optis sailed triangle courses while the Lasers sailed Olympics.  Sarah and Cordelia Burn had a great battle in the Opti fleet, while Andy Widmeier and Leo Boucher traded firsts and seconds in the Radial fleet. 

Many parents and volunteers helped to make this day a success, and I want to thank all the chase boats and support boats for helping with capsized boats.  Zhik and Optimum Time provided great prizes, and two lucky sailors received brand new sailing watches!

Next week is the final week of the Fall Series and the prizes are going to be the best yet!

 


Sail Number Radial 1 2 3 4 Total Score
1 199944 Andy Widmeier 2 2 1 1 6
2 157851 Leo Boucher 1 1 2 2 6
3 195429 Carrter Pearce 3 7 4 4 18
4 177667 Dixon Pearce 8 5 6 3 22
5 198396 Robert Gruskos 5 3 3 13 24
6 195664 Carrson Pearce 6 8 5 6 25
7 186572 Mike Ehnot 10 6 7 5 28
8 199583 Brendan Gilman 4 4 11 13 32
9 152137 Emily Fuller 7 9 10 8 34
10 199589 Drew Lorenz 9 10 8 7 34
11 207120 Jack Brown 11 11 9 13 44
12 194575 Coleen Ross 13 13 12 9 47
13 206145 Luke Barlet 13 13 13 13 52

 


Race Number Optimist 1 2 3 4 Total Score Fleet
1 17255 Sarah Burn 1 1 4 1 7 Red
2 16475 Cordelia Burn 2 2 1 2 7 Blue
3 19820 Sam Bruce 3 3 2 7 15 Blue
4 19186 Lauren Ehnot 5 7 3 6 21 Blue
5 19821 Jordan Bruce 7 5 10 3 25 Blue
6 19641 Colleen O'Brien 4 13 5 4 26 Blue
7 19626 Michael Pinto 8 6 7 5 26 Red
8 18913 Quinn Collins 20 4 6 9 39 Blue
9 20513 Charlie McKenzie 6 11 16 8 41 Blue
10 8656 Zachary Higham 10 12 14 12 48 Red
11 9053 Ben DeFonzo 9 19 12 10 50 White
12 19792 Declan Botwinick 14 15 13 11 53 Blue
13 20058 Brooke Schmelz 22 8 9 15 54 Blue
14 17977 Kate Gilman 21 9 8 16 54 Blue
15 17787 Sean Groskoph 11 10 11 25 57 Blue
16 20736 Ryan Ehnot 13 17 15 13 58 White
17 9820 Adra Ivancich 12 20 18 14 64 White
18 18894 Peter Toaboda 15 14 17 25 71 Blue
19 15463 Everett Botwinick 16 16 25 25 82 White
20 15520 Connor Corbett 17 22 25 25 89 White
21 20164 Caroline Kraus 18 21 25 25 89 Blue
22 8006 Griffin Lapham 23 18 25 25 91 Blue
23 12483 Katharine Marriott 19 25 25 25 94 Red
24 18879 Jason Boekholt 25 25 25 25 100 White
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 2

October 7, 2014 10:23:22 AM EDT

Sunday, October 5th, was the 2nd week of the 2014 Fall Series.  Sailors were met with colder, blustery conditions.  The breeze started around 16-18 knots out of the west and gradually backed off as the day proceeded.  Thanks to Randy Hartranft for running the races, Mike Ehnot for being the finish boat, and to the DeFonzos for helping with registration and scoring!  ACCs are at Brant Beach YC next weekend, so the next Fall Series date will be on October 19th.

 

Lasers



Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
1 4.7 199589 Nicole Moeder 1 1 1 1 2 2 8 6


















































Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Final Scores Net Score
1 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 3 2 1 2 1 2 11 8
2 Radial 195664 Carrson Pearce 5 1 2 1 2 4 15 10
3 Radial 198396 Robert Gruskos 1 3 3 8 5 1 21 13
4 Radial 186572 Mike Ehnot 2 6 6 3 4 5 26 20
5 Radial 191922 Michael Munger 8 7 5 5 7 3 35 27
6 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 4 4 8 7 6 6 35 27
7 Radial 199589 Drew Lorenz 6 8 9 4 3 9 39 30
8 Radial 177667 Dixon Pearce 9 5 4 6 8 7 39 30
9 Radial 204841 Alex Fasolo 7 11 7 10 9 8 52 41
10 Radial 194575 Coleen Ross 10 10 11 9 11 10 61 50
11 Radial 195967 Thomas Quinn 12 9 10 11 10 11 63 51

Optimists

 


Race Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Final Scores Net Score
1 19626 Michael Pinto 5 1 1 1 1 1 10 5 Red
2 20513 Charlie McKenzie 1 2 4 6 2 4 19 13 Blue
3 17977 Kate Gilman 9 3 3 2 3 3 23 14 Blue
4 19186 Lauren Ehnot 2 4 2 5 5 2 20 15 Blue
5 20736 Ryan Ehnot 3 5 5 9 6 6 34 25 White
6 20058 Brooke Schmelz 6 6 12 7 7 5 43 31 Blue
7 20396 Jessica Boetticher 4 7 10 10 4 8 43 33 Red
8 8656 Zachary Higham 7 9 9 4 9 10 48 38 Red
9 19792 Declan Botwinick 12 12 7 3 8 11 53 41 Blue
10 18913 Quinn Collins 11 10 8 13 11 9 62 49 Blue
11 10517 Brielle Willoughby 25 14 6 14 10 7 76 51 Blue
12 8647 Mack Totman 8 8 15 12 14 14 71 56 Red
13 9053 Ben DeFonzo 10 16 11 8 13 15 73 57 White
14 17787 Sean Groskoph 13 11 13 11 12 16 76 60 Blue
15 15463 Everett Botwinick 18 18 16 15 15 12 94 76 White
16 15520 Connor Corbett 15 17 17 16 16 13 94 77 White
17 17633 Pilar Cundey 16 13 14 25 25 25 118 93 White
18 15641 Sarah Moeder 14 15 25 25 25 25 129 104 White
19 14647 Jake Witkowski 17 25 18 25 25 25 135 110 White
20 9734 James Kopack 25 25 25 25 25 25 150 125 White
21 12655 Teddy McKenzie 25 25 25 25 25 25 150 125 White
22 18879 Jason Boekholt 25 25 25 25 25 25 150 125 White
23 18894 Peter Toaboda 25 25 25 25 25 25 150 125 Blue
24 20154 John Grossinger 25 25 25 25 25 25 150 125 White
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 1

September 29, 2014 11:40:49 AM EDT

The 2014 Fall Series started on a gorgeous weekend at the Toms River Yacht Club.  Temperatures were close to 80 degrees and the sun was shining.  41 Opti sailors and 16 Laser sailors were eager to compete.  The only missing ingredient was the wind!  After a postponement ashore, the sailors headed out in a light and unstable SE breeze.  The first race sailed was pretty miserable as the breeze went from 0-2 knots and bounced around between 20-30 degree shifts.  The power boats driving around enjoying the nice day made the sailors feel like they were in a washing machine.  But after that, the breeze began to build, and we were able to sail 4 more solid races in a 5 knot SE breeze.  Optimists sailed triangles and windward leewards while the Lasers did every course imaginable to keep them on their toes.

Colie Sails and Zhik teamed up to give away some great prizes.  The top three in all fleets got candy and hand-decorated ribbons, while the top three overall received rash guards, vests, hats, belts, and gloves.  We even had some random raffle prizes of a new Zhik PFD, Orspan Top, and more gear!

Next Sunday the fall series continues at TRYC!

Place Race Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Final Scores Fleet
1 19781 Luke Arnone 1 3 1 1 2 8 Red
2 19820 Sam Bruce 2 2 2 5 3 14 Blue
3 19821 Jordan Bruce 16 1 3 3 1 24 Blue
4 18307 Jack Corbett 3 6 4 7 6 26 Red
5 19626 Michael Pinto 9 4 9 2 4 28 Red
6 17255 Sarah Burn 5 7 5 6 5 28 Red
7 20513 Charlie McKenzie 12 8 8 4 7 39 Blue
8 16475 Cordelia Burn 4 10 6 15 9 44 Blue
9 20396 Jessica Boetticher 6 11 11 8 10 46 Red
10 19576 Mark Koerner 15 5 12 13 12 57 Red
11 10517 Brielle Willoughby 7 9 13 22 8 59 Blue
12 1654 William Lusty 13 13 16 10 13 65 Red
13 18913 Quinn Collins 10 14 7 19 16 66 Blue
14 19186 Lauren Ehnot 21 15 10 11 11 68 Blue
15 19792 Declan Botwinick 8 12 15 18 18 71 Blue
16 20736 Ryan Ehnot 18 16 17 12 14 77 White
17 8656 Zachary Higham 25 18 14 9 19 85 Red
18 20058 Brooke Schmelz 14 19 23 20 15 91 Blue
19 14647 Jake Witkowski 17 22 21 16 21 97 White
20 18879 Jason Boekholt 19 23 20 14 26 102 White
21 17989 Adra Ivancich 29 20 19 17 17 102 White
22 9053 Ben DeFonzo 26 17 22 25 20 110 White
23 7076 Michael Meehan 20 26 30 21 23 120 Blue
24 15641 Sarah Moeder 30 27 26 23 22 128 White
25 15201 Ella Demand 31 24 18 31 27 131 White
26 8006 Griffin Lapham 11 21 36 36 35 139 Blue
27 12683 Genevieve Danish 35 29 25 26 25 140 Red
28 15520 Connor Corbett 27 33 32 24 24 140 White
29 17738 Duncan Hathaway 34 25 28 27 28 142 Blue
30 12483 Katharine Marriott 24 30 24 29 36 143 Red
31 15635 Iliana M. Vasslides 28 32 27 32 29 148 White
32 15463 Everett Botwinick 22 35 33 30 32 152 White
33 20154 John Grossinger 36 31 31 28 30 156 White
34 12219 William Kernan 23 36 34 34 31 158 White
35 9734 James Kopack 32 28 35 35 37 167 White
36 9149 Emily Amspacher 38 34 29 33 34 168 White
37 7132 Gunnar Schwartz 33 37 38 37 33 178 White
38 4119 Lindsey Byer 39 38 37 38 38 190 White
39 17074 Mike Frankovich 37 39 42 42 42 202 White
40 4680 Anthony Weber 40 42 42 42 42 208 White
41 12139 Owen Bogart 42 42 42 42 42 210 White

 

 

Place Boat Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Final Scores
1 4.7 199589 Nicole Moeder 2 1 1 1 1 6








































Place Boat Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Final Scores
1 Radial 195664 Carrson Pearce 2 3 1 1 1 8
2 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 1 4 2 3 2 12
3 Radial 207120 Jack Brown 5 2 4 2 6 19
4 Radial 195967 Thomas Quinn 8 1 5 4 4 22
5 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 6 5 3 6 3 23
6 Radial 175588 Thomas Kiesel 3 6 7 8 5 29
7 Radial 186572 Mike Ehnot 4 7 6 5 9 31
8 Radial 152137 Emily Fuller 7 8 8 7 8 38
9 Radial 206129 James Koerner 9 9 11 9 7 45
10 Radial 206145 Luke Barlet 10 10 10 11 10 51
11 Radial 151020 Andrew Buchan 11 11 9 10 11 52




















Place Boat Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Final Scores
1 Full Rig 198396 Robert Gruskos 1 2 3 1 2 9
2 Full Rig 199583 Brendan Gilman 3 1 1 2 3 10
3 Full Rig 206105 Michael Munger 2 3 2 3 1 11
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series 2014

September 18, 2014 9:57:18 AM EDT

The 2014 Toms River Yacht Club Fall Series is right around the corner!  Colie Sails, Zhik, and Optimum Time have sponsored the regatta by donating AWESOME prizes.

Racing Dates are:

Sunday, September 28

Sunday, October 5

Sunday, October 19

Sunday, October 26

**Note there is no racing on October 12th because of the Opti ACCs and 420/Laser regatta on LBI

9:00 AM First Warning, 10:15 AM Skipper's Meeting, 11:00 AM First Race

 

$10/Day or $35/Series (if paid on Day One)

See you there!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Final Results - Optimist

April 28, 2014 10:05:50 AM EDT

  Race Number Optimist Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total Net Score
1 19781 Luke Arnone Blue 1 1 3 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 3 2 2 1 1 1 2 3 2 3 3 1 1 18 57 24
2 19597 Jack Brown Red 12 2 6 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 3 1 8 3 4 6 1 4 2 7 3 6 4 86 41
3 17255 Sarah Burn Red 2 3 1 6 4 3 3 5 3 4 4 5 4 10 6 5 4 2 1 1 8 2 3 1 90 50
4 19626 Michael Pinto Red 5 7 5 9 8 4 4 3 5 3 5 1 5 4 4 3 7 8 3 7 14 10 4 6 134 78
5 16475 Eloise Burn Red 3 10 8 8 9 11 12 4 11 7 6 4 6 6 7 6 3 4 6 10 4 5 13 10 173 106
6 19349 Julia LaForgia Red 23 23 23 23 23 23 6 7 4 8 1 19 3 3 2 2 8 17 9 6 1 6 2 5 247 109
7 Blank Lauren Ehnot Blue 6 5 10 4 10 6 5 13 7 9 8 10 12 2 5 8 11 7 11 14 9 17 10 11 210 132
8 18466 Cordelia Burn Blue 4 9 2 10 11 5 19 19 19 19 19 19 8 9 11 12 1 6 8 12 12 7 9 3 253 139
9 18610 Thomas Quinn Red 23 23 23 23 23 23 7 6 13 11 9 8 10 5 9 7 10 10 7 13 10 8 5 7 293 155
10 15641 Nicole Moeder Red 7 11 9 23 5 10 10 10 14 12 7 9 17 17 17 17 17 17 12 8 13 13 8 9 292 184
11 16044 Hannah Widmeier Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 19 19 19 19 19 19 7 7 8 11 5 5 10 4 15 9 7 8 348 210
12 17815 Ian Willoughby Red 23 23 23 23 23 23 11 9 9 5 10 6 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 11 2 12 12 13 357 219
13 19792 Declan Botwinick Blue 16 12 14 17 16 9 9 16 18 16 18 16 9 11 10 13 9 13 19 20 11 16 20 16 344 232
14 9053 Ben DeFonzo White 15 19 12 11 13 15 17 8 10 14 16 12 15 13 14 15 14 12 20 21 16 19 15 14 350 238
15 12655 Charlie McKenzie Blue 11 15 15 12 17 14 18 18 16 15 11 14 11 12 15 9 13 11 15 18 19 18 16 17 350 242
16 14426 Christopher Araujo Red 23 23 23 23 23 23 14 17 6 13 15 13 13 14 13 10 15 14 21 9 23 11 17 12 388 250
17 20128 Stan Picard Red 9 6 4 5 6 7 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 391 253
18 14838 Oliver Hurwitz Blue 8 4 7 3 3 13 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 392 254
19 20507 Chance Slack Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 5 5 5 4 18 2 393 255
20 20736 Ryan Ehnot White 18 14 17 14 19 16 19 19 19 19 19 19 14 16 12 14 12 9 16 16 18 14 11 15 379 265
21 10517 Brielle Willoughby Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 16 11 8 17 13 15 17 17 17 17 17 17 14 19 6 15 14 19 407 269
22 12849 Sarah Bihm Blue 14 8 11 16 7 12 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 422 284
23 14010 Clayton Johnson Red 23 16 16 7 12 8 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 436 298
24 19641 Colleen O'Brien Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 8 12 12 10 12 7 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 439 301
25 17725 Ella Barry Blue 13 17 13 13 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 444 306
26 5375 Caroline Kraus Blue 19 20 21 19 20 20 19 19 19 19 19 19 15 13 14 15 14 12 18 15 20 21 21 21 432 308
27 8234 Lauren Bihm Blue 17 13 19 15 14 18 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 450 312
28 19632 Michaela O'Brien Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 13 15 15 6 14 11 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 452 314
29 20510 Becky Schmitz White 10 18 18 18 18 17 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 453 315
30 17989 Adra Ivancich White 23 23 23 23 23 23 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 13 17 17 20 19 20 460 322
31 20058 Brooke Schmelz Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 15 14 17 18 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 476 338
32 18555 Patrick Henderlong White 20 21 20 20 21 21 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 477 339
33 19584 Lou LaFevre Blue 21 23 23 23 23 23 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 490 352
34 5176 Sarah Moeder White 23 23 23 23 23 23 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 492 354
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 4 Results

April 28, 2014 10:03:46 AM EDT

22 Optimists and 14 Laser Radial sailors were greeted with another gorgeous spring day of sailing on the Toms River during the fourth and final Spring Series.  Temperatures were in the 60s, the sun was out, and we had a nice 8-15 knot North-North Westerly breeze.  Six races were sailed on Triangle, Olympic, and W/L courses.

After sailing, prizes donated by Colie Sails, the Toms River YC, and Zhik were given out to the sailors for their hard work this spring.  Good luck to those sailors heading up to the Team Trials.  Here are the results:


Race Number Optimist 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 17255 Sarah Burn 1 1 8 2 3 1 16 8 Red
2 19781 Luke Arnone 2 3 3 1 1 18 28 10 Blue
3 19597 Jack Brown 4 2 7 3 6 4 26 19 Red
4 19349 Julia LaForgia 9 6 1 6 2 5 29 20 Red
5 20507 Chance Slack 5 5 5 4 18 2 39 21 Blue
6 19626 Michael Pinto 3 7 14 10 4 6 44 30 Red
7 16475 Eloise Burn 6 10 4 5 13 10 48 35 Red
8 18610 Thomas Quinn 7 13 10 8 5 7 50 37 Red
9 16044 Hannah Widmeier 10 4 15 9 7 8 53 38 Blue
10 18466 Cordelia Burn 8 12 12 7 9 3 51 39 Blue
11 15641 Nicole Moeder 12 8 13 13 8 9 63 50 Red
12 17815 Ian Willoughby 17 11 2 12 12 13 67 50 Red
13 19186 Lauren Ehnot 11 14 9 17 10 11 72 55 Blue
14 10517 Brielle Willoughby 14 19 6 15 14 19 87 68 Blue
15 14426 Christopher Araujo 21 9 23 11 17 12 93 70 Red
16 20736 Ryan Ehnot 16 16 18 14 11 15 90 72 White
17 19792 Declan Botwinick 19 20 11 16 20 16 102 82 Blue
18 9053 Ben DeFonzo 20 21 16 19 15 14 105 84 White
19 12655 Charlie McKenzie 15 18 19 18 16 17 103 84 Blue
20 17989 Adra Ivancich 13 17 17 20 19 20 106 86 White
21 5375 Caroline Kraus 18 15 20 21 21 21 116 95 Blue
22 5176 Sarah Moeder 23 23 23 23 23 23 138 115 White

 

 

Race Number Radial 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 195445 Andy Widmeier 3 1 2 1 1 5 13 8
2 157851 Leo Boucher 1 2 3 3 2 2 13 10
3 199589 Drew Lorenz 5 5 6 6 14 1 37 23
4 174014 Andrew O'Brien 4 9 7 2 3 10 35 25
5 197104 Dylan Hancock 2 3 15 12 5 4 41 26
6 174236 Jacques Kerrest 7 12 1 8 4 8 40 28
7 196261 Gray Benson 6 4 4 7 8 13 42 29
8 171194 Tyler Froriep 8 6 10 4 6 9 43 33
9 152137 Emily Fuller 12 7 12 5 12 6 54 42
10 204841 Alex Fasolo 14 8 8 13 7 7 57 43
11 199583 Brendan Gilman 9 10 11 11 11 3 55 44
12 186572 Mike Ehnot 10 13 5 10 10 11 59 46
13 179458 Margaret McCormack 11 11 9 9 9 12 61 49
14 203957 Kyle White 13 14 15 14 13 14 83 68

 

SERIES SCORES

 


Sail Number Radials 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Total Net Score
1 157851 Leo Boucher 1 1 1 1 5 2 2 5 1 1 2 11 11 11 11 11 11 1 2 3 3 2 2 101 35
2 174014 Andrew O'Brien 11 11 11 11 11 9 3 3 5 4 4 2 2 3 4 1 1 4 9 7 2 3 10 131 66
3 195429 Carrter Pearce 11 6 3 5 2 7 4 2 4 7 5 4 4 1 7 3 7 15 15 15 15 15 15 172 82
4 200404 Jake Vickers 2 3 2 4 1 1 1 1 2 2 3 11 11 11 11 11 11 15 15 15 15 15 15 178 88
5 199589 Drew Lorenz 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 1 1 2 1 2 4 5 5 6 6 14 1 163 94
6 186572 Mike Ehnot 6 5 6 7 3 8 7 6 6 6 6 7 6 6 3 8 8 10 13 5 10 10 11 163 101
7 199583 Brendan Gilman 7 4 5 9 6 4 5 7 8 5 9 8 8 5 8 7 5 9 10 11 11 11 3 165 104
8 179458 Margaret MacCormack 4 7 4 3 4 10 10 10 10 10 10 6 5 4 6 5 3 11 11 9 9 9 12 172 108
9 174236 Jacques Kerrest 11 11 11 11 11 5 6 4 3 3 1 11 11 11 11 11 11 7 12 1 8 4 8 183 116
10 171194 Tyler Froriep 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 3 7 7 2 4 2 8 6 10 4 6 9 183 118
11 189792 Gray Benson 3 2 9 2 8 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 6 4 4 7 8 13 192 124
12 195445 Andy Widmeier 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 3 1 2 1 1 5 194 128
13 152137 Emily Fuller 9 8 8 8 7 6 9 8 7 9 8 11 11 11 11 11 11 12 7 12 5 12 6 207 138
14 200169 Scott Meggit 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 5 3 8 5 6 6 15 15 15 15 15 15 238 148
15 197104 Dylan Hancock 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 2 3 15 12 5 4 222 151
16 148438 MacKenzie McGuckin 5 10 7 6 9 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 15 15 15 15 15 15 253 163
17 194575 Coleen Ross 11 11 11 11 11 3 8 9 9 8 7 11 11 11 11 11 11 15 15 15 15 15 15 255 165
18 204841 Alex Fasolo 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 14 8 8 13 7 7 238 167
19 203957 Kyle White 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 9 9 10 10 10 9 13 14 15 14 13 14 255 172
20 175254 Kieran Sweeney 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 10 9 9 9 10 15 15 15 15 15 15 263 173
21 194241 Michael Boetticher 8 9 10 10 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 15 15 15 15 15 15 264 174





















































































Sail Number 4.7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11                         Total Net Score
1 199589 Alex Fasolo 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1











13 8
2 194575 Coleen Ross 2 1 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3











28 19
3 206136 Allie DeLuca 3 2 3 3 2 2 2 3 3 3 3











29 20

 

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 3 Results

April 15, 2014 10:26:49 AM EDT

The third week of the TRYC Spring Series was sailed on Saturday, April 12th, in GORGEOUS conditions.  Temperatures were around 70 degrees, there wasn't a cloud in the sky, and we had a perfect 5-10 knot E-SE breeze.  16 Optis and 10 Radials enjoyed the day by sailing in the six races.  Courses were Triangles, Olympics, and Windward/Leewards.  Next weekend will be an off-week for Easter, but the series will conclude on Sunday, April 27th.  Plan on being there for the final Spring Series weekend for good weather, great racing, and the best prizes to date!

  Race Number Optimist Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total Net Score
1 19781 Luke Arnone Blue 1 1 3 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 3 2 2 1 1 1 2 3 2 3 3 1 1 18 57 24
2 19597 Jack Brown Red 12 2 6 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 3 1 8 3 4 6 1 4 2 7 3 6 4 86 41
3 17255 Sarah Burn Red 2 3 1 6 4 3 3 5 3 4 4 5 4 10 6 5 4 2 1 1 8 2 3 1 90 50
4 19626 Michael Pinto Red 5 7 5 9 8 4 4 3 5 3 5 1 5 4 4 3 7 8 3 7 14 10 4 6 134 78
5 16475 Eloise Burn Red 3 10 8 8 9 11 12 4 11 7 6 4 6 6 7 6 3 4 6 10 4 5 13 10 173 106
6 19349 Julia LaForgia Red 23 23 23 23 23 23 6 7 4 8 1 19 3 3 2 2 8 17 9 6 1 6 2 5 247 109
7 Blank Lauren Ehnot Blue 6 5 10 4 10 6 5 13 7 9 8 10 12 2 5 8 11 7 11 14 9 17 10 11 210 132
8 18466 Cordelia Burn Blue 4 9 2 10 11 5 19 19 19 19 19 19 8 9 11 12 1 6 8 12 12 7 9 3 253 139
9 18610 Thomas Quinn Red 23 23 23 23 23 23 7 6 13 11 9 8 10 5 9 7 10 10 7 13 10 8 5 7 293 155
10 15641 Nicole Moeder Red 7 11 9 23 5 10 10 10 14 12 7 9 17 17 17 17 17 17 12 8 13 13 8 9 292 184
11 16044 Hannah Widmeier Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 19 19 19 19 19 19 7 7 8 11 5 5 10 4 15 9 7 8 348 210
12 17815 Ian Willoughby Red 23 23 23 23 23 23 11 9 9 5 10 6 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 11 2 12 12 13 357 219
13 19792 Declan Botwinick Blue 16 12 14 17 16 9 9 16 18 16 18 16 9 11 10 13 9 13 19 20 11 16 20 16 344 232
14 9053 Ben DeFonzo White 15 19 12 11 13 15 17 8 10 14 16 12 15 13 14 15 14 12 20 21 16 19 15 14 350 238
15 12655 Charlie McKenzie Blue 11 15 15 12 17 14 18 18 16 15 11 14 11 12 15 9 13 11 15 18 19 18 16 17 350 242
16 14426 Christopher Araujo Red 23 23 23 23 23 23 14 17 6 13 15 13 13 14 13 10 15 14 21 9 23 11 17 12 388 250
17 20128 Stan Picard Red 9 6 4 5 6 7 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 391 253
18 14838 Oliver Hurwitz Blue 8 4 7 3 3 13 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 392 254
19 20507 Chance Slack Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 5 5 5 4 18 2 393 255
20 20736 Ryan Ehnot White 18 14 17 14 19 16 19 19 19 19 19 19 14 16 12 14 12 9 16 16 18 14 11 15 379 265
21 10517 Brielle Willoughby Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 16 11 8 17 13 15 17 17 17 17 17 17 14 19 6 15 14 19 407 269
22 12849 Sarah Bihm Blue 14 8 11 16 7 12 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 422 284
23 14010 Clayton Johnson Red 23 16 16 7 12 8 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 436 298
24 19641 Colleen O'Brien Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 8 12 12 10 12 7 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 439 301
25 17725 Ella Barry Blue 13 17 13 13 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 444 306
26 5375 Caroline Kraus Blue 19 20 21 19 20 20 19 19 19 19 19 19 15 13 14 15 14 12 18 15 20 21 21 21 432 308
27 8234 Lauren Bihm Blue 17 13 19 15 14 18 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 450 312
28 19632 Michaela O'Brien Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 13 15 15 6 14 11 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 452 314
29 20510 Becky Schmitz White 10 18 18 18 18 17 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 453 315
30 17989 Adra Ivancich White 23 23 23 23 23 23 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 13 17 17 20 19 20 460 322
31 20058 Brooke Schmelz Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 15 14 17 18 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 476 338
32 18555

Race Number Optimists 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 19781 Luke Arnone 2 1 1 1 2 3 10 7 Blue
2 19597 Jack Brown 1 8 3 4 6 1 23 15 Red
3 19349 Julia LaForgia 3 3 2 2 8 17 35 18 Red
4 17255 Sarah Burn 4 10 6 5 4 2 31 21 Red
5 19626 Michael Pinto 5 4 4 3 7 8 31 23 Red
6 16475 Eloise Burn 6 6 7 6 3 4 32 25 Red
7 16044 Hannah Widmeier 7 7 8 11 5 5 43 32 Blue
8 19186 Lauren Ehnot 12 2 5 8 11 7 45 33 Blue
9 18466 Cordelia Burn 8 9 11 12 1 6 47 35 Blue
10 18610 Thomas Quinn 10 5 9 7 10 10 51 41 Red
11 19792 Declan Botwinick 9 11 10 13 9 13 65 52 Blue
12 12655 Charlie McKenzie 11 12 15 9 13 11 71 56 Blue
13 20736 Ryan Ehnot 14 16 12 14 12 9 77 61 White
14 14426 Christopher Araujo 13 14 13 10 15 14 79 64 Red
15 9053 Ben DeFonzo 15 13 14 15 14 12 83 68 White
16 5375 Caroline Kraus 16 15 16 16 16 15 94 78 Blue

 


Race Number Radials 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 199589 Drew Lorenz 1 1 2 1 2 4 11 7
2 174014 Andrew O'Brien 2 2 3 4 1 1 13 9
3 171194 Tyler Froriep 3 7 7 2 4 2 25 18
4 195429 Carrter Pearce 4 4 1 7 3 7 26 19
5 179458 Margaret McCormack 6 5 4 6 5 3 29 23
6 200169 Scott Meggitt 5 3 8 5 6 6 33 25
7 186572 Mike Ehnot 7 6 6 3 8 8 38 30
8 199583 Brendan Gilman 8 8 5 8 7 5 41 33
9 175254 Kieran Sweeney 11 10 9 9 9 10 58 47
10 203957 Kyle White 9 9 10 10 10 9 57 47
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 2 Results

April 8, 2014 2:50:06 PM EDT

Sunday, April 6th, was the second day of racing for the 2014 TRYC Spring Series.  Sailors were met with a gorgeous spring day with temperatures around 60 degrees and sun.  11 Lasers and 18 Optis started the day with a dying Northerly breeze that held for about three and a half races.  Half way through the fourth race, the breeze died completely causing an abandonment.  Almost immediately, a new 8-10 knot Easterly filled and provided really nice racing for the remainder of the day.  Triangles and Olympics were sailed early in the day, followed by Windward/Leewards in the new breeze direction.  Once again, Colie Sails and Zhik provided great prizes for the winners and some random drawings.

The next Spring Series is this SATURDAY, April 12th!!


Race Number Optimist 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 19781 Luke Arnone 1 1 2 1 3 2 10 7 Blue
2 19597 Jack Brown 2 2 1 2 2 3 12 9 Red
3 19626 Michael Pinto 4 3 5 3 5 1 21 16 Red
4 17255 Sarah Burn 3 5 3 4 4 5 24 19 Red
5 19349 Julia LaForgia 6 7 4 8 1 19 45 26 Red
6 16475 Eloise Burn 12 4 11 7 6 4 44 32 Red
7 17815 Ian Willoughby 11 9 9 5 10 6 50 39 Red
8 Blank Lauren Ehnot 5 13 7 9 8 10 52 39 Blue
9 18610 Thomas Quinn 7 6 13 11 9 8 54 41 Red
10 15641 Nicole Moeder 10 10 14 12 7 9 62 48 Red
11 19641 Colleen O'Brien 8 12 12 10 12 7 61 49 Blue
12 19632 Michaela O'Brien 13 15 15 6 14 11 74 59 Blue
13 9053 Ben DeFonzo 17 8 10 14 16 12 77 60 White
14 14426 Christopher Araujo 14 17 6 13 15 13 78 61 Red
15 10517 Brielle Willoughby 16 11 8 17 13 15 80 63 Blue
16 12655 Charlie McKenzie 18 18 16 15 11 14 92 74 Blue
17 19792 Declan Botwinick 9 16 18 16 18 16 93 75 Blue
18 20058 Brooke Schmitz 15 14 17 18 17 17 98 80 Blue

Lasers



Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 4.7 199589 Alex Fasolo 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5
2 4.7 206136 Allie DeLuca 2 2 3 3 3 3 16 13






































Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 Radial 200404 Jake Vickers 1 1 1 2 2 3 10 7
2 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 2 2 5 1 1 2 13 8
3 Radial 174236 Jacques Kerrest 5 6 4 3 3 1 22 16
4 Radial 174014 Andrew O'Brien 9 3 3 5 4 4 28 19
5 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 7 4 2 4 7 5 29 22
6 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 4 5 7 8 5 9 38 29
7 Radial 186572 Mike Ehnot 8 7 6 6 6 6 39 31
8 Radial 194575 Coleen Ross 3 8 9 9 8 7 44 35
9 Radial 152137 Emily Fuller 6 9 8 7 9 8 47 38
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 1 Results

April 1, 2014 11:05:47 AM EDT

Sunday, March 30th, was the first weekend of the TRYC 2014 Spring Series.  Despite a pessimistic weather forecast, the rain mostly held off all day, and we had a nice 8-12 knot breeze.  22 Optis and 13 Lasers braved the conditions and got off six races each.

Confusion reigned on the Laser course in the 6th race with some boats sailing the wrong course.  The executive decision was made to abandon the race and only score the first five races, which actually didn't change the overall results.

Once ashore, many sailors warmed up with hot chocolate, candy prizes, and some sweet gear from Zhik (one of our sponsors)!

Next Sunday continues the Spring Series and the weather forecast looks better!  Hope to see you out there!

LASER RESULTS



Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 Total Net Score
1 4.7 199589 Alex Fasolo 1 3 1 1 1 7 4
2 4.7 194575 Coleen Ross 2 1 2 2 3 10 7
3 4.7 206136 Allie DeLuca 3 2 3 3 2 13 10
























Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 Total Net Score
1 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 1 1 1 1 5 9 4
2 Radial 200404 Jake Vickers 2 3 2 4 1 12 8
3 Radial 189792 Gray Benson 3 2 9 2 8 24 15
4 Radial 179458 Margaret MacCormack 4 7 4 3 4 22 15
5 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 11 6 3 5 2 27 16
6 Radial 186572 Mike Ehnot 6 5 6 7 3 27 20
7 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 7 4 5 9 6 31 22
8 Radial 148438 MacKenzie McGuckin 5 10 7 6 9 37 27
9 Radial 152137 Emily Fuller 9 8 8 8 7 40 31
10 Radial 194241 Michael Boetticher 8 9 10 10 11 48 37

 

OPTIMIST RESULTS


Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
1 19781 Luke Arnone 1 1 3 2 1 1 9 6 Blue
2 19597 Jack Brown 12 2 6 1 2 2 25 13 Red
3 17255 Sarah Burn 2 3 1 6 4 3 19 13 Red
4 14838 Oliver Hurwitz 8 4 7 3 3 13 38 25 Blue
5 20128 Stan Picard 9 6 4 5 6 7 37 28 Red
6 19626 Michael Pinto 5 7 5 9 8 4 38 29 Red
7 18466 Cordelia Burn 4 9 2 10 11 5 41 30 Blue
8 Blank Lauren Ehnot 6 5 10 4 10 6 41 31 Blue
9 16475 Eloise Burn 3 10 8 8 9 11 49 38 Red
10 15641 Nicole Moeder 7 11 9 23 5 10 65 42 Red
11 12849 Sarah Bihm 14 8 11 16 7 12 68 52 Blue
12 14010 Clayton Johnson 23 16 16 7 12 8 82 59 Red
13 9053 Ben DeFonzo 15 19 12 11 13 15 85 66 White
14 12655 Charlie McKenzie 11 15 15 12 17 14 84 67 Blue
15 19792 Declan Botwinick 16 12 14 17 16 9 84 67 Blue
16 17725 Ella Barry 13 17 13 13 15 19 90 71 Blue
17 8234 Lauren Bihm 17 13 19 15 14 18 96 77 Blue
18 20736 Ryan Ehnot 18 14 17 14 19 16 98 79 White
19 20510 Becky Schmitz 10 18 18 18 18 17 99 81 White
20 5375 Caroline Kraus 19 20 21 19 20 20 119 98 Blue
21 18555 Patrick Henderlong 20 21 20 20 21 21 123 102 White
22 19584 Lou LaFevre 21 23 23 23 23 23 136 113 Blue
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series 2014

March 26, 2014 10:45:40 AM EDT

The TRYC Spring Series starts this weekend!  Come join the fun and get some great racing in to kick start your 2014 season.  Dates for the spring series are:

Sunday, March 30th

Sunday, April 6th

Saturday, April 12th

Sunday, April 27th

**There will be no racing Easter weekend.

 

Colie Sails and Zhik have teamed up to sponsor this event with awesome prizes, candy, and gear.  Come once or come all four times.  Email clay@coliesail.com for more info or to be added to the email list!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series, Week 4

October 29, 2013 10:38:17 AM EDT

Sunday, October 27th was the final day of racing for the TRYC 2013 Fall Series.  We had great conditions with 10-16 knots (confirmed with my new Vavuud wind reader) and shifty conditions out of the west.  43 Optis and 21 Radials geared up to race the final six races of the series on triangle, windward/leeward, and olympic courses.  In the Radials, it was Canadian Olympic hopeful, Isabella Bertold, who stole the show, putting on a clinic in the breeze.  Hot on her tail were the Andrews (Puopolo and Widmeier) - both going to the HS Nationals next weekend- and Eric Reitinger from Brant Beach.

In the Optis, Cameron Giblin sailed consistently to take the win this week ahead of a very talented fleet.

After racing, sailors were greeted witih soup and snacks upstairs where the weekly and series prizes were handed out.  Lots of raffles were also awarded, and Jack Brown, better known as "The Phantom of the Opti," won the best costume award.  Thanks to Colie Sails and Zhik for donating such awesome prizes.  See you in the Spring!

 


Optimists   1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 18917 Cameron Giblin 1 1 9 3 1 1 16 7 Red
2 19597 Jack Brown 4 2 16 1 5 3 31 15 Red
3 19349 Julia LaForgia 2 3 2 11 3 7 28 17 Blue
4 19781 Luke Arnone 5 5 11 2 4 2 29 18 Blue
5 18307 Jack Corbett 10 7 1 5 2 5 30 20 Blue
6 15239 Alex Fasolo 3 44 4 4 7 4 66 22 Red
7 16044 Hannah Widmeier 8 9 3 9 9 11 49 38 Blue
8 13301 Harrison Bailey 6 8 5 12 14 8 53 39 Red
9 18610 Thomas Quinn 7 4 18 10 6 13 58 40 Red
10 16475 Eloise Burn 9 6 10 8 35 15 83 48 Red
11 9924 Michael Pinto 12 11 6 15 11 44 99 55 Blue
12 19186 Lauren Ehnot 29 19 7 13 10 6 84 55 Blue
13 17815 Ian Willoughby 15 10 14 6 17 21 83 62 Red
14 18466 Cordelia Burn 13 18 22 14 8 9 84 62 Blue
15 20507 Chance Slack 11 13 17 21 15 14 91 70 Blue
16 16124 William Priebe 22 12 15 7 26 17 99 73 Blue
17 15641 Nicole Moeder 16 15 19 17 13 16 96 77 Red
18 14426 C.J. Araujo 14 17 32 16 21 12 112 80 Red
19 14838 Oliver Hurwitz 18 31 13 28 27 10 127 96 White
20 16196 Jessica Boetticher 21 16 30 18 23 19 127 97 Blue
21 17244 Lauren Smith 19 21 21 22 16 20 119 97 Blue
22 19632 Michaela O'Brien 17 24 8 27 29 27 132 103 Blue
23 10517 Brielle Willoughby 20 32 12 34 24 18 140 106 Blue
24 19641 Colleen O'Brien 23 20 20 25 28 24 140 112 Blue
25 18913 Quinn Collins 26 33 24 23 12 28 146 113 White
26 12655 Charlie McKenzie 28 26 34 19 20 22 149 115 White
27 19792 Declan Botwinick 31 22 26 24 19 26 148 117 White
28 15206 Lindsay Smith 27 25 27 26 22 23 150 123 Blue
29 17989 Adra Ivancich 25 23 28 30 25 29 160 130 White
30 14561 Tyler Masuyama 37 34 35 20 18 25 169 132 #N/A
31 9053 Ben DeFonzo 30 29 29 31 32 31 182 150 White
32 17977 Kate Gilman 32 30 33 29 30 30 184 151 #N/A
33 16340 Ryan Ehnot 34 36 25 32 31 32 190 154 White
34 15029 Becky Schmitz 24 27 38 39 36 37 201 162 #N/A
35 20058 Brooke Schmelz 33 35 31 33 38 33 203 165 White
36 20334 Francesca Edmands 44 28 36 35 33 34 210 166 Blue
37 17072 Charlie Thackway 38 39 37 36 34 35 219 180 White
38 15457 Mark Koerner 36 14 44 44 44 44 226 182 Blue
39 15520 Connor Corbett 35 37 23 44 44 44 227 183 White
40 11 Sara Masuyama 39 41 39 38 37 36 230 189 #N/A
41 1 Everett Botwinick 40 38 40 37 44 44 243 199 White
42 20290 Bridget Sisk 44 40 41 44 44 44 257 213 White
43 10638 Liam Sisk 44 44 44 44 44 44 264 220 #N/A

 


Radials   1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 198363 Isabella Bertold 5 2 1 1 1 1 11 6
2 175218 Andrew Puopolo 3 1 2 2 7 2 17 10
3 178838 Eric Reitinger 1 3 9 5 3 3 24 15
4 195445 Andy Widmeier 2 4 3 4 2 8 23 15
5 199589 Drew Lorenz 4 8 14 7 4 7 44 30
6 174014 Andrew O'Brien 6 5 4 10 10 6 41 31
7 191922 Michael Munger 12 6 5 3 8 10 44 32
8 197132 Andrew Kraus 7 10 8 9 6 4 44 34
9 157851 Leo Boucher 10 9 10 8 5 5 47 37
10 200169 Scott Meggitt 8 11 6 12 9 11 57 45
11 200404 Jack Vickers 9 14 7 11 11 13 65 51
12 179458 Margaret MacCormack 11 15 11 14 12 9 72 57
13 169308 Jessica Lietz 13 7 16 13 13 12 74 58
14 199583 Brendan Gilman 14 12 13 6 14 14 73 59
15 152137 Emily Fuller 17 16 15 16 16 15 95 78
16 185840 Bridget MacCormack 15 13 12 17 22 22 101 79
17 186572 Michael Ehnot 19 18 17 15 15 17 101 82
18 194575 Coleen Ross 16 17 18 18 17 16 102 84
19 175254 Kieran Sweeney 18 19 19 22 22 22 122 100
20 194241 Michael Boetticher 22 22 20 22 22 22 130 108
21 161886 James Koerner 22 22 22 22 22 22 132 110
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series, Week 3

October 21, 2013 1:34:20 PM EDT

The third weekend of the TRYC Fall Series was a huge success.  39 Optis and 11 Radials raced Triangle, Olympic, Windward/Leeward, and even Harry Anderson courses.  Six races were sailed (with one drop) on a gorgeous Fall day with temps in the 60s and 8-10 knots out of the west.  Congrats to all sailors!  Next week is the final week!

 


Optimist   1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 18307 Jack Corbett 1 1 7 1 1 5 16 9 Blue
2 19781 Luke Arnone 6 3 2 3 8 1 23 15 Blue
3 17048 Carrson Pearce 5 6 12 2 2 3 30 18 Red
4 17255 Sarah  Burn 3 5 1 6 12 9 36 24 Blue
5 19349 Julia LaForgia 7 2 21 8 6 6 50 29 Blue
6 16475 Eloise Burn 9 11 11 4 4 2 41 30 Red
7 19597 Jack Brown 10 4 4 14 3 10 45 31 Red
8 19641 Colleen O'Brien 12 16 3 9 5 4 49 33 Blue
9 16044 Hannah Widmeier 2 8 10 11 7 8 46 35 Blue
10 13301 Harrison Bailey 13 7 13 5 9 22 69 47 Red
11 9924 Michael Pinto 40 12 5 10 13 11 91 51 Blue
12 18610 Thomas Quinn 8 13 14 12 11 7 65 51 Red
13 15457 Mark Koerner 15 10 8 7 14 24 78 54 Blue
14 18466 Cordelia Burn 20 9 19 16 10 13 87 67 Blue
15 16196 Jessica Boetticher 4 15 22 19 15 15 90 68 Blue
16 19186 Lauren Ehnot 16 14 6 15 21 20 92 71 Blue
17 19632 Michaela O'Brien 18 21 18 13 19 12 101 80 Blue
18 12655 Charlie McKenzie 14 17 17 20 16 17 101 81 White
19 19792 Declan Botwinick 17 19 15 21 23 14 109 86 White
20 15463 Brielle Willoughby 21 18 16 17 18 19 109 88 Blue
21 14426 C.J. Araujo 23 23 9 18 17 27 117 90 Red
22 18913 Quinn Collins 11 22 33 23 20 18 127 94 White
23 NYHSF 25 Tyler Masuyama 19 25 23 26 24 16 133 107 Blue
24 17989 Adra Ivancich 22 24 20 27 22 25 140 113 White
25 9053 Ben DeFonzo 24 20 25 22 26 23 140 114 White
26 16340 Ryan Ehnot 25 26 24 28 27 21 151 123 White
27 15520 Connor Corbett 29 27 28 25 25 26 160 131 White
28 5375 Caroline Kraus 31 29 29 24 28 28 169 138 Blue
29 19569 E. Berry Fortenbaugh 26 30 27 29 29 29 170 140 White
30 17072 Michael Weber 32 28 26 32 31 40 189 149 Blue
31 17202 Kevin Martin 33 32 30 31 30 30 186 153 Blue
32 17633 Pilar Cundey 30 34 32 30 32 31 189 155 White
33 NYHSF 24 Sara Masuyama 28 35 40 33 33 40 209 169 White
34 14561 Arthur Des Clers 27 31 34 40 40 40 212 172 White
35 NYHSF 18 Charlie Thackway 40 33 31 40 40 40 224 184 White
36 1 Everett Botwinick 34 36 40 40 40 40 230 190 White
37 001 Cole Dorsey 40 40 40 40 40 40 240 200 White
38 NYHSF 14 Giamarco Costa 40 40 40 40 40 40 240 200 White
39 7072 Victor Des Clers 40 40 40 40 40 40 240 200 White

 

 


Laser Radial   1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 195445 Andy Widmeier 1 1 1 5 5 1 14 9
2 199589 Drew Lorenz 3 3 4 1 2 2 15 11
3 197132 Andrew Kraus 2 7 2 2 1 5 19 12
4 157851 Leo Boucher 7 2 3 3 4 3 22 15
5 195429 Carrter Pearce 4 4 5 4 6 4 27 21
6 173979 Olivia Gugliemini 5 5 6 7 7 6 36 29
7 199583 Brendan Gilman 6 6 8 6 8 7 41 33
8 186572 Michael Ehnot 9 9 7 9 3 8 45 36
9 152137 Emily Fuller 8 8 10 8 9 10 53 43
10 194575 Coleen Ross 10 11 9 10 10 9 59 48
11 167292 Laura Nicholson 11 10 11 11 11 11 65 54
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series, Week 2

October 16, 2013 10:25:10 AM EDT

Wet and WINDY conditions awaited sailors for the second week of the 2013 TRYC Fall Series.  20 Optis and 11 Lasers braved the conditions to sail 5 races in a shifty, puffy NE breeze. Trace Dittenhofer also deserves credit, having rigged up his Sunfish to battle with the Radials.

Once again, Colie Sails and Zhik teamed up to provide some great prizes to the sailors.  Hopefully with some Optimists returning from the West Coast Champs and with some calmer conditions, we'll have an even bigger turnout next weekend!

 

  Optimist Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Total Net Score Fleet
1 9924 Michael Pinto 1 2 1 2 2 8 6 Blue
2 17255 Sarah  Burn 6 9 2 1 1 19 10 Blue
3 18610 Thomas Quinn 5 4 3 3 3 18 13 Red
4 19186 Lauren Ehnot 3 1 7 4 6 21 14 Blue
5 15641 Nicole Moeder 7 3 5 6 4 25 18 Red
6 18466 Cordelia Burn 12 6 4 5 7 34 22 Blue
7 14426 C.J. Araujo 4 14 6 10 5 39 25 Red
8 15457 Mark Koerner 8 12 8 7 8 43 31 Blue
9 15206 Lindsay Smith 9 7 15 8 10 49 34 Blue
10 12655 Charlie McKenzie 10 8 9 11 9 47 36 White
11 17244 Lauren Smith 11 5 11 12 11 50 38 Blue
12 19792 Declan Botwinick 13 11 10 9 12 55 42 White
13 16340 Ryan Ehnot 15 13 13 13 13 67 52 White
14 16475 Eloise Burn 2 15 21 21 21 80 59 Red
15 5375 Caroline Kraus 18 18 14 15 14 79 61 Blue
16 15520 Connor Corbett 17 16 21 14 15 83 62 White
17 18913 Quinn Collins 16 10 16 21 21 84 63 White
18 11263 Peyton Miller 21 17 12 21 21 92 71 White
19 14428 Scott Downie 14 21 21 21 21 98 77 Blue
20 9053 Ben DeFonzo 21 21 21 21 21 105 84

White

Laser Radials


Radial Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Total Net Score
1 174014 Andrew O'Brien 1 1 1 1 1 5 4
2 130329 Leo Boucher 2 3 2 2 3 12 9
3 195429 Carrter Pearce 5 2 4 4 2 17 12
4 191922 Michael Munger 3 4 9 5 4 25 16
5 199583 Brendan Gilman 4 6 5 3 6 24 18
6 173979 Olivia Gugliemini 6 5 3 8 5 27 19
7 152137 Emily Fuller 11 7 6 7 7 38 27
8 186572 Michael Ehnot 8 8 7 6 8 37 29
9 185840 Bridget MacCormack 7 10 11 11 11 50 39
10 167292 Laura Nicholson 11 9 8 11 11 50 39
11 161886 James Koerner 11 11 10 11 11 54 43
Posted in News By Colie Sails

2013 Fall Series, Week 1

October 7, 2013 4:51:51 PM EDT

The first week of the Colie Sails TRYC Fall Series was this past Sunday, October 6th!  Six races were sailed in a 5-7 knot Easterly breeze with dense fog at times and relatively flat water.  We had 40 Optimists, 19 Lasers, and 2 420s sailing this week, which was a great turnout for the first weekend.  Below are the scores from the day.  Thanks to Colie Sails and Zhik for sponsoring with great prizes!

Optimist

Place Sail # Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 19597 Jack Brown 1 1 1 4 1 2 10 6 Red
2 19781 Luke Arnone 4 5 3 6 6 1 25 19 Blue
3 17815 Ian Willoughby 2 2 13 7 2 15 41 26 Red
4 17048 Carrson Pearce 6 7 5 5 5 6 34 27 Red
5 19349 Julia LaForgia 5 6 10 2 26 4 53 27 Blue
6 17255 Sarah  Burn 8 3 2 10 7 13 43 30 Blue
7 18610 Thomas Quinn 17 8 14 9 4 3 55 38 Red
8 20128 Stan Picard 3 14 6 8 12 12 55 41 Blue
9 16475 Eloise Burn 13 10 23 13 3 8 70 47 Red
10 9924 Michael Pinto 12 20 20 1 9 5 67 47 Blue
11 15239 Alex Fasolo 16 4 4 19 8 17 68 49 Red
12 15323 Brendan Lord 20 9 9 11 11 10 70 50 Red
13 20507 Chance Slack 9 11 12 12 19 7 70 51 Blue
14 19186 Lauren Ehnot 18 16 7 3 14 23 81 58 Blue
15 18466 Cordelia Burn 25 13 15 14 18 11 96 71 Blue
16 13301 Harrison Bailey 14 12 26 15 16 16 99 73 Red
17 15457 Mark Koerner 19 21 8 28 15 18 109 81 Blue
18 15206 Lindsay Smith 22 18 18 24 13 14 109 85 Blue
19 10517 Brielle Willoughby 23 19 19 25 10 20 116 91 Blue
20 19641 Colleen O'Brien 11 30 17 18 23 26 125 95 Blue
21 19792 Declan Botwinick 10 23 31 22 24 19 129 98 White
22 19632 Michaela O'Brien 15 25 28 17 20 25 130 102 Blue
23 12655 Charlie McKenzie 28 26 16 20 22 21 133 105 White
24 14426 C.J. Araujo 24 17 29 21 21 41 153 112 Red
25 16044 Hannah Widmeier 7 15 11 41 41 41 156 115 Blue
26 16196 Jessica Boetticher 26 27 27 29 17 22 148 119 Blue
27 16340 Ryan Ehnot 34 31 25 31 25 9 155 121 White
28 9053 Ben DeFonzo 30 33 21 16 31 24 155 122 White
29 17244 Lauren Smith 31 28 24 23 30 27 163 132 Blue
30 8006 Griffin Lapham 29 29 33 26 27 32 176 143 White
31 17989 Adra Ivancich 27 35 30 30 28 28 178 143 White
32 18913 Quinn Collins 33 24 22 27 41 41 188 147 White
33 15520 Connor Corbett 32 36 32 32 29 31 192 156 White
34 19033 Fritz Sellig 21 22 41 41 41 41 207 166 White
35 11263 Peyton Miller 35 34 35 35 34 29 202 167 White
36 14428 Scott Downie 39 40 34 36 32 30 211 171 Blue
37 17202 Kevin Martin 37 37 36 34 33 33 210 173 Blue
38 1 Everett Botwinick 38 32 39 37 35 34 215 176 White
39 5375 Caroline Kraus 36 38 37 33 37 35 216 178 Blue
40 17633 Pilar Cundey 40 39 38 38 36 36 227 187 White

 

Lasers

Place Boat Sail # Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 3 2 4 1 7 1 18 11
2 Radial 195445 Andy Widmeier 1 3 1 4 5 6 20 14
3 Radial None Jack Vickers 10 1 2 9 2 4 28 18
4 Radial 199589 Drew Lorenz 5 4 3 2 4 12 30 18
5 Radial 179458 Margaret MacCormack 4 7 8 3 3 7 32 24
6 Radial 174014 Andrew O'Brien 11 8 11 6 8 2 46 35
7 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 15 11 6 7 1 10 50 35
8 Radial 176141 Joe LaForgia 7 6 13 8 14 3 51 37
9 Radial 191922 Michael Munger 2 9 12 12 11 5 51 39
10 Radial 185840 Bridget MacCormack 9 5 5 11 10 13 53 40
11 Radial 203611 Olivia Gugliemini 13 13 9 10 6 8 59 46
12 Radial 200169 Scott Meggitt 6 10 7 13 15 11 62 47
13 Radial 199142 Newt Wattis 8 12 10 14 12 9 65 51
14 Radial 152137 Emily Fuller 16 14 14 5 9 15 73 57
15 Radial 161886 James Koerner 12 15 15 15 13 14 84 69
16 Radial 167292 Laura Nicholson 14 16 17 16 16 17 96 79
17 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 18 17 16 17 17 16 101 83














Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score

4.7 199980 Kelsey Slack 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5

 

420

Place Sail # Skipper Crew 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 4058 Trevor Long Dominique Neubelt 1 1 1 1 1 3 8 5
2 5266 Annette Vogel Cate Glakin 2 2 2 2 2 1 11 9
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Announcement!

August 21, 2013 9:32:05 PM EDT

The Fall Series is set to run again at Toms River Yacht Club!  This year the Fall Series will run on the four Sundays in October:  October 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th.  Come for one weekend or come for all of them!  It will be a lot of fun and a good opportunity to keep sailing into the fall!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Ocean Regatta June 30th

June 10, 2013 10:54:25 AM EDT

Looking for a good opportunity to sail your Laser in the ocean!?  Check out this NOR for a one day regatta out of Cape May at the end of June!

 

Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May

Delaware Avenue, Cape May, NJ  08204

 (609) 884-8000

 

Co-Hosts:  Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May and Greater Wildwood Yacht Club

MAYRA REGATTA ~ SUNDAY, JUNE 30, 2013

 

NOTICE OF RACE

 

  1. 1.   RULES

1.1         The regatta will be governed by the rules as defined in the Racing Rules of Sailing (RRS) and the International Laser Class Association (ILCA) rules.

1.2         USCG Approved Life Jacket and Whistle Required.

1.3         The Organizing Authority is the Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May & Greater Wildwood Yacht Club.

1.4         The event will be held on the OCEAN off Cape May inlet (conditions permitting) or Cape May Harbor.

 

  1. 2.   FLEET ELIGIBILITY

2.1    Laser and Radial Class ONLY

2.2    Laser and Radial competitors who are a minimum of 16 years of age with a minimum of 2 years Laser Racing experience and are a member of MAYRA; a Regional YRA; the ILCA-NA or the National Laser Class Association may enter by completing registration with the Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May.  A minimum of five entries are required to constitute a class.  Athletes can verify membership with the NA Laser Class via this link:  

https://www.ilcana.org/membermgmt/laser_registration_lookup.php

 

  1. 3.   RISK

3.1        Disclaimer of Liability

Competitors participate in the regatta entirely at their own risk – See Rule 4, Decision to Race.  Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during or after the regatta.

 

  1. 4.   FEES

4.1         Required Fees:  The entry fee is $25.00 USD if paid before 6/25 (After 6/25, the entry fee will be $35.00).  Checks should be made payable to: “Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May”.

4.2         Registration information is available at www.cyccm.com or www.mayra.org  or  www.gwyc.com

4.3        All early registrations must be postmarked or received by 6/25 by completing the regatta entry form and mailing it with the appropriate fees to:  Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May c/o Carol List, 56 Parker Avenue, Fair Haven, NJ, 07704. 

4.4         On-site registration will be held at Corinthian Yacht Club the morning of the event.

4.5         The entry fee includes continental breakfast, sports bars and water for sailors out on the water, beverages & BBQ at the club after racing and Awards.

 

  1. 5.   SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

5.1     Sunday, June 30, 2013

0730-0830   Check-In, Late Registration and Continental Breakfast

0845           Skippers Meeting

0900           Harbor Start (sail or tow out to Ocean through inlet)

1030           First warning signal, races to follow

Five (5) races are scheduled, wind permitting. 

BBQ and beverages after racing are included in registration fee. **Additional BBQ tickets for non-sailors are available for $20.00 each USD and can be paid on-site or mailed with Regatta Fee.

5.2     No race shall start after 1500 hours.  Awards will follow at the clubhouse ASAP after the last race.

5.3     Five (5) races are scheduled, of which a minimum of two races must be completed to constitute a regatta.

 

  1. 6.   SAILING INSTRUCTIONS AND COURSES

6.1         The Sailing Instructions will be available on-site the day of race.  Course configurations will be described in the Sailing Instructions.

 

  1. 7.   SCORING

7.1         The Low Point Scoring System, Appendix A2, will be used except as modified below.

 

  1. 8.   AWARDS

8.1         Laser Fleet:  First through Fifth place; First Grandmaster, First Master; First Woman

8.2         Radial Fleet:  First through Fifth place; First Woman

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

CONTACTS:         Carol List, Administrator, 973-699-4513, csl9202@aol.com

DIRECTIONS:      http://maps.google.com/maps?hl=en&tab=wl 

 

LODGING:           Hotel information contact:  www.capemaychamber.com

 

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Webb's New Covers!

May 16, 2013 10:08:11 AM EDT

Webb took delivery on 8 new 420 rig up top covers over the weekend!  The covers have navy blue trim and are personalized with "Webb" by the bow and "Class of '82" near the back.  The class of '82 played a large role in fundraising for these new covers.  They will last forever and will help keep Webb's fleet in good condition!

Glad you like the covers so much, guys!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Olimpic Gold Wins Team Trials!

May 5, 2013 7:00:02 PM EDT

Congratulations to Shawn Harvey of Coral Reef Yacht Club for DOMINATING the fleet this week to win the 2013 USODA Optimist Team Trials.  Shawn uses the Olimpic Gold for his sail!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week Four

April 29, 2013 12:01:04 PM EDT

 

What a GORGEOUS day for the final week of the TRYC Spring Series.  It was 70 degrees, sunny, and we had winds between 6-10 knots.  A great turnout of Optimists, Radials, and 4.7 sailors raced 6 Triangle, windward-leward, and Olympic races.  Afterwads we had prizes for the week and for the series upstairs in the yacht club with lots of glasses, flags, and candy passed out to the sailors! 

Many thanks to everyone who helped, including the TRYC and its  members, the LaForgias, the Arnones, Ken Boucher, Alex Rogachenko, the MacCormacks, and all of the parents on the water and shore supporting!  Most importantly, thanks to Elyse Dolbec for doing the registration and scoring each week!

See you in the fall!

Week Four Results:

 

 


Optimist










Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
1 19597 Jack Brown 2 1 1 3 4 3 14 10 Red
2 19781 Luke Arnone 4 4 3 1 3 1 16 12 Blue
3 19349 Julia LaForgia 5 7 2 2 1 2 19 12 Blue
4 16044 Hannah Widmeier 1 8 8 7 2 5 31 23 Blue
5 17074 Joe LaForgia 3 12 7 6 6 6 40 28 Red
6 12777 Timothy Lojek 9 3 4 8 9 8 41 32 Red
7 17255 Sarah  Burn 6 10 6 9 11 4 46 35 Blue
8 16340 Michael Ehnot 13 15 5 4 5 11 53 38 Red
9 18610 Thomas Quinn 7 5 9 13 8 14 56 42 Red
10 15248 Kelsey Slack 11 2 11 12 12 7 55 43 Red
11 19774 Chance Slack 18 6 10 5 15 9 63 45 Blue
12 16475 Eloise Burn 15 11 12 11 7 12 68 53 Red
13 19186 Lauren Ehnot 8 14 16 10 14 10 72 56 White
14 18466 Cordelia Burn 10 9 14 18 10 15 76 58 White
15 18447 Nicholas Stefanoni 12 16 13 14 13 13 81 65 Red
16 19641 Colleen O'Brien 16 13 15 15 16 16 91 75 White
17 19632 Michaela O'Brien 14 17 17 17 17 17 99 82 White
18 9053 Ben DeFonzo 17 18 18 16 18 18 105 87 White


Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
1 4.7 Margaret MacCormack 147861 2 3 1 3 2 1 12 9
2 4.7 Colleen Ross 194575 1 2 4 4 1 3 15 11
3 4.7 Scott Meggitt 199775 4 1 3 2 3 2 15 11
4 4.7 Thomas Kiesel 182772 3 4 2 1 4 4 18 14














Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
1 Radial Andy Widmeier 195444 1 4 1 3 1 1 11 7
2 Radial Casey Jackson 175218 3 1 2 1 5 3 15 10
3 Radial Leo Boucher 157851 2 3 5 2 3 2 17 12
4 Radial Tyler Froriep 171194 5 2 6 7 2 4 26 19
5 Radial Drew Lorenz 199589 6 5 4 4 4 5 28 22
6 Radial Bridget MacCormack 185840 4 6 3 5 6 6 30 24
7 Radial Brendan Gilman 199583 7 7 7 6 7 7 41 34

 

OVERALL SERIES RESULTS:

 

Optimist





















Sail # Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total Total w/4 drops
19781 Luke Arnone 4 24 4 9 1 12 1 2 2 1 5 2 4 4 3 1 3 1 83 33 Blue
19597 Jack Brown 14 8 20 5 22 5 3 1 1 3 2 1 2 1 1 3 4 3 99 35 Red
19349 Julia LaForgia 9 23 21 8 8 26 4 6 14 4 3 4 5 7 2 2 1 2 149 65 Blue
17074 Joe LaForgia 23 20 16 32 7 9 2 10 7 2 7 5 3 12 7 6 6 6 180 89 Red
16044 Hannah Widmeier 27 4 11 17 25 18 9 12 6 8 6 7 1 8 8 7 2 5 181 94 Blue
12777 Timothy Lojek 25 28 13 26 3 22 8 9 10 5 8 9 9 3 4 8 9 8 207 106 Red
17255 Sarah  Burn 15 15 18 22 31 31 10 4 13 6 4 6 6 10 6 9 11 4 221 119 Blue
10873 JC Hermus 1 1 3 1 2 2 15 15 15 15 15 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 214 138 Blue
16340 Michael Ehnot 26 21 19 19 21 17 6 11 5 7 12 11 13 15 5 4 5 11 228 141 Red
19424 Emily Haig 12 19 12 21 11 7 5 3 4 13 1 3 19 19 19 19 19 19 225 147 Red
16475 Eloise Burn 29 12 14 24 30 20 7 7 8 12 11 8 15 11 12 11 7 12 250 147 Red
17048 Carrson Pierce 3 2 2 2 15 1 15 15 15 15 15 15 19 19 19 18 19 19 228 152 Red
Blank Kelsey Slack 21 7 27 34 4 19 15 15 15 15 15 15 11 2 11 12 12 7 257 156 Red
16686 Thomas Rice 6 11 1 4 35 4 15 15 15 15 15 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 265 173 Blue
19458 Clayton Johnson 8 13 5 13 5 3 15 15 15 15 15 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 251 175 Red
18961 Gray Benson 7 5 6 10 13 8 15 15 15 15 15 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 253 177 Red
19186 Lauren Ehnot 30 17 32 31 28 32 12 5 9 9 14 13 8 14 16 10 14 10 304 179 White
18085 Jake Vickers 5 3 7 12 19 10 15 15 15 15 15 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 260 184 Blue
18466 Cordelia Burn 32 31 23 29 29 29 11 8 3 14 13 10 10 9 14 16 10 15 306 185 White
17424 Hannah Steadman 2 14 10 11 18 6 15 15 15 15 15 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 265 189 Red
16718 Maddie Hawkins 10 6 8 14 14 16 15 15 15 15 15 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 272 196 White
18610 Thomas Quinn 35 35 35 35 35 35 14 13 12 10 9 12 7 5 9 13 8 14 336 196 Blue
18447 Nicholas Stefanoni 13 30 24 20 17 21 15 15 15 15 15 15 12 16 13 14 13 13 296 201 Red
18649 Robert Baron 20 9 17 6 20 11 15 15 15 15 15 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 287 209 Red
16243 Joseph Orrico 19 16 30 7 6 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 297 210 Red
17270 Michelle Lahrkamp 18 29 9 15 9 27 15 15 15 15 15 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 311 217 Blue
18307 Jack Corbett 16 18 29 16 10 13 15 15 15 15 15 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 306 220 Blue
1570 Madeleine Rice 11 26 15 23 12 23 15 15 15 15 15 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 314 223 White
15463 Carrter Pierce 22 22 28 3 16 28 15 15 15 15 15 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 323 223 Blue
19774 Chance Slack 35 35 35 35 35 35 15 15 15 15 15 15 18 6 10 5 15 9 363 223 Blue
15323 Brendan Lord 24 10 22 18 23 24 15 15 15 15 15 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 325 232 Blue
15641 Nicole Moeder 28 25 26 27 24 25 13 14 11 11 10 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 343 237 Red
9924 Michael Pinto 31 32 31 25 27 14 15 15 15 15 15 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 364 243 Blue
14252 Boyd Bragg 17 27 25 28 26 30 15 15 15 15 15 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 357 246 Blue
19641 Colleen O'Brien 34 34 34 33 33 34 15 15 15 15 15 15 16 13 15 15 16 16 383 247 White
19632 Michaela O'Brien 33 33 33 30 32 33 15 15 15 15 15 15 14 17 17 18 17 17 384 252 White
9053 Ben DeFonzo 35 35 35 35 35 35 15 15 15 15 15 15 17 18 18 17 18 18 406 266 White

 

4.7 Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total Total w/3 drops
1 Margaret MacCormack 147861 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 2 3 1 3 2 1 24 16
2 Scott Meggitt 199775 1 1 3 2 2 1 2 2 4 1 3 2 3 2 29 19
3 Thomas Kiesel 182772 4 4 1 3 3 3 3 4 3 4 2 1 4 4 43 31
4 Colleen Ross 194575 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 1 2 4 4 1 3 47 35
5 Sean Crabb 199980 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 5 5 62 47

 



Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total Total w/4 drops
1 Radial Matt Kraus 194267 2 2 1 1 2 1 4 4 1 3 1 4 8 8 8 8 8 8 74 42
2 Radial Andy Widmeier 195444 8 8 8 8 8 8 1 5 3 5 4 1 1 4 1 3 1 1 78 46
3 Radial Dan Kraus 194271 7 1 2 2 1 2 2 1 7 1 2 2 8 8 8 8 8 8 78 46
4 Radial Drew Lorenz 199589 1 6 3 3 4 4 5 6 2 8 7 5 6 5 4 4 4 5 82 55
5 Radial Leo Boucher 157851 8 8 8 8 8 8 9 2 6 2 6 3 2 3 5 2 3 2 93 60
6 Radial Casey Jackson 175218 8 8 8 8 8 8 6 7 5 6 3 7 3 1 2 1 5 3 97 65
7 Radial Olivia Gugliemini 173979 3 3 4 7 7 6 3 3 4 4 5 9 8 8 8 8 8 8 106 73
8 Radial Bridget MacCormack 185840 4 5 5 4 5 6 8 11 11 11 11 11 4 6 3 5 6 6 122 78
9 Radial Brendan Gilman 199583 5 4 6 5 3 3 10 9 9 9 8 8 7 7 7 6 7 7 120 83
10 Radial Tyler Froriep 171194 8 8 8 8 8 8 11 11 11 11 11 11 5 2 6 7 2 4 140 96
11 Radial Andrew Kraus 197132 7 8 8 8 7 6 7 8 8 7 9 6 8 8 8 8 8 8 137 104
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week Three

April 22, 2013 10:13:17 AM EDT

The third week of the Toms River YC Spring Series was a huge success.  After a short delay as the Northerly breeze fought the Easterly breeze, the Easterly won, and we had 6-14 knots.  The windward mark was tucked up near Island Heights Yacht Club, making for shifty and puffy conditions.  Six races were sailed by the Optimists and the Radials/4.7s on a few different courses including Triangles, Olympics, Windward/Leewards, and combinations of all three!  Congratulations to all sailors!  Next week is the final week of the series.


Optimist Results











Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score

1 19597 Jack Brown 3 1 1 3 2 1 11 8 Red Red 1
2 19781 Luke Arnone 1 2 2 1 5 2 13 8 Blue Blue 1
3 19424 Emily Haig 5 3 4 13 1 3 29 16 Red Red 2
4 Blank Julia LaForgia 4 6 14 4 3 4 35 21 Blue Blue 2
5 17074 Joe LaForgia 2 10 7 2 7 5 33 23 Red Red 3
6 USA Sarah  Burn 10 4 13 6 4 6 43 30 Blue Blue 3
7 16044 Hannah Widmeier 9 12 6 8 6 7 48 36 Blue
8 12777 Timothy Lojek 8 9 10 5 8 9 49 39 Red
9 16340 Michael Ehnot 6 11 5 7 12 11 52 40 Red
10 17255 Eloise Burn 7 7 8 12 11 8 53 41 Red
11 18466 Cordelia Burn 11 8 3 14 13 10 59 45 White White 1
12 19186 Lauren Ehnot 12 5 9 9 14 13 62 48 White White 2
13 18610 Thomas Quinn 14 13 12 10 9 12 70 56 Red
14 15641 Nicole  Moeder 13 14 11 11 10 15 74 59 Red

 

 


Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
4.7 Margaret MacCormack 147861 1 1 1 2 1 1 7 5
4.7 Scott Meggitt 199775 2 2 2 1 2 2 11 9
4.7 Thomas Kiesel 182772 1 3 3 3 3 4 17 13























Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
Radial Dan Kraus 194271 2 1 7 1 2 2 15 8
Radial Matt Kraus 194267 4 4 1 3 1 4 17 13
Radial Andy Widmeier 195444 1 5 3 5 4 1 19 14
Radial Leo Boucher 157851 9 2 6 2 6 3 28 19
Radial Olivia Gugliemini 173979 3 3 4 4 5 9 28 19
Radial Drew Lorenz 199589 5 6 2 8 7 5 33 25
Radial Casey Jackson 175218 6 7 5 6 3 7 34 27
Radial Andrew Kraus 197132 7 8 8 7 9 6 45 36
Radial Brendan Gilman 199583 10 9 9 9 8 8 53 43
Radial Bridget MacCormack 185840 8 11 11 11 11 11 63 52
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 2 Blown Out!

April 14, 2013 9:33:23 PM EDT

Sunday the 14th was the second week of the Toms River YC Spring Series.  Right when we got out on the water, the breeze started to build.  The Lasers and Optis were able to finish one race before it got pretty intense.  There were a lot of capsizes and with the breeze building, we decided to head in for the day.


We had a good chat as a group about heavy-air techniques and tricks to sail fast and then a small group of Opti sailors headed out for a short practice in the afternoon to try some of them out!  Great job!

We have some AWESOME prizes that we were going to give out today (check them out on the Colie Sails Facebook page if you haven't seen them!), but we will save them for next week.

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week One

April 8, 2013 11:46:31 AM EDT

The first week of the Toms River Yacht Club Spring Series was a huge success.  We had breezy conditions, ranging from 8-18 knots from the south.  With the windward mark just offshore, it made for tricky sailing - something that the Team Trials bound Optimist sailors will have to deal with in Pewaukee, WI, in a few weeks!  Six races were sailed in all fleets with the courses either Triangle or Olympic.

Consistency was important today.  Congrats to all the winners, and we'll see you next week!

 


Optimist Overall










Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
1 10873 JC Hermus 1 1 3 1 2 2 10 7 Blue
2 17048 Carrson Pierce 3 2 2 2 15 1 25 10 Red
3 16686 Thomas Rice 6 11 1 4 35 4 61 26 Blue
4 19781 Luke Arnone 4 24 4 9 1 12 54 30 Blue
5 19458 Clayton Johnson 8 13 5 13 5 3 47 34 Red
6 18961 Gray Benson 7 5 6 10 13 8 49 36 Red
7 18085 Jake Vickers 5 3 7 12 19 10 56 37 Blue
8 17424 Hannah Steadman 2 14 10 11 18 6 61 43 Red
9 19597 Jack Brown 14 8 20 5 22 5 74 52 Red
10 16718 Maddie Hawkins 10 6 8 14 14 16 68 52 White
11 19424 Emily Haig 12 19 12 21 11 7 82 61 Red
12 16243 Joseph Orrico 19 16 30 7 6 15 93 63 Red
13 18649 Robert Baron 20 9 17 6 20 11 83 63 Red
14 19349 Julia LaForgia 9 23 21 8 8 26 95 69 Blue
15 18307 Jack Corbett 16 18 29 16 10 13 102 73 Blue
16 16044 Hannah Widmeier 27 4 11 17 25 18 102 75 Blue
17 17074 Joe LaForgia 23 20 16 32 7 9 107 75 Red
18 Blank Kelsey Slack 21 7 27 34 4 19 112 78 Red
19 17270 Michelle Lahrkamp 18 29 9 15 9 27 107 78 Blue
20 1570 Madeleine Rice 11 26 15 23 12 23 110 84 White
21 12777 Timothy Lojek 25 28 13 26 3 22 117 89 Red
22 15463 Carrter Pierce 22 22 28 3 16 28 119 91 Blue
23 18447 Nicholas Stefanoni 13 30 24 20 17 21 125 95 Red
24 15323 Brendan Lord 24 10 22 18 23 24 121 97 Blue
25 16340 Michael Ehnot 26 21 19 19 21 17 123 97 Red
26 16475 Eloise Burn 29 12 14 24 30 20 129 99 Red
27 17255 Sarah  Burn 15 15 18 22 31 31 132 101 Blue
28 14252 Boyd Bragg 17 27 25 28 26 30 153 123 Blue
29 15641 Nicole Moeder 28 25 26 27 24 25 155 127 Red
30 9924 Michael Pinto 31 32 31 25 27 14 160 128 Blue
31 19186 Lauren Ehnot 30 17 32 31 28 32 170 138 White
32 18466 Cordelia Burn 32 31 23 29 29 29 173 141 White
33 19632 Michaela O'Brien 33 33 33 30 32 33 194 161 White
34 19641 Colleen O'Brien 34 34 34 33 33 34 202 168

White

 

 


Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
4.7 Scott Meggitt 199775 1 1         2 1
4.7 Margaret MacCormack 147861 2 2         4 2
4.7 Sean Crabb 199980 4 4         8 4























Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
Radial Matt Kraus 194267 2 2 1 1 2 1 9 7
Radial Dan Kraus 194271 7 1 2 2 1 2 15 8
Radial Drew Lorenz 199589 1 6 3 3 4 4 21 15
Radial Brendan Gilman 199583 5 4 6 5 3 3 26 20
Radial Olivia Gugliemini 173979 3 3 4 7 7 6 30 23
Radial Bridget MacCormack 185840 4 5 5 4 5 6 29 23
Radial Andrew Kraus 197132 7 8 8 8 7 6 44 36
Posted in News By Colie Sails

TRYC Spring Series Starting in April

March 12, 2013 4:10:07 PM EDT

Colie Sails and the Toms River Yacht Club are once again teaming up to run a series for the Junior Sailors in the area.  Toms River Yacht Club will be the host to a four week series, running on the four Sundays in April:  April 7-14-21-28.  Racing will be held in Optimists, Lasers, 420s, and Sunfish, with sailing right in front of the club!  First race is at 11:00 AM each week with awards right afterewards.

Stop by for some great racing before the summer season!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Olimpic Sails Rule at Valentine's Day!

February 6, 2013 4:14:02 PM EST

Olimpic Sails had a very successful Valentine's Day regatta at St. Pete YC this past weekend.  Ivan Shestapolov and Wiley Rogers were 1st and 3rd in this very competitive fleet, both using the Olimpic Radial Medium!  Congratulations, guys!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

TRYC Spring Series 2013

January 11, 2013 11:37:56 AM EST

Colie Sails will be running/sponsoring the 2013 Spring Series at Toms River Yacht Club!  The Spring Series will be run on the four Sundays in April:  April 7th, 14th, 21st, and 28th.  It will be open to Optimists, Lasers, 420s, and Sunfish.  There will be a Skipper's Meeting at 10:15 AM each Sunday, with the first race at 11 AM.  $10 entry fee per week or $35 for the series.

The goal will be to get 6 quality races each week.  Weekly prizes will be given at the conclusion of each day!

Come for one day of racing or come for all four.  This will be a great warm up for the summer season!

Questions?  Email Clay at clay@coliesail.com.

See you on the water!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Standings Part 2

October 29, 2012 11:25:03 AM EDT

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Final TRYC Fall Series Standings

October 29, 2012 10:40:14 AM EDT

Unfortunately, we weren't able to get the fifth and final day of racing in for the TRYC Fall Series.  Hurricane Sandy presented us with too much wind, and with the storm getting closer, we decided it would be smart to head home early and be safe.

The Fall Series was a huge success because of the support of so many people.  Thank you to the Toms River Yacht Club for allowing us to use their facilities, the Arnone family, the LaForgia Family, the Brown family, Ken Boucher, the MacCormacks, the Johnsons, the Kovacs, the Kemptons, and anyone I may have missed.  Special thanks goes to registration and scorer extraordinaire, Elyse Dolbec, for all of her help!  We couldn't have done it without you!

Some facts:  We had 78 different Optimists racing at one point during the four weeks, including week two which saw 57 Optis.  We had 13 different Radials, 5 4.7s, 5 420s, and 3 Sunfish.  Every weekend (except the last one with the hurricane!) we were able to complete all of the scheduled races, and we even did some extra races for the Lasers and 420s on week four.

Four weeks were scored in this year's fall series, and sailors counted their best 80% of the scores.  Congratulations to all the winners!  We did not have the awards on the last day of racing, so I will hand out awards to the winners the next time that I see them.

Check back for more information about a Spring Series soon!

 

Optimist Results in a separate blog post.

 

  OPTIMIST SERIES SCORES                                                      
      Week One Week Two Week Three Week Four   Final Points
Place Name Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total (5 Drops)
1 Jack Brown 19597 3 1 5 4 2 2 8 3 6 1 3 1 1 1 2 1 3 2 3 5 2 1 1 4 65 37
2 Luke Arnone 15489 4 3 8 2 1 8 5 5 15 2 10 3 2 5 1 2 5 1 1 6 1 2 3 1 96 49
3 Leo Boucher 16897 37 37 37 37 37 37 24 12 3 5 14 6 3 2 3 5 1 3 5 4 5 6 2 3 328 143
4 Thomas Quinn 7501 1 10 25 19 22 18 16 40 28 39 32 19 6 3 6 14 4 10 7 3 6 5 4 6 343 179
5 Sarah Burn 17255 13 13 6 8 8 3 33 30 26 19 23 30 15 4 14 3 17 9 9 14 9 4 13 2 325 183
6 Brian Nelson 6630 10 12 2 7 11 6 57 57 57 57 57 57 8 8 13 6 2 5 6 12 10 9 7 9 485 200
7 Joe LaForgia 17074 37 8 9 9 14 4 6 15 13 18 5 5 31 31 31 31 31 31 4 2 7 3 11 5 361 200
8 Eloise Burn 16475 12 11 4 11 13 7 37 11 33 25 21 9 9 11 11 20 12 18 10 9 14 11 9 8 336 200
9 Michael Ehnot 16340 37 37 37 37 37 37 4 21 4 13 27 26 4 6 4 4 6 6 11 13 3 10 10 14 408 223
10 Brooke Naylor 15202 37 37 37 37 37 37 17 4 38 36 35 10 5 10 9 8 9 4 8 1 4 8 8 7 443 257
11 Lauren Smith 17244 19 9 13 12 15 11 47 14 42 33 31 40 13 31 10 7 7 12 16 7 18 13 16 17 453 260
12 Lindsay Smith 15206 18 15 7 17 29 12 45 22 29 41 44 44 11 16 12 9 16 15 12 8 15 17 6 11 471 268
13 Cordelia Burn 18466 16 23 11 24 23 24 48 29 44 42 33 36 10 13 16 12 10 13 14 10 12 12 12 15 502 299
14 Graham Johnson 15931 24 27 19 27 9 13 51 35 45 45 51 47 23 17 8 15 18 17 13 15 16 15 18 13 581 342
15 Nicole Moeder 15641 14 17 24 26 16 5 20 26 40 44 22 32 7 12 5 13 8 11 30 30 30 30 30 30 522 346
16 Michaela O'Brien 16932 25 19 16 21 25 19 42 49 46 43 45 42 21 19 18 16 11 16 15 19 11 22 20 19 599 374
17 Harrison Bailey 13301 11 21 10 20 10 20 36 46 34 34 26 37 17 9 15 10 14 14 30 30 30 30 30 30 564 377
18 Colleen O'Brien 19641 17 20 14 22 28 17 46 50 41 48 40 45 19 20 21 18 31 31 17 16 13 18 15 16 623 393
19 Timothy Lojek 12777 9 7 15 10 5 9 12 25 18 23 28 23 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 550 395
20 Declan Grigg 19604 33 37 37 37 37 37 15 20 36 30 8 35 31 31 31 31 31 31 2 11 8 7 5 10 591 406
21 Charlie McKenzie 12655 37 14 21 5 12 16 44 43 21 27 41 33 31 31 31 31 31 31 20 18 19 14 22 20 613 415
22 Francesca Winterbottom 19727 15 16 26 28 17 25 22 45 25 38 39 43 31 31 31 31 31 31 19 21 20 16 17 12 630 434
23 Thomas Rice 16686 33 37 37 37 37 37 1 1 1 7 1 27 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 622 437
24 Carrson Pearce 17048 2 2 3 3 4 1 57 57 57 57 57 57 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 723 438
25 Peter Taboada 18894 20 26 17 18 18 37 43 41 31 37 2 13 18 14 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 639 450
26 Sean Crabb 16895 6 4 1 6 6 10 57 57 57 57 57 57 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 741 456
27 Sam Bruce 19820 37 37 37 37 37 37 40 8 2 3 7 2 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 650 462
28 Thomas Hall 9684 33 37 37 37 37 37 3 2 19 8 15 24 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 655 470
29 Lauren Ehrot 19189 37 37 37 37 37 37 57 57 57 57 57 57 12 18 19 17 15 7 18 20 17 19 14 18 536 473
30 Jake Vickers 18085 37 37 37 37 37 37 10 9 9 15 11 18 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 660 475
31 Carrter Pearce 15463 8 6 20 1 3 15 57 57 57 57 57 57 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 761 476
32 Michelle Lahrkamp 17270 37 37 37 37 37 37 29 17 5 11 4 11 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 665 480
33 Jordan Bruce 19821 33 37 37 37 37 37 13 19 30 10 12 4 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 672 487
34 Porter Kavle 18962 37 37 37 37 37 37 21 6 17 9 19 16 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 676 491
35 Eleanor Bukosky 15672 27 29 30 14 27 27 57 57 57 57 57 57 20 15 20 31 31 31 24 22 23 21 23 21 778 493
36 Stephanie Houck 19350 33 37 37 37 37 37 19 13 12 12 24 15 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 679 494
37 Aidan Morgan 18231 33 37 37 37 37 37 14 18 10 17 25 22 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 690 505
38 Madeleine Rice 17665 37 37 37 37 37 37 7 10 22 24 30 12 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 693 508
39 Maddie Hawkins 16718 33 37 37 37 37 37 11 32 7 22 6 31 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 693 508
40 Gray Benson 18961 37 37 37 37 37 37 26 24 14 4 36 7 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 699 514
41 Kathryn Hall 19459 37 37 37 37 37 37 9 23 32 26 13 8 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 699 514
42 Caroline Benson 15982 37 37 37 37 37 37 2 33 16 6 34 21 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 700 515
43 Stephen McGlynn 12945 23 28 23 13 19 21 23 34 37 32 37 39 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 695 516
44 Elias Economou 10585 37 37 37 37 37 37 57 57 57 57 57 57 14 7 7 11 13 8 30 30 30 30 30 30 804 519
45 Brendan Lord 15323 37 37 37 37 37 37 25 28 11 20 18 14 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 704 519
46 Allison DeLuca 17220 7 22 27 23 7 14 57 57 57 57 57 57 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 808 523
47 Camille White 17630 37 37 37 37 37 37 18 7 23 31 16 28 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 711 526
48 Kimmie Leonard 14858 33 37 37 37 37 37 28 36 20 21 9 17 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 715 530
49 Quinn Collins 18913 37 37 37 37 37 37 57 57 57 57 57 57 22 21 17 19 19 31 21 17 22 20 21 22 816 531
50 Norah O'Neill 12480 21 25 18 15 24 22 50 44 51 50 49 41 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 776 532
51 Liam Randall 6744 37 37 37 37 37 37 32 31 8 14 17 29 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 719 534
52 Mike Pinto 9924 37 37 37 37 37 37 27 16 27 28 20 20 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 726 541
53 Luc Santilli 14545 30 31 32 30 21 30 35 56 54 56 52 52 31 31 31 31 31 31 25 25 27 24 24 30 820 550
54 Ben DeFonzo 9053 29 30 29 29 30 28 41 42 53 50 46 49 31 31 31 31 31 31 22 26 21 25 25 30 791 551
55 Julia LaForgia 19349 5 5 12 37 37 37 57 57 57 57 57 57 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 841 556
56 Mercedes Escandon 1902 22 18 22 25 26 23 57 57 57 57 57 57 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 844 559
57 Miya Preyer 5148 26 24 28 16 20 26 57 57 57 57 57 57 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 848 563
58 Declan Botwinick 19792 28 32 31 31 31 29 56 56 43 52 50 50 31 31 31 31 31 31 28 28 26 26 27 26 836 572
59 Jax Van der Veen 18272 37 37 37 37 37 37 30 37 35 16 29 38 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 773 587
60 Connor Corbett 15520 37 34 34 37 32 31 56 54 24 53 56 56 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 29 30 30 28 25 862 587
61 Emily Oksen 15204 33 37 37 37 37 37 31 27 47 29 43 34 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 795 594
62 Natalie Vogel 16242 33 37 37 37 37 37 49 39 52 47 48 48 31 31 31 31 31 31 26 24 25 27 26 24 839 595
63 Brianna Dittenhofer 5552 37 37 37 37 37 37 57 57 57 57 57 57 31 31 31 31 31 31 23 23 24 23 19 23 885 600
64 Mairead Higgins 16084 37 37 37 37 37 37 39 38 48 35 38 25 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 811 611
65 Patrick Bottin 16010 33 37 37 37 37 37 34 56 56 57 57 57 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 901 618
66 Emma Rose Van der Veen 18374 37 37 37 37 37 37 38 48 49 51 53 57 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 884 626
67 Chloe Prettyman 9062 37 37 37 37 37 37 54 51 39 40 47 46 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 865 627
68 Kate Gilman 17977 37 37 37 37 37 37 57 57 57 57 57 57 24 22 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 914 629
69 Anna Bolttin 5496 37 37 37 37 37 37 52 47 50 46 42 51 31 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 876 630
70 Eric Heilshorn Jr. 8701 37 37 37 37 37 37 57 57 57 57 57 57 16 31 31 31 31 31 30 30 30 30 30 30 915 630
71 Thomas Ghuson 5615 31 33 33 37 37 37 57 57 57 57 57 57 31 31
  4.7 SERIES SCORES                                                              
      Week One Week Two Week Three Week Four         Final Points
Place Name Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25     Total   (5 Drops)
1 Margaret MacCormack 147861 2 2 2 2 2 1 3 1 1 2 1 3 1 3 1 4 4 4 2 1 1 1 2 2 2     50   32
2 Scott Meggitt 199775 1 1 3 3 1 2 1 2 4 3 2 1 3 1 2 2 1 2 1 3 3 2 1 4 1     50   33
3 Coleen Ross 194575 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 2 1 3 4 2 2 3 1 2 1 3 2 2 3 3 1 4     71   51
4 Shannon Kearney 172945 3 3 1 1 3 3 2 5 3 5 4 5 4 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 5 5 5     97   72
5 Noah Glosenger 200562 4 4 4 4 4 4 5 3 5 4 5 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 3 3     98   75
                                                                 
                                                                 
                                                                 
  RADIAL SERIES SCORES                                                              
      Week One Week Two Week Three Week Four         Final Points
Place Name Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25     Total   (5 Drops)
1 Bridget MacCormack 185840 2 1 2 5 2 4 3 1 1 4 4 2 2 3 5 5 4 4 6 5 3 4 3 2 5     82   56
2 Casey Jackson 175218 7 7 7 7 7 7 4 7 3 3 3 7 3 4 1 1 3 1 3 1 4 3 2 4 4     103   68
3 Jeff Glosenger 200561 7 7 7 7 7 7 1 2 2 1 2 3 8 8 8 8 8 8 2 4 1 2 4 3 1     118   78
4 Brendan Gilman 199583 4 3 1 2 4 2 6 6 7 2 7 6 4 2 4 4 5 5 5 3 7 6 6 7 6     114   80
5 Peter Maes 173702 1 2 3 1 1 1 2 3 4 5 1 4 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8     132   92
6 Andrew Puopolo 198363 7 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 1 7 2 1 1 1 2     153   113
7 Dylan Hancock 197104 7 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 8 8 1 1 2 3 1 2 8 8 8 8 8 8 8     156   116
8 Emily Fuller 152137 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 4 5 6 5 1 6 8 8 8 8 8 7 6 5 7 7 6 7     161   121
9 Katie Oksen 178553 5 4 4 3 5 3 5 5 6 7 6 5 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8     162   122
10 Andrew O'Brien 174014 7 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 8 8 5 5 3 2 2 3 8 8 8 8 8 8 8     166   126
11 Olivia Gugliemini 203611 7 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 4 2 6 5 5 5 3     168   128
12 Isabelle Furman 200171 3 5 5 4 3 5 8 8 8 8 8 8 7 6 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8     174   134
13 Garret Boyan 188951 7 7 7 7 7 6 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8     193   153

 

  420 SERIES SCORES                                                                
        Week One Week Two Week Three Week Four         Final Points
Place  Skipper Crew Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25     Total   (6 Drops)
1 Cliff Gilman Richard Gilman 4115 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 4 4 4 4 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 1     47   27
2 Geoffrey Calderone, III Peter Collins 6038 2 2 2 4 2 2 3 2 1 1 3 1 4 4 4 4 4 4 3 3 2 2 3 2 2     66   46
3 Laura Nicholson Annette Vogel SS2 4 3 4 3 4 4 2 3 2 2 2 4 2 3 2 2 3 3 2 2 3 1 2 3 3     68   48
4 David Yaffe Jonathan Bragi 4092 3 4 3 2 3 3 1 1 3 3 1 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4     81   61
5 Gillian Gude Erin Beaton 5749 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 3 2 3 1 2 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 4     89   69

 

  SUNFISH SERIES SCORES                                                    
      Week One Week Two Week Three Week Four         Final Points
Place Name Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20     Total   (5 Drops)
1 Regina Vahey 79012 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 3 2 1 2     27   18
2 Elizabeth Torpey 50089 2 3 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 4 4 3 2 1 3 1 1 2 1     41   27
3 Robbie Torpey 76279 4 2 3 3 3 3 3 4 3 3 2 2 3 3 3 2 2 3 3 3     57   43
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series still on for Sunday 10/28!

October 26, 2012 11:05:21 AM EDT

 

The TRYC Fall Series is still on for this weekend! The storm looks like it won't be here until Monday or Tuesday, but we will make a game time about sailing on Sunday morning. Either way, though, we will have the series awards and pack up boats. See you then!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 4 Results

October 22, 2012 11:34:19 AM EDT

Sunday, October 21st was the fourth week of the Toms River Yacht Club Fall Series.  The weather was fantastic in Toms River, with temps in the high 60s, plenty of sun, and 10-14 knots of breeze.  The Lasers and 420s sailed 7 races, while the Sunfish and Optis sailed 6 races.

Next week is the last week of the fall series.  There will be weekly scores and prizes, series prizes, and some food and drink afterwards!

                  Total Net Score  
    Optimist Overall 1 2 3 4 5 6 Score with Throwout  
1 19781 Luke Arnone 1 6 1 2 3 1 14 8 Blue
2 19597 Jack Brown 3 5 2 1 1 4 16 11 Red
3 15033 Leo Boucher 5 4 5 6 2 3 25 19 Blue
4 17074 Joe LaForgia 4 2 7 3 11 5 32 21 Red
5 18610 Thomas Quinn 7 3 6 5 4 6 31 24 Blue
6 15202 Brooke Naylor 8 1 4 8 8 7 36 28 Red
7 19604 Declan Grigg 2 11 8 7 5 10 43 32 Blue
8 17255 Sarah Burn 9 14 9 4 13 2 51 37 Blue
9 6630 Brian Nelson 6 12 10 9 7 9 53 41 Red
10 16340 Michael Ehnot 11 13 3 10 10 14 61 47 Blue
11 16475 Eloise Burn 10 9 14 11 9 8 61 47 Red
12 15206 Lindsay Smith 12 8 15 17 6 11 69 52 Blue
13 18466 Cordelia Burn 14 10 12 12 12 15 75 60 White
14 17244 Lauren Smith 16 7 18 13 16 17 87 69 Blue
15 15931 Graham Johnson 13 15 16 15 18 13 90 72 Red
16 19641 Colleen O'Brien 17 16 13 18 15 16 95 77 White
17 19632 Michaela O'Brien 15 19 11 22 20 19 106 84 White
18 19727 Francesca Winterbottom 19 21 20 16 17 12 105 84 Blue
19 19186 Lauren Ehrot 18 20 17 19 14 18 106 86 White
20 12655 Charlie McKenzie 20 18 19 14 22 20 113 91 White
21 18913 Quinn Collins 21 17 22 20 21 22 123 101 White
22 15672 Eleanor Bukosky 24 22 23 21 23 21 134 110 Blue
23 5552 Brianna Dittenhofer 23 23 24 23 19 23 135 111 Blue
24 9053 Ben DeFonzo 22 26 21 25 25 30 149 119 White
25 14545 Luc Santilli 25 25 27 24 24 30 155 125 Blue
26 16242 Natalie Vogel 26 24 25 27 26 24 152 125 Blue
27 19792 Declan Botwinick 28 28 26 26 27 26 161 133 White
28 15520 Connor Corbett 30 29 30 30 28 25 172 142 White
29 8647 Mack Totman 27 27 30 30 30 30 174 144 Blue

 

                  Total Net Score
    Optimist Red Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 Score with Throwout
1 19597 Jack Brown 3 5 2 1 1 4 16 11
2 17074 Joe LaForgia 4 2 7 3 11 5 32 21
3 15202 Brooke Naylor 8 1 4 8 8 7 36 28
4 6630 Brian Nelson 6 12 10 9 7 9 53 41
5 16475 Eloise Burn 10 9 14 11 9 8 61 47
6 15931 Graham Johnson 13 15 16 15 18 13 90 72

 

                  Total Net Score
    Optimist Blue Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 Score with Throwout
1 19781 Luke Arnone 1 6 1 2 3 1 14 8
2 15033 Leo Boucher 5 4 5 6 2 3 25 19
3 18610 Thomas Quinn 7 3 6 5 4 6 31 24
4 19604 Declan Grigg 2 11 8 7 5 10 43 32
5 17255 Sarah Burn 9 14 9 4 13 2 51 37
6 16340 Michael Ehnot 11 13 3 10 10 14 61 47
7 15206 Lindsay Smith 12 8 15 17 6 11 69 52
8 17244 Lauren Smith 16 7 18 13 16 17 87 69
9 19727 Francesca Winterbottom 19 21 20 16 17 12 105 84
10 15672 Eleanor Bukosky 24 22 23 21 23 21 134 110
11 5552 Brianna Dittenhofer 23 23 24 23 19 23 135 111
12 14545 Luc Santilli 25 25 27 24 24 30 155 125
13 16242 Natalie Vogel 26 24 25 27 26 24 152 125
14 8647 Mack Totman 27 27 30 30 30 30 174 144

 

                  Total Net Score
    Optimist White Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 Score with Throwout
1 18466 Cordelia Burn 14 10 12 12 12 15 75 60
2 19641 Colleen O'Brien 17 16 13 18 15 16 95 77
3 19632 Michaela O'Brien 15 19 11 22 20 19 106 84
4 19186 Lauren Ehrot 18 20 17 19 14 18 106 86
5 12655 Charlie McKenzie 20 18 19 14 22 20 113 91
6 18913 Quinn Collins 21 17 22 20 21 22 123 101
7 9053 Ben DeFonzo 22 26 21 25 25 30 149 119
8 19792 Declan Botwinick 28 28 26 26 27 26 161 133
9 15520 Connor Corbett 30 29 30 30 28 25 172 142

 

    4.7 Overall   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total With Drop
1 4.7 Margaret MacCormack 147861 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 11 9
2 4.7 Scott Meggitt 199775 1 3 3 2 1 4 1 15 11
3 4.7 Coleen Ross 194575 3 2 2 3 3 1 4 18 14
4 4.7 Noah Glosenger 200562 4 4 4 4 4 3 3 26 22
                         
    Radial Overall   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total With Drop
1 Radial Andrew Puopulo 198363 1 7 2 1 1 1 2 15 8
2 Radial Jeff Glosenger 200561 2 4 1 2 4 3 1 17 13
3 Radial Casey Jackson 175218 3 1 4 3 2 4 4 21 17
4 Radial Bridget MacCormack 185840 6 5 3 4 3 2 5 28 22
5 Radial Olivia Gugliemini 203611 4 2 6 5 5 5 3 30 24
6 Radial Brendan Gilman 199583 5 3 7 6 6 7 6 40 33
7 Radial Emily Fuller 152137 7 6 5 7 7 6 7 45 38

 

  420 Overall   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   Net Score
Cliff Gilman Richard Gilman 4115 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 9 6
Laura Nicholson Annette Vogel SS2 2 2 3 1 2 3 3 16 13
Geoffrey Calderdone, III Peter Collins 6038 3 3 2 2 3 2 2 17 14

 

Sunfish Overall   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
Elizabeth Torpey 50089 1 3 1 1 2 1 9 6
Regina Vahey 79012 2 1 3 2 1 2 11 8
Robbie Torpey 76279 3 2 2 3 3 3 16 13
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 3

October 15, 2012 10:15:54 AM EDT

Sailors were met with warmer temps and blustery conditions on Sunday, October 14th, for the third week of the TRYC Fall Series.  Winds were anywhere from 8-18 knots out of the southwest with pretty big shifts.  A box course was sailed for all six races.

 

  Race Number Opti Overall 1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score    
1 19597 Jack Brown 1 1 2 1 3 2 10 7 Red Top Red
2 19781 Luke Arnone 2 5 1 2 5 1 16 11 Blue Top Blue
3 16897 Leo Boucher 3 2 3 5 1 3 17 12 Blue  
4 16340 Michael Ehnot 4 6 4 4 6 6 30 24 Blue  
5 6630 Brian Nelson 8 8 13 6 2 5 42 29 Red  
6 18610 Thomas Quinn 6 3 6 14 4 10 43 29 Blue  
7 15202 Brooke Naylor 5 10 9 8 9 4 45 35 Red  
8 15641 Nicole Moeder 7 12 5 13 8 11 56 43 Blue  
9 17255 Sarah Burn 15 4 14 3 17 9 62 45 Blue  
10 10585 Elias Economou 14 7 7 11 13 8 60 46 Blue  
11 17244 Lauren Smith 13 31 10 7 7 12 80 49 Blue  
12 18466 Cordelia Burn 10 13 16 12 10 13 74 58 White Top White
13 16475 Eloise Burn 9 11 11 20 12 18 81 61 Red  
14 13301 Harrison Bailey 17 9 15 10 14 14 79 62 Blue  
15 15206 Lindsay Smith 11 16 12 9 16 15 79 63 Blue  
16 19186 Lauren Ehrot 12 18 19 17 15 7 88 69 White  
17 15931 Graham Johnson 23 17 8 15 18 17 98 75 Red  
18 19632 Michaela O'Brien 21 19 18 16 11 16 101 80 White  
19 18913 Quinn Collins 22 21 17 19 19 31 129 98 White  
20 19641 Colleen O'Brien 19 20 21 18 31 31 140 109 White  
21 15672 Eleanor Bukosky 20 15 20 31 31 31 148 117 Blue  
22 18894 Peter Taboada 18 14 31 31 31 31 156 125 White  
23 17977 Kate Gilman 24 22 31 31 31 31 170 139 White  
24 8701 Eric Heilshorn Jr 16 31 31 31 31 31 171 140 Blue  
25 9053 Ben DeFonzo 31 31 31 31 31 31 186 155 White  
26 12102 Hannah Mercurio 31 31 31 31 31 31 186 155 White  
27 14453 Thomas Glawson 31 31 31 31 31 31 186 155 Blue  
28 14545 Luc Santilli 31 31 31 31 31 31 186 155 Blue  
29 16242 Natalie Vogel 31 31 31 31 31 31 186 155 Blue  
30 19792 Declan Botwinick 31 31 31 31 31 31 186 155 White  

 

 

Red Fleet Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score  
1 19597 Jack Brown 1 1 2 1 3 2 10 7 Red
2 6630 Brian Nelson 8 8 13 6 2 5 42 29 Red
3 15202 Brooke Naylor 5 10 9 8 9 4 45 35 Red
4 16475 Eloise Burn 9 11 11 20 12 18 81 61 Red
5 15931 Graham Johnson 23 17 8 15 18 17 98 75 Red

 

 

Blue Fleet Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score  
1 19781 Luke Arnone 2 5 1 2 5 1 16 11 Blue
2 16897 Leo Boucher 3 2 3 5 1 3 17 12 Blue
3 16340 Michael Ehnot 4 6 4 4 6 6 30 24 Blue
4 18610 Thomas Quinn 6 3 6 14 4 10 43 29 Blue
5 15641 Nicole Moeder 7 12 5 13 8 11 56 43 Blue
6 17255 Sarah Burn 15 4 14 3 17 9 62 45 Blue
7 10585 Elias Economou 14 7 7 11 13 8 60 46 Blue
8 17244 Lauren Smith 13 31 10 7 7 12 80 49 Blue
9 13301 Harrison Bailey 17 9 15 10 14 14 79 62 Blue
10 15206 Lindsay Smith 11 16 12 9 16 15 79 63 Blue
11 15672 Eleanor Bukosky 20 15 20 31 31 31 148 117 Blue
12 8701 Eric Heilshorn Jr 16 31 31 31 31 31 171 140 Blue
13 14453 Thomas Glawson 31 31 31 31 31 31 186 155 Blue
13 14545 Luc Santilli 31 31 31 31 31 31 186 155 Blue
13 16242 Natalie Vogel 31 31 31 31 31 31 186 155 Blue

 

 

White Fleet Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score  
1 18466 Cordelia Burn 10 13 16 12 10 13 74 58 White
2 19186 Lauren Ehrot 12 18 19 17 15 7 88 69 White
3 19632 Michaela O'Brien 21 19 18 16 11 16 101 80 White
4 18913 Quinn Collins 22 21 17 19 19 31 129 98 White
5 19641 Colleen O'Brien 19 20 21 18 31 31 140 109 White
6 18894 Peter Taboada 18 14 31 31 31 31 156 125 White
7 17977 Kate Gilman 24 22 31 31 31 31 170 139 White
8 9053 Ben DeFonzo 31 31 31 31 31 31 186 155 White
8 12102 Hannah Mercurio 31 31 31 31 31 31 186 155 White
8 19792 Declan Botwinick 31 31 31 31 31 31 186 155 White

 

 

4.7 Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
1 Coleen Ross 194575 2 2 3 1 2 1 11 8
2 Scott Meggitt 199775 3 1 2 2 1 2 11 8
3 Margaret MacCormack 147861 1 3 1 4 4 4 17 13
                     
                     
Radial Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
1 Dylan Hancock 197104 1 1 2 3 1 2 10 7
2 Casey Jackson 175218 3 4 1 1 3 1 13 9
3 Andrew O'Brien 174014 5 5 3 2 2 3 20 15
4 Bridget MacCormack 185840 2 3 5 5 4 4 23 18
5 Brendan Gilman 199583 4 2 4 4 5 5 24 19
6 Isabelle Furman 200171 7 6 8 8 8 8 45 37
7 Emily Fuller 152137 6 8 8 8 8 8 46 38

 

 

  420   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
Cliff Gilman Richard Gilman 4115 1 1 1 3 1 1 8 5
Gillian Gude Erin Beaton 5749 3 2 3 1 2 2 13 10
Laura Nicholson Annette Vogel SS2 2 3 2 2 3 3 15 12

 

 

Race