• Call toll free 800 481 4349 Local and International 732 892 4344
  • My cart (0)
Blog

Fall Series Final Results

October 30, 2017 12:10:32 PM EDT

The Toms River Yacht Club Fall Series came to an anti-climactic end Sunday, as rain and big breeze kept the sailors on shore.  Despite marginal conditions early on, the forecast was for increasing wind and rain as the day went on; it was a safe call to end the series.

 

Congratulations to our winners in both the Laser Radial and Opti fleets!  Consistency over the course of a four week period is needed to come out on top, and both Teddy Martin (Optis) and Tyler Mowry (Laser Radials) did just that!

 

Thank you so much to our helpers.  Cindy Botwinick and Amy DeFronzo graciously did the scoring and registration.  Mike Dowd, Brian Hull, and a collection of other parents donated their time to run the racing.  None of this could be possible without Alex Rogachenko who keeps things moving smoothly and happening on schedule.  There are many others who have contributed in some way, and this truly is a team effort.  THANK YOU!

 

We are indebted to Toms River Yacht Club for their continued support of Junior Sailing and the use of their facilities.  TRYC generously welcomes us each fall and spring, and we are so lucky to sail there.  A quick note from your sailor thanking the yacht club with an annecdote about your experience or what you learned this fall would go a long way to showing our appreciation!


See you in the Spring!

 

Final Opti Results

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Total Total w/Drops Fleet
1 Teddy Martin 22382 9 20 3 11 19 11 1 1 2 1 1 5 2 5 9 6 11 4 4 7 7 13 2 154 91 Blue
2 James Kopack 19781 27 5 17 10 7 20 5 2 1 3 3 4 5 4 2 4 13 8 7 6 3 6 11 173 96 Blue
3 Ben DeFonzo 21276 6 6 4 6 12 9 13 13 13 13 13 13 7 2 6 3 7 7 2 3 2 3 5 168 116 Red
4 Everett Botwinick 15463 8 7 9 7 3 3 13 13 13 13 13 13 3 9 4 5 8 5 6 8 8 4 3 178 126 Red
5 Griffin Lapham 21281 4 3 14 2 6 6 13 13 13 13 13 13 10 6 7 11 1 1 23 23 23 23 23 264 172 Red
6 Pilar Cundey 17633 5 4 7 4 4 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 4 12 3 9 3 3 23 23 23 23 23 264 172 Blue
7 Gabriella Fontana 20929 16 21 13 15 10 21 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 14 5 10 6 6 5 4 4 5 9 255 182 Blue
8 Turner Ryon 19424 13 8 24 14 17 5 2 6 3 2 2 1 17 16 13 17 12 2 23 23 23 23 23 289 196 White
9 Ryan Ehnot 20736 45 45 45 45 45 45 13 13 13 13 13 13 1 1 1 2 2 10 1 1 1 1 7 376 196 Red
10 Teddy McKenzie 21952 19 9 1 13 2 2 13 13 13 13 13 13 33 33 33 33 33 33 3 2 5 2 4 338 206 White
11 Connor McHugh 21058 17 16 18 9 13 12 3 3 6 4 5 2 9 11 12 19 14 15 23 23 23 23 23 303 211 Blue
12 Richard Underwood 21074 41 18 30 17 22 27 4 4 5 6 4 3 19 21 10 8 25 18 13 15 14 10 15 349 226 White
13 Aidan Millar 12761 11 11 6 3 14 14 13 13 13 13 13 13 33 33 33 33 33 33 8 5 6 8 1 363 231 Red
14 Harrison Hubbard 21305 38 17 27 30 29 28 13 13 13 13 13 13 11 19 8 12 4 14 9 10 10 7 8 359 234 Blue
15 William Kernan 21760 1 12 15 5 15 26 13 13 13 13 13 13 6 13 21 7 9 13 23 23 23 23 23 336 241 Blue
16 Jamie Lynch 20715 25 28 26 28 26 30 7 5 4 5 10 7 15 7 24 14 20 20 11 13 12 14 12 363 251 Blue
17 Roberto Fontana 12236 10 25 21 23 20 19 13 13 13 13 13 13 14 17 19 18 19 12 10 11 11 11 10 348 259 Blue
18 Teddy Stoldt 18124 14 15 8 20 11 16 13 13 13 13 13 13 18 10 14 1 16 16 23 23 23 23 23 352 260 Blue
19 Xavier Stoldt 15030 18 15 12 12 9 10 13 13 13 13 13 13 12 8 16 23 5 28 23 23 23 23 23 361 264 Red
20 Bridget Green 20960 2 1 2 1 1 1 13 13 13 13 13 13 33 33 33 33 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 399 267 Red
21 Esme Gonzalez 21945 21 24 25 19 16 17 13 13 13 13 13 13 8 3 11 15 10 9 23 23 23 23 23 371 276 Blue
22 John Donnelly 11747 24 13 16 37 28 25 10 8 8 7 7 8 23 25 23 20 15 17 17 16 19 12 13 391 276 Blue
23 Ian Lent 22237 3 2 5 8 21 4 13 13 13 13 13 13 33 33 33 33 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 434 302 Blue
24 Lindsey Byer 22404 45 45 45 45 45 45 13 13 13 13 13 13 16 15 15 21 12 11 12 9 9 9 6 483 303 Blue
25 Ella Demand 19597 35 35 20 32 25 18 13 13 13 13 13 13 20 22 22 16 17 21 14 12 13 17 14 431 304 Blue
26 Cole Martin 6839 28 23 32 33 34 33 9 7 7 8 6 6 21 24 17 22 22 22 15 17 18 15 17 436 304 White
27 Drew DeFonzo 2127 26 22 34 29 37 32 13 13 13 13 13 13 25 20 18 27 26 24 16 14 15 16 16 475 343 White
28 Dillon Millar 22492 22 19 11 25 5 7 13 13 13 13 13 13 33 33 33 33 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 480 348 Blue
29 Sean Bodner 19947 15 10 19 22 8 15 13 13 13 13 13 13 33 33 33 33 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 480 348 Blue
30 Spencer Glau 22491 12 14 10 18 18 24 13 13 13 13 13 13 33 33 33 33 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 487 355 Red
31 Maggie DeFonzo 20058 30 33 31 42 38 34 13 13 13 13 13 13 24 18 25 24 23 23 19 19 20 18 20 519 372 White
32 Addison Dunn 9750 29 31 22 21 23 8 13 13 13 13 13 13 33 33 33 33 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 525 393 Blue
33 Gannon Botwinick 19792 45 45 45 45 45 45 8 10 10 9 8 10 26 26 30 25 24 25 18 20 17 19 18 573 393 White
34 Christopher Small 21486 45 45 45 45 45 45 13 13 13 13 13 13 22 23 20 13 21 19 23 23 23 23 23 581 401 White
35 Noelle Donnelly 8067 40 40 37 39 43 41 11 11 11 10 11 9 30 28 29 32 28 26 20 18 16 20 19 569 405 White
36 Bolton Jack 18523 20 29 23 26 27 23 13 13 13 13 13 13 33 33 33 33 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 539 407 Red
37 John O'Leary 7074 36 39 38 27 30 36 13 13 13 13 13 13 27 27 26 26 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 571 422 White
38 Aly Breckenridge 21064 32 26 28 24 24 35 13 13 13 13 13 13 33 33 33 33 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 560 426 White
39 Charlotte Cundey 19633 42 38 40 38 39 38 13 13 13 13 13 13 29 30 27 28 18 27 23 23 23 23 23 587 428 White
40 Michael Poskay 15343 23 27 35 36 32 22 13 13 13 13 13 13 33 33 33 33 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 566 429 White
41 Lindsey Byer 22404 31 30 33 16 36 31 13 13 13 13 13 13 33 33 33 33 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 568 433 Blue
42 John Underwood 20654 42 34 45 45 45 43 12 12 12 12 12 12 31 31 33 30 27 33 21 21 21 21 21 616 438 White
43 Jude Ryon 194241 45 45 45 45 45 45 13 13 13 13 13 13 28 29 33 33 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 652 445 White
44 Glau Anna 19186 39 36 29 34 35 29 13 13 13 13 13 13 33 33 33 33 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 593 449 Blue
45 Jimmy McCann 5201 44 42 43 43 42 44 13 13 13 13 13 13 32 32 28 29 29 29 22 22 22 22 22 625 451 White
46 Morgan Poskay 7090 34 41 36 31 41 40 13 13 13 13 13 13 33 33 33 33 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 614 456 White
47 Kyleigh Martin 17456 45 45 45 45 45 45 6 9 9 11 9 11 33 33 33 33 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 638 458 White
48 George Breckenridge 8815 37 37 42 35 33 37 13 13 13 13 13 13 33 33 33 33 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 612 459 White
49 Connor Corbett 15520 33 32 39 40 40 39 13 13 13 13 13 13 33 33 33 33 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 614 462 Red
50 Maryn Demand 15201 43 43 41 41 31 42 13 13 13 13 13 13 33 33 33 33 33 33 23 23 23 23 23 632 463 White

Final Laser Results

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total Total w/Drops
1 Tyler Mowry 169629 1 1 1 2 3 6 1 4 3 1 1 3 2 4 2 2 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 48 31
2 Michael Pinto 184647 2 3 3 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 2 3 2 3 4 2 3 5 5 5 5 5 5 77 57
3 Quinn Collins 209318 4 4 4 5 4 2 2 2 4 4 3 5 5 3 4 3 5
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 4

October 23, 2017 10:59:15 AM EDT

Week 4 of the Toms River Yacht Club Fall Series started slowly with a wind delay.  Light air set a slow tone to the group as sailors anxiously hoped to get out and race.  By about 11:45 AM, a soft 5-7 knot breeze filled in and allowed 22 Opti sailors and 4 Laser sailors to head out on the course for the day's racing.

 

Five triangle races were sailed for the Optis, and once again, Ryan Ehnot worked his way to the front of the fleet.  With a strong opening sequence of 4 bullets, Ryan managed a 7th in race 5 to take the overall, no-drop, win.  Ben DeFonzo and Teddy Martin (top White fleeter) were hot on his heels with consistent scores themselves.  The top three sailors were pretty punched, but Gabby Fontana (top Blue fleeter) lead the next chase pack, finishing 4th overall.

 

In the small, but competitive, Laser Radial fleet, Tyler Mowry was able to win all 6 races on the windward-leeward courses.  His speed and conservative tactics helped place himself at the top all day long.  Quinn Collins and David Manley had a back-and-forth battle for 2nd and 3rd that ultimately went to Quinn.  Peyton Kliesch is spending time on the water each week to improve, rounding out the Radial fleet.

 

Thank you so much to Alex Rogachenko, Brett Byer, and Matt McKenzie for running the Race Committee.  Ted Martin was on the finish boat, and Amy DeFonzo is making a strong case for MVP this season with both registration and scoring duties.

 

THANK YOU to all the parents and volunteers, and thank you to Toms River Yacht Club for their continued support of Junior Sailing.

 

 

Opti Results

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 Total Fleet
1 Ryan Ehnot 20736 1 1 1 1 7 11 Red
2 Ben DeFonzo 21276 2 3 2 3 5 15 Red
3 Teddy McKenzie 21952 3 2 5 2 4 16 White
4 Gabriella Fontana 20929 5 4 4 5 9 27 Blue
5 Aidan Millar 12761 8 5 6 8 1 28 Red
6 Everett Botwinick 15463 6 8 8 4 3 29 Red
7 James Kopack 19781 7 6 3 6 11 33 Blue
8 Teddy Martin 22382 4 7 7 13 2 33 Blue
9 Harrison Hubbard 21305 9 10 10 7 8 44 Blue
10 Lindsey Byer 22404 12 9 9 9 6 45 Blue
11 Roberto Fontana 12236 10 11 11 11 10 53 Blue
12 Jamie Lynch 20715 11 13 12 14 12 62 Blue
13 Richard Underwood 21074 13 15 14 10 15 67 White
14 Ella Demand 19597 14 12 13 17 14 70 Blue
15 Drew DeFonzo 2127 16 14 15 16 16 77 White
16 John Donnelly 11747 17 16 19 12 13 77 Blue
17 Cole Martin 6839 15 17 18 15 17 82 White
18 Gannon Botwinick 19792 18 20 17 19 18 92 White
19 Noelle Donnelly 8067 20 18 16 20 19 93 White
20 Maggie DeFonzo 20058 19 19 20 18 20 96 White
21 John Underwood 20654 21 21 21 21 21 105 White
22 Jimmy McCann 5201 22 22 22 22 22 110 White

 

Laser Results

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Tyler Mowry 169629 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5
2 Quinn Collins 209318 3 2 3 2 3 2 15 12
3 David Manley 187959 4 3 2 3 2 3 17 13
4 Payton Kliesch 210661 2 4 4 4 4 4 22 18
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 3

October 16, 2017 1:58:19 PM EDT

Sunday, October 15th, was the 3rd week of the TRYC Fall Series.  Sailors were greeted with cloudy skies and 70 degree temperatures.  As the day went on the sun poked out and the breeze got puffier.  Six races were held in breeze that ranged from 5-15 knots out of the Southwest.

 

In the highly competitive Laser fleet, Leo Boucher exerted his dominance by winning all 6 races.  Racing was close, and Leo was pushed hard by Tyler Mowry, Michael Pinto, Quinn Collins, and David Manley.  It was pretty cool to see just how tight each mark rounding was in the Laser fleet.

 

32 optis raced on Sunday, and it was Ryan Ehnot (red fleet) who strung together the best series to win by a convincing 15 point margin.  2nd place through 7th place was separated by a mere 4 points, reinforcing the fact that every point truly counts!  In the end, Pilar Cundey (blue fleet winner) won the pack for 2nd followed by James Kopack in 3rd. 

 

Word on the street is that Everett Botwinick promised his mom (and official scorer) extra chores at home if she could finagle him winning the three-way tie breaker for 4th-5th-6th in the scores.  And while the scores initially reflected Everett's wishes, the plan was foiled shortly after the results were read.  Griffin Lapham was the true winner of the tie-breaker due to his two race wins, and we wanted to point that out and give Griffin some recognition that he didn't get at the awards ceremony.

 

With Griffin placing 4th, Ben DeFonzo was next in the tie-breaking count-back to take 5th.  Everett had to settle for 6th.  Teddy Martin rounded out the lead pack just one point back in 7th.

 

Turner Ryon is living proof of the adage that the more time you spend in the boat, the better you're going to do.  Turner has been practicing hard this past spring, summer, and fall, and it's evident in his results.  Turner rocked a 2nd place in one race on Sunday and won the white fleet.  Look for Turner's name at the top of the results in upcoming years.

 

We're lucky to have so much support from the parents and helpers.  Cindy Botwinick and Amy DeFonzo once again handled the scoring and registration.  These two are a well-oiled machine and make sure that everything goes smoothly.  A handful of parents were helping launch and retreive sailors, monitor racing, and generally give a helping hand.  Finally, Mike Dowd and Alex Rogachenko donated their time to man the Race Committee boat this week.  We're grateful to EVERYONE for making this series happen.

 

Finally, Toms River Yacht Club once again delivered with their support of sailing.  There were FIVE different race courses being sailed on this weekend.  All of the action happens at TRYC, and it's so cool to see the energy around the club.  Please thank the officers at TRYC if you get a chance.  We truly couldn't do it without their support.

 

See everyone next weekend for the 4th week of the series!

 

Optimist

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total W/ Drop Fleet
1 Ryan Ehnot 20736 1 1 1 2 2 10 17 7 Red
2 Pilar Cundey 17633 4 12 3 9 3 3 34 22 Blue
3 James Kopack 19781 5 4 2 4 13 8 36 23 Blue
4 Griffin Lapham 21281 10 6 7 11 1 1 36 25 Red
5 Ben DeFonzo 21276 7 2 6 3 7 7 32 25 Red
6 Everett Botwinick 15463 3 9 4 5 8 5 34 25 Red
7 Teddy Martin 22382 2 5 9 6 11 4 37 26 Blue
8 Gabriella Fontana 20929 13 14 5 10 6 6 54 40 Blue
9 Esme Gonzalez 21945 8 3 11 15 10 9 56 41 Blue
10 William Kernan 21760 6 13 21 7 9 13 69 48 Blue
11 Harrison Hubbard 21305 11 19 8 12 4 14 68 49 Blue
12 Teddy Stoldt 18124 18 10 14 1 16 16 75 57 Blue
13 Turner Ryon 19424 17 16 13 17 12 2 77 60 White
14 Connor McHugh 21058 9 11 12 19 14 15 80 61 Blue
15 Xavier Stoldt 15030 12 8 16 23 5 28 92 64 Red
16 Lindsey Byer 22404 16 15 15 21 12 11 90 69 Blue
17 Jamie Lynch 20715 15 7 24 14 20 20 100 76 Blue
18 Richard Underwood 21074 19 21 10 8 25 18 101 76 White
19 Roberto Fontana 12236 14 17 19 18 19 12 99 80 Blue
20 Christopher Small 21486 22 23 20 13 21 19 118 95 White
21 Ella Demand 19597 20 22 22 16 17 21 118 96 Blue
22 John Donnelly 11747 23 25 23 20 15 17 123 98 Blue
23 Cole Martin 6839 21 24 17 22 22 22 128 104 White
24 Maggie DeFonzo 20058 24 18 25 24 23 23 137 112 White
25 Drew DeFonzo 2127 25 20 18 27 26 24 140 113 White
26 Gannon Botwinick 19792 26 26 30 25 24 25 156 126 White
27 Cundy Charlotte 21303 29 30 27 28 18 27 159 129 White
28 John O'Leary 7164 27 27 26 26 33 33 172 139 White
29 Noelle Donnelly 8067 30 28 29 32 28 26 173 141 White
30 Jimmy McCann 5201 32 32 28 29 29 29 179 147 White
31 John Underwood 20654 31 31 33 30 27 33 185 152 White
32 Jude Ryon 194241 28 29 33 33 33 33 189 156 White

 

Laser

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Leo Boucher 157851 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5
2 Tyler Mowry 169629 2 4 2 2 3 2 15 11
3 Michael Pinto 184647 3 2 3 4 2 3 17 13
4 Quinn Collins 209318 5 3 4 3 5 5 25 20
5 David Manley 187959 4 5 5 5 4 4 27 22
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 2

October 10, 2017 1:01:54 PM EDT

While many sailors were in St. Petersburg, FL, for the SE Optimist Champs (and Spring Teams Qualifier) or in Bellport, NY, for the Club 420 Mid Atlantics, some sailors stayed home and raced in the TRYC Fall Series Week 2.  12 Optimists and 5 Laser Radials duked it out in some great fall conditions.

Teddy Martin exerted his dominance in the Opti fleet, winning 4/6 races.  Turner Ryon and James Kopack gave Teddy a run for his money, though, each winning a race and playing in the front of the fleet.  The young but enthusiastic Optimist fleet showed nice improvement and sailed really well for the day.

Another dog fight in the highly-competitive Laser Radial fleet ended with Tyler Mowry winning a tie-breaker over Lauren Ehnot for first place.  Michael Pinto sailed a nice series to finish closely behind in 3rd place.

Thank you to Brian Hull and Alex Rogachenko for running 6 fantastic races!

Racing continues next weekend, Sunday, October 15th, at Toms River Yacht Club!

Optimists


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total W/ Drop Fleet
1 Teddy Martin 22382 1 1 2 1 1 5 11 6 Blue
2 Turner Ryon 19424 2 6 3 2 2 1 16 10 White
3 James Kopack 19781 5 2 1 3 3 4 18 13 Blue
4 Connor McHugh 21058 3 3 6 4 5 2 23 17 Blue
5 Richard Underwood 21074 4 4 5 6 4 3 26 20 White
6 Jamie Lynch 20715 7 5 4 5 10 7 38 28 Blue
7 Cole Martin 6839 9 7 7 8 6 6 43 34 White
8 John Donnelly 11747 10 8 8 7 7 8 48 38 Blue
9 Kyleigh  Martin 17456 6 9 9 11 9 11 55 44 White
10 Gannon Botwinick 19792 8 10 10 9 8 10 55 45 White
11 Noelle Donnelly 8067 11 11 11 10 11 9 63 52 White
12 John  Underwood 20654 12 12 12 12 12 12 72 60 White

 

Laser Radials


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Tyler Mowry 169629 1 4 3 1 1 3 13 9
2 Lauren Ehnot 176228 3 3 1 2 2 1 12 9
3 Michael Pinto 184647 4 1 2 3 4 2 16 12
4 Quinn Collins 209318 2 2 4 4 3 5 20 15
5 Payton Kliesch 210661 5 5 5 5 5 4 29 24
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 1

October 4, 2017 10:37:34 AM EDT

The 2017 Toms River Yacht Club Fall Series began this past Sunday, October 1st, on a warm and sunny day.  Sailors competed in a puffy, shifty Northeasterly breeze at about 10 knots.  44 Optimists and 7 Lasers raced the first week.
In the Optimist Fleet, Red Fleeter Bridget Green posted a very consistent 2-1-2-1-1-1 series to take the overall win.  Her solid starts and quick decision-making allowed her to connect the puffs and round in the top every race.  Griffin Lapham just edged the group for second, spending most of his day at the front of the fleet.  Griffin fought hard for the boat end of the starting line and kept an eye on the right side of the course which seemed to work well all day long.  Ian Lent (top Blue fleeter), Pilar Cundey, Teddy McKenzie (top White fleeter) and Everett Botwinick rounded out the top group.
There was a small but very competitive Laser fleet sailing on Sunday.  Often times who could navigate the maze of Optimists determined who would win the races.  Dan Lent won overall, but he cheated by sailing a Laser Full rig!  The radial winner was Tyler Mowry, followed closely by Lauren Ehnot and Michael Pinto.  Winfield Dunn mixed it up in his 4.7 for the day.

Thanks to Toms River Yacht Club for letting us use their facilities.  It sure is great to see over FORTY Optimists racing on Sundays in October.  Mike Dowd and Alex Rogachenko ran the races.  Cindy Botwinick and the Defonzos manned the scoring and registration.

See everyone next week!

 

Optimists


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop Fleet
1 Bridget Green 20960 2 1 2 1 1 1 8 6 Red
2 Griffin Lapham 21281 4 3 14 2 6 6 35 21 Red
3 Ian Lent 22237 3 2 5 8 21 4 43 22 Blue
4 Pilar Cundey 17633 5 4 7 4 4 13 37 24 Blue
5 Teddy  McKenzie 21952 19 9 1 13 2 2 46 27 White
6 Everett Botwinick 15463 8 7 9 7 3 3 37 28 Red
7 Ben DeFonzo 21276 6 6 4 6 12 9 43 31 Red
8 Aidan Millar 12761 11 11 6 3 14 14 59 45 Red
9 William Kernan 21760 1 12 15 5 15 26 74 48 Blue
10 Teddy Martin 22382 9 20 3 11 19 11 73 53 Blue
11 Turner Ryan 19424 13 8 24 14 17 5 81 57 White
12 Xavier Stoldt 15030 18 15 12 12 9 10 76 58 Red
13 James Kopack 19781 27 5 17 10 7 20 86 59 Blue
14 Stoldt Teddy 18124 14 15 8 20 11 16 84 64 Blue
15 Dillon Millar 22492 22 19 11 25 5 7 89 64 Blue
16 Sean  Bodner 19947 15 10 19 22 8 15 89 67 Blue
17 Connor McHugh 21058 17 16 18 9 13 12 85 67 Blue
18 Spencer Glau 22491 12 14 10 18 18 24 96 72 Red
19 Gabriella Fontana 20929 16 21 13 15 10 21 96 75 Blue
20 Roberto Fontana 12236 10 25 21 23 20 19 118 93 Blue
21 Esme Gonzalez 21945 21 24 25 19 16 17 122 97 Blue
22 Addison Dunn 9750 29 31 22 21 23 8 134 103 Blue
23 John Donnelly 11747 24 13 16 37 28 25 143 106 Blue
24 Richard Underwood 21074 41 18 30 17 22 27 155 114 White
25 Bolton Jack 18523 20 29 23 26 27 23 148 119 Red
26 Ella Demand 19597 35 35 20 32 25 18 165 130 Blue
27 Harrison  Hubbard 21305 38 17 27 30 29 28 169 131 Blue
28 Jamie Lynch 20715 25 28 26 28 26 30 163 133 Blue
29 Breckenridge Aly 21064 32 26 28 24 24 35 169 134 White
30 Michael Poskay 15343 23 27 35 36 32 22 175 139 White
31 Lindsey Byer 22404 31 30 33 16 36 31 177 141 Blue
32 Drew  DeFonzo 2127 26 22 34 29 37 32 180 143 White
33 Cole Martin 6839 28 23 32 33 34 33 183 149 White
34 Glau Anna 19186 39 36 29 34 35 29 202 163 Blue
35 Maggie DeFonzo 20058 30 33 31 42 38 34 208 166 White
36 John O'Leary 7074 36 39 38 27 30 36 206 167 White
37 George Breckenridge 8815 37 37 42 35 33 37 221 179 White
38 Morgan Poskay 7090 34 41 36 31 41 40 223 182 White
39 Connor  Corbett 15520 33 32 39 40 40 39 223 183 Red
40 Cundy Charlotte 19633 42 38 40 38 39 38 235 193 White
41 Noelle Donnelly 8067 40 40 37 39 43 41 240 197 White
42 Maryn Demand 15201 43 43 41 41 31 42 241 198 White
43 John  Underwood 20654 42 34 45 45 45 43 254 209 White
44 Jimmy McCann 5201 44 42 43 43 42 44 258 214 White

 

Lasers


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop

1 Dan Lent 168591 6 4 1 1 1 1 14 8 1 FULL
2 Tyler Mowry 169629 1 1 2 3 4 7 18 11 1 Radial
3 Lauren Ehnot 176228 3 2 3 4 2 5 19 14 2 Radial
4 Michael Pinto 184647 2 3 4 2 3 4 18 14 3 Radial
5 Quinn Collins 209318 4 5 5 6 5 3 28 22 4 Radial
6 David Manley 187959 5 6 6 5 6 2 30 24 5 Radial
7 Winfield Dunn 166954 7 7 7 7 7 7 42 35 1 4.7
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 4 Results

May 1, 2017 1:39:22 PM EDT

Sunday, April 30th was the fourth and final TRYC Spring Series for 2017.  Sailors were met with temperatures in the 60s and a building 10-15 knot breeze out of the East.  The Race Committee set up Windward/Leeward courses with a short reach finish and six races were sailed to complete the series.

 

In the 28 boat Optimist fleet, Charlie McKenzie - just back from representing the US at the Lake Garda Regatta in Italy - enjoyed the puffier conditiions by stringing together some bullets and taking the overall win for the day.  Ryan Ehnot had some solid finishes early in the day to finish a close second.  Ben DeFonzo, who seemed to always have his boat in the right spot, rounded out the top three, just losing a tie breaker with Ryan.  It was really close racing at the top of the fleet.

 

Blue fleet was once again won by Everett Botwinick who's making a point of winning his age group.  Everett had to work hard, though, with Pilar Cundey and James O'Gwen hot on his tail.  Pilar sailed an awesome last race to win by a big margin; the smile on her face when she crossed the line could be seen all the way from shore.

 

Teddy McKenzie was back in the White fleet again and put together a strong series to finish 10th for the day and win his division.  The hard-working James Kopack and the always-pleasant Harrison Hubbard rounded out the top three in White fleet.

 

It was amazing to watch all of the Opti sailors compete yesterday.  You can really tell they've been working hard all spring, and they will be that much better off in the summer for the hard work they put in during the off-season.

 

Everyone wants to beat Leo Boucher in the Laser fleet.  You know you've sailed a good race if it does happen because it is so rare.  Leo is fast, smart, fit, and a very savy racer.  In typical Leo-fashion, he had four 1sts and two 2nds to win the day.  Tyler Mowry strung together a consistent series (including beating Leo twice!) to take second for the day.  Jamie Paul, who's attended every week with success finished 3rd for the day in the 10 boat fleet.

 

Nicole Moeder raced in the Laser Radial, but she forgot her drain plug.  In a last ditch effort to sail, she wedged some paper in the opening to prevent water from coming in.  Spoiler alert:  paper doesn't prevent water from coming in, and sailing without a drain plug isn't fast!  Nicole found that out pretty quickly and had to call it quits before the last race.

 

Payton Kliesch has been racing every weekend, and improving every day she's on the water.  Despite sailing a 4.7 against all radials, Payton had some really nice races and was always in the mix.

 

Only one 420 showed up today, but that didn't stop Declan Botwinick and Brooke Schmelz from joining in to race the Lasers.  The finished mid-fleet in most of the Laser races, but they dominated the 420 scoreboard with all first place finishes!  It was very good practice to go out and put the spinnaker up and down.  Good job for getting out there!

 

At the completion of the series, sailors and parents headed upstairs at Toms River Yacht Club for the awards.  Gill generously stepped up this week to provide some really nice rash guards, buffs, hats, and other prizes.  The sailors loved the candy and glasses from TRYC that club member Casey Mundry prepared for us.  As always, we are so lucky to have the support and hospitality from Toms River Yacht Club to host our Spring and Fall Series.

 

Cindy Botwinick and Amy DeFonzo made sure everything ran smoothly on shore, once again manning the Registration and Scoring desk.  These ladies generously donate their time to make sure everyone else has a fun day on the water.  THANK YOU.

 

Mike Dowd, head CERT Opti coach, was on the water moving marks and giving out advice to all the sailors.  Many parents also jumped in to launch and retrieve boats, patrol the course, and help out when needed.  It truly is a team effort to run such a great event.

 

Finally, thanks to Alex Rogachenko for doing anyting and everything to make sure the series runs smoothly.  He grabs marks, helps on the RC boat, herds the sailors for the skippers' meeting and awards, and will genuinly help with anything that's asked of him.  Thank you, Alex!

 

Below are the weekly and the series results:

OPTIMIST


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop Fleet
1 Charlie McKenzie 12655 4 9 1 1 4 2 21 12 Red
2 Ryan Ehnot 20736 1 2 3 5 3 11 25 14 Red
3 Ben DeFonzo 21276 2 3 2 3 7 4 21 14 Red
4 Shaanti Choi-Bose 19786 6 8 19 2 1 3 39 20 Red
5 Everett Botwinick 197921 5 1 4 4 6 10 30 20 Blue
6 Pilar Cundey 17633 7 14 6 13 5 1 46 32 Blue
7 Griffin Lapham 21281 16 6 8 15 2 5 52 36 Red
8 James O'Gwen 22199 3 5 13 12 15 7 55 40 Blue
9 Sophie Fisher 21449 10 7 5 16 13 8 59 43 Red
10 Teddy  McKenzie 20513 9 4 10 11 10 18 62 44 White
11 Mike Meehan 19080 12 10 17 10 9 9 67 50 Red
12 Sarah Moeder 15641 8 13 11 14 12 13 71 57 Red
13 William Kernan 21760 18 11 15 8 22 6 80 58 Blue
14 Teddy Martin 22382 15 15 14 7 11 12 74 59 Blue
15 Gabriella Fontana 20929 13 16 7 9 14 16 75 59 Blue
16 James Kopack 19781 11 12 18 6 25 14 86 61 White
17 Harrison Hubbard 21305 14 20 9 18 8 17 86 66 White
18 Esme Gonzalez 15522 17 17 12 17 19 15 97 78 Blue
19 Ella Gonzalez 14693 19 24 16 22 16 22 119 95 Blue
20 Turner Ryon 19424 20 18 22 19 21 29 129 100 White
21 Roberto Fontana 15212 22 19 20 24 18 21 124 100 White
22 Ella Demand 19597 27 23 21 21 20 20 132 105 Blue
23 Addison Dunn 9750 23 21 23 20 24 23 134 110 White
24 Connor McHugh 6900 21 26 24 27 17 25 140 113 White
25 Drew  DeFonzo 121276 24 22 25 23 26 24 144 118 White
26 Max Palaza 11578 28 25 26 25 23 19 146 118 Blue
27 Maggie DeFonzo 9053 25 27 27 26 27 26 158 131 White
28 Gannon Botwinick 7116 26 28 29 28 28 29 168 139 White

 

Laser


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Leo Boucher 195876 1 1 1 2 1 2 8 6
2 Tyler Mowry 169629 2 4 2 1 5 1 15 10
3 Jamie Paul 209374 5 6 5 4 4 4 28 22
4 CJ Araujo 185491 8 3 7 3 6 3 30 22
5 David Manley 187959 6 7 3 6 2 6 30 23
6 Michael Pinto 184647 4 2 4 8 7 7 32 24
7 Harrison Bailey 209286 7 9 6 5 3 5 35 26
8 Lauren Ehnot 176228 3 5 8 9 8 8 41 32
9 Payton Kliesch 187214 10 10 10 7 9 9 55 45
10 Nicole Moeder 126682 9 8 9 10 10 11 57 46

 

Optimist SERIES RESULTS


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Total Total w/drops Fleet
1 Ryan Ehnot 20736 5 13 1 2 2 7 3 1 2 8 5 1 3 2 1 3 11 1 2 3 5 3 11 95 40 Red
2 Everett Botwinick 197921 1 10 9 8 3 4 5 2 4 3 1 9 4 1 8 4 9 5 1 4 4 6 10 115 60 Blue
3 Ben DeFonzo 21276 7 3 2 4 5 2 4 6 3 6 9 14 7 5 9 5 3 2 3 2 3 7 4 115 62 Red
4 Griffin Lapham 21281 6 2 14 14 17 18 1 5 5 5 2 11 10 12 6 9 10 16 6 8 15 2 5 199 105 Red
5 Pilar Cundey 17633 3 7 8 9 10 16 6 9 9 7 6 2 5 11 12 11 13 7 14 6 13 5 1 190 111 Blue
6 James O'Gwen 22199 8 11 6 10 12 10 10 3 6 4 4 13 8 9 14 6 4 3 5 13 12 15 7 193 114 Blue
7 Teddy Martin 22382 13 15 3 5 9 1 9 14 7 2 7 18 9 8 11 12 12 15 15 14 7 11 12 229 138 Blue
8 James Kopack 19781 4 14 12 12 11 6 7 7 10 14 12 5 13 10 2 8 8 11 12 18 6 25 14 241 143 White
9 William Kernan 21760 11 5 17 7 15 9 8 12 11 11 11 16 15 13 13 13 7 18 11 15 8 22 6 274 171 Blue
10 Charlie McKenzie 21952 2 4 5 6 6 3 28 28 28 28 28 25 25 25 25 25 25 4 9 1 1 4 2 337 172 Red
11 Cordelia Burn 18466 9 1 4 3 1 5 28 28 28 28 28 3 1 3 4 2 1 29 29 29 29 29 29 351 177 Red
12 Shaanti Choi-Bose 19786 24 24 24 24 24 24 28 28 28 28 28 8 2 4 3 1 2 6 8 19 2 1 3 343 179 Red
13 Gabriella Fontana 20929 16 6 7 18 14 13 15 10 14 9 14 7 11 16 7 15 15 13 16 7 9 14 16 282 185 Blue
14 Sophie Fisher 21449 24 24 24 24 24 24 28 28 28 28 28 4 6 6 10 10 6 10 7 5 16 13 8 385 221 Red
15 Sarah Moeder 15641 24 24 24 24 24 24 28 28 28 28 28 6 12 7 5 7 5 8 13 11 14 12 13 397 233 Red
16 Mike Meehan 19080 24 24 24 24 24 24 12 8 8 10 10 25 25 25 25 25 25 12 10 17 10 9 9 409 259 Red
17 Teddy  McKenzie 20513 12 12 23 11 8 8 28 28 28 28 28 25 25 25 25 25 25 9 4 10 11 10 18 426 261 White
18 Harrison Hubbard 21305 24 24 24 24 24 24 19 16 25 18 16 21 14 15 17 17 14 14 20 9 18 8 17 422 277 White
19 Esme Gonzalez 15522 24 24 24 24 24 24 22 20 16 20 13 15 18 14 20 18 17 17 17 12 17 19 15 434 290 Blue
20 Lindsey Byer 15256 14 17 11 19 7 17 11 13 15 15 15 25 25 25 25 25 25 29 29 29 29 29 29 478 304 Blue
21 Bridget Green 20960 24 24 24 24 24 24 2 4 1 1 3 25 25 25 25 25 25 29 29 29 29 29 29 479 305 Red
22 Roberto Fontana 15212 22 18 16 20 23 14 16 23 23 17 17 22 22 17 18 14 19 22 19 20 24 18 21 445 308 White
23 Connor McHugh 6900 21 19 18 17 19 20 21 19 20 22 21 10 24 19 19 21 20 21 26 24 27 17 25 470 322 White
24 Turner Ryon 19424 24 24 24 24 24 24 20 21 19 12 20 19 19 23 15 16 18 20 18 22 19 21 29 475 326 White
25 Jamie Lynch 20715 17 9 13 13 13 15 28 28 28 28 28 12 17 22 16 20 21 29 29 29 29 29 29 502 328 Blue
26 Drew  DeFonzo 121276 18 20 19 16 20 19 17 18 18 21 25 17 20 21 21 24 22 24 22 25 23 26 24 480 332 White
27 Declan Botwinick 19792 10 8 10 1 4 12 28 28 28 28 28 25 25 25 25 25 25 29 29 29 29 29 29 509 335 Red
28 Ella Gonzalez 14693 24 24 24 24 24 24 26 24 26 27 22 20 16 18 22 19 16 19 24 16 22 16 22 499 348 Blue
29 Ella Demand 19597 15 16 20 15 18 11 28 28 28 28 28 25 25 25 25 25 25 27 23 21 21 20 20 517 350 Blue
30 Jack Bolton 18523 24 24 24 24 24 24 14 11 12 13 8 25 25 25 25 25 25 29 29 29 29 29 29 526 352 Blue
31 Addison Dunn 12648 24 24 24 24 24 24 18 17 13 19 19 25 25 25 25 25 25 23 21 23 20 24 23 514 364 White
32 Michael Poskay 15343 24 24 24 24 24 24 13 15 17 16 18 25 25 25 25 25 25 29 29 29 29 29 29 547 373 White
33 Maggie DeFonzo 9053 20 21 22 22 22 22 24 25 24 24 26 24 21 20 23 22 23 25 27 27 26 27 26 543 384 White
34 Gannon Botwinick 7116 19 23 21 23 21 23 25 26 21 23 23 23 23 24 24 23 24 26 28 29 28 28 29 557 389 White
35 Max Palaza 11578 24 24 24 24 24 24 23 22 22 25 24 25 25 25 25 25 25 28 25 26 25 23 19 556 402 Blue
36 Christopher Small 21486 24 22 15 21 16 21 28 28 28 28 28 25 25 25 25 25 25 29 29 29 29 29 29 583 409 White
37 Morgan Poskay 7090 24 24 24 24 24 24 27 27 27 26 27 25 25 25 25 25 25 29 29 29 29 29 29 602 428 White

 

Laser SERIES RESULTS


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Total Total w/drops
1 Jamie Paul 209374 2 1 2 3 2 5 3 1 1 2 3 4 2 1 2 3 1 5 6 5 4 4 4 66 37
2 Tyler Mowry 169629 8 8 8 8 8 8 1 4 3 1 2 2 6 4 3 2 2 2 4 2 1 5 1 93 45
3 David Manley 187959 1 4 4 4 4 1 4 3 2 3 1 3 3 6 4 5 4 6 7 3 6 2 6 86 50
4 Leo Boucher 195876 4 2 1 2 1 2 7 7 7 7 7 10 10 10 10 10 10 1 1 1 2 1 2 115 55
5 Michael Pinto 184647 3 5 3 5 3 3 2 2 5 5 4 10 10 10 10 10 10 4 2 4 8 7 7 132 72
6 CJ Araujo 185491 5 3 5 1 6 4 7 7 7 7 7 10 10 10 10 10 10 8 3 7 3 6 3 149 89
7 Luke Arnone 206111 8 8 8 8 8 8 7 7 7 7 7 7 1 2 1 1 3 11 11 11 11 11 11 164 98
8 Lauren Ehnot 176228 8 8 8 8 8 8 7 7 7 7 7 1 7 3 5 4 5 3 5 8 9 8 8 149 100
9 Harrison Bailey 209286 8 8 8 8 8 8 7 7 7 7 7 6 4 7 6 6 6 7 9 6 5 3 5 153 104
10 Quinn Collins 209318 8 8 8 8 8 8 7 7 7 7 7 5 5 5 7 7 7 11 11 11 11 11 11 185 119
11 Payton Kliesch 187214 6 7 7 6 7 6 6 6 6 6 6 9 9 9 9 9 9 10 10 10 7 9 9 178 121
12 Nicole Moeder 126682 8 8 8 8 8 8 5 5 4 4 5 10 10 10 10 10 10 9 8 9 10 10 11 188 127
13 Jacques Kerrest 174236 5 6 6 7 5 7 7 7 7 7 7 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 197 131
14 Matthew Hamelsky 199516 8 8 8 8 8 8 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 8 8 11 11 11 11 11 11 197 131

 

420 SERIES RESULTS

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 3 Results

April 24, 2017 11:50:34 AM EDT

Sunday, April 23rd was the third weekend of the Toms River Yacht Club Spring Series.  41 sailors came out to race on what was a beautiful day on the Toms River.  The breeze was anywhere from 6-12 knots out of the NE, slowly shifting to the right and settling in the SE.  The sun was out and the temperatures were in the 60s.

 

A new course was sailed this week called the box course.  This kept sailors on their toes and allowed them to practice all points of sail. 

 

24 sailors raced in the Optimist fleet, and Cordelia Burn and Ryan Ehnot had an epic battle to the finish.  They each beat the other in 3/6 races, and they each had the same scores!  In the end, the tie-breaker went to Cordelia who beat Ryan in the last race.  Shaanti Choi-Bose was also in the mix, finishing just two points behind Cordelia and Ryan and rounding out the top three in Red Fleet.

 

Everett Botwinick put together a solid series to finish 4th overall and to take Blue fleet honors.  James O'Gwen nipped Pilar Cundey for 2nd and 3rd in the Blue fleet.

 

James Kopack was on FIRE yesterday with some really nice tactical desicions and boat-handling.  You can really tell when you watch James that he has been practicing hard this spring.  He finished 8th overall and first in White fleet.  Harrison Hubbard finished 2nd in White fleet for the day, but more importantly, he won over the hearts of the Race Committee by making a point to sail over and thank us after every race.  Thank you, Harrison!  Turner Ryon looked really comfortable in the boat and beat out a large contingent of White fleeters to take 3rd.

 

Robby Fontana won the Sportsmanship award (and received a cool CERT T-Shirt) by going out of his way to get a competitor's hat that fell in the water during a race.  That's the attitude we like to see!

 

In the 9 boat Laser fleet, Luke Arnone recovered from a capsize in the first race to string together a series of solid scores to take the overall win.  Luke just beat Jamie Paul by one point.  Jamie sailed a very consistent series and was always in the mix.  Tyler Mowry rounded out the top three with a solid series himself.  Lauren Ehnot had an exciting comeback in the first race, highlighted by sniffing out a big shift on the last beat to grab the bullet.  Lauren sailed well all day to finish 4th.  David Manly has really shown improvement over the past couple of seasons and was always near the front as well; he ended the day in 5th.

 

Finally, 4 very talented 420 boats raced today in a back and forth series that saw all four teams finish within 4 points of each other.  Jordan Bruce and Andrea Riefkohl won the most races (3) to take the win.  Brielle Willoughby and Tommy Green didn't win a race, but their series of all 2nd and 3rd places put them in 2nd for the day.  Declan Botwinick and Brooke Schmelz were in the mix all day finishing in 3rd, just ahead of Sam Bruce and Ryan Waahba.  It was very fun to watch the 420s trade places and push each other all day long.

 

A BIG thank you to Mike Dowd for volunteering his time to move marks around (a lot!) and to coach up some sailors in the back of the fleet.  We also had some parents patrolling the course to keep things safe; thank you to Ted Martin, Andrew DeFonzo, Ted Lynch, Mike Ehnot, Brian Botwinick, and anyone else who was out there to help.  Alex Rogachenko once again made sure things ran smoothly on the RC boat and also on shore. 

 

Finally, we are so fortunate to have Cindy Botwinick and Amy DeFonzo team up to do registration and scoring each week.  This series would NOT run without the generous help of all the volunteers.  THANK YOU.

 

Final Results are below.  Next week is the last week of the Spring Series, and we have some GREAT prizes lined up to end things on a good note.  Be there!!

 

Opti Results

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop Fleet
1 Cordelia Burn 18466 3 1 3 4 2 1 14 10 Red
2 Ryan Ehnot 20736 1 3 2 1 3 11 21 10 Red
3 Shaanti Choi-Bose 19786 8 2 4 3 1 2 20 12 Red
4 Everett Botwinick 197921 9 4 1 8 4 9 35 26 Blue
5 Ben DeFonzo 21276 14 7 5 9 5 3 43 29 Red
6 Sarah Moeder 15641 6 12 7 5 7 5 42 30 Red
7 Sophie Fisher 21449 4 6 6 10 10 6 42 32 Red
8 James Kopack 19781 5 13 10 2 8 8 46 33 White
9 James O'Gwen 22199 13 8 9 14 6 4 54 40 Blue
10 Pilar Cundey 17633 2 5 11 12 11 13 54 41 Blue
11 Griffin Lapham 21281 11 10 12 6 9 10 58 46 Red
12 Teddy Martin 22382 18 9 8 11 12 12 70 52 Blue
13 Gabriella Fontana 20929 7 11 16 7 15 15 71 55 Blue
14 William Kernan 21760 16 15 13 13 13 7 77 61 Blue
15 Harrison Hubbard 21305 21 14 15 17 17 14 98 77 White
16 Esme Gonzalez 15522 15 18 14 20 18 17 102 82 Blue
17 Jamie Lynch 20715 12 17 22 16 20 21 108 86 Blue
18 Turner Ryon 19424 19 19 23 15 16 18 110 87 White
19 Ella Gonzalez 14693 20 16 18 22 19 16 111 89 Blue
20 Connor McHugh 6900 10 24 19 19 21 20 113 89 White
21 Roberto Fontana 15212 22 22 17 18 14 19 112 90 White
22 Drew  DeFonzo 121276 17 20 21 21 24 22 125 101 White
23 Maggie DeFonzo 9053 24 21 20 23 22 23 133 109 White
24 Gannon Botwinick 7116 23 23 24 24 23 24 141 117 White

 

Laser Results


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Luke Arnone 206111 7 1 2 1 1 3 15 8
2 Jamie Paul 209374 4 2 1 2 3 1 13 9
3 Tyler Mowry 169629 2 6 4 3 2 2 19 13
4 Lauren Ehnot 176228 1 7 3 5 4 5 25 18
5 David Manley 187959 3 3 6 4 5 4 25 19
6 Harrison Bailey 209286 6 4 7 6 6 6 35 28
7 Quinn Collins 209318 5 5 5 7 7 7 36 29
8 Matthew Hamelsky 199516 8 8 8 8 8 8 48 40
9 Payton Kliesch 187214 9 9 9 9 9 9 54 45

420 Results

  Skipper Crew Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total With Drop
1 Jordan Bruce Andrea Riefkohl 8104 1 3 4 1 1 3 13 9
2 Brielle Willoughby Tommy Green 7584 2 2 3 2 3 2 14 11
3 Declan Botwinick Brooke Schmelz 8121 4 1 2 3 2 4 16 12
4 Sam Bruce Ryan Waahba 7837 3 4 1 4 4 1 17 13
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 2 Results

April 10, 2017 12:06:51 PM EDT

The TRYC Spring Series continued on Sunday, April 9th with a gorgeous day of sailing.  Temperatures were in the 60s and the sun was shining.

Sailors were greeted by a light Northwesterly breeze.  The NW breeze hung around for a bit, but it quickly died out and filled from a nice sea breeze direction.  The course was reshuffled and racing was restarted immediately.

27 Optis, 6 Radials, and 2 420s raced Triangle and Windward-Leeward courses.  The 420s had an epic match race that ended in a last-race tie breaker.

Thanks to Mike Dowd and Alex Rogachenko for running the races.  Cindy Botwinick and Amy DeFonzo ran registration and scoring.  Andrew DeFonzo, Ted Martin, and a few other parents patroled the course!  THANK YOU.

We are taking next week off for Easter.  The Spring Series continues in two weeks, April 23rd.

Optimist

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 Total Fleet
1 Bridget Green 20960 2 4 1 1 3 11 Red
2 Everett Botwinick 197921 5 2 4 3 1 15 Blue
3 Griffin Lapham 21281 1 5 5 5 2 18 Red
4 Ryan Ehnot 20736 3 1 2 8 5 19 Red
5 James O'Gwen 22199 10 3 6 4 4 27 Blue
6 Ben DeFonzo 21276 4 6 3 6 9 28 Red
7 Pilar Cundey 17633 6 9 9 7 6 37 Blue
8 Teddy Martin 22382 9 14 7 2 7 39 Blue
9 Mike Meehan 19080 12 8 8 10 10 48 Red
10 James Kopack 19781 7 7 10 14 12 50 White
11 William Kernan 21760 8 12 11 11 11 53 Blue
12 Jack Bolton 18523 14 11 12 13 8 58 Blue
13 Gabriella Fontana 20929 15 10 14 9 14 62 Blue
14 Lindsey Byer 15256 11 13 15 15 15 69 Blue
15 Michael Poskay 15343 13 15 17 16 18 79 White
16 Addison Dunn 9750 18 17 13 19 19 86 White
17 Esme Gonzalez 15522 22 20 16 20 13 91 Blue
18 Turner Ryon 19424 20 21 19 12 20 92 White
19 Harrison Hubbard 21305 19 16 25 18 16 94 White
20 Roberto Fontana 15212 16 23 23 17 17 96 White
21 Drew  DeFonzo 121276 17 18 18 21 25 99 White
22 Connor McHugh 6900 21 19 20 22 21 103 White
23 Max Palaza 11578 23 22 22 25 24 116 Blue
24 Gannon Botwinick 7116 25 26 21 23 23 118 White
25 Maggie DeFonzo 18049 24 25 24 24 26 123 White
26 Ella Gonzalez 14693 26 24 26 27 22 125 Blue
27 Morgan Poskay 7090 27 27 27 26 27 134 White

 

Laser Radial


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Jamie Paul 209374 3 1 1 2 3 10
2 Tyler Mowry 169629 1 4 3 1 2 11
3 David Manley 187959 4 3 2 3 1 13
4 Michael Pinto 184647 2 2 5 5 4 18
5 Nicole Moeder 126682 5 5 4 4 5 23
6 Payton Kliesch 187214 6 6 6 6 6 30

 

420


Skipper Crew Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 Declan Botwinick Brooke Schmelz 8121 2 2 2 1 1 1 9
2 Ian Willoughby Brielle Willoughby 5295 1 1 1 2 2 2 9
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 1 Results

April 3, 2017 4:39:51 PM EDT

The Toms River Spring Series started this past Sunday, April 2nd.  23 Optis and 7 Laser Radials enjoyed a GORGEOUS day of spring sailing on the Toms River.  Temperatures were in the 60s and the sun was out.  The puffy/shifty NorthWesterly ranged anywhere from 5-15 knots and kept sailors on their toes all day long.

Six races were masterfully run by our guest PRO, Brian Hull.  Thank you to him and his assistant, Alex Rogachenko, for the top notch RC work.  We also owe gratitude towards the DeFonzos and Cindy Botwinick for doing registration and scoring.  Andrew DeFonzo and Ted Martin patrolled the course to keep everyone safe and provide good spectating.

Racing continues next weekend!

Opti Results

Fleet
1 Cordelia Burn 18466 9 1 4 3 1 5 23 14 Red
2 Ben DeFonzo 21276 7 3 2 4 5 2 23 16 Red
3 Ryan Ehnot 20736 5 13 1 2 2 7 30 17 Red
4 Charlie McKenzie 12655 2 4 5 6 6 3 26 20 Red
5 Everett Botwinick 197921 1 10 9 8 3 4 35 25 Blue
6 Teddy Martin 17456 13 15 3 5 9 1 46 31 Blue
7 Declan Botwinick 19792 10 8 10 1 4 12 45 33 Red
8 Pilar Cundey 17633 3 7 8 9 10 16 53 37 Blue
9 James Kopack 19781 4 14 12 12 11 6 59 45 White
10 James O'Gwen 22199 8 11 6 10 12 10 57 45 Blue
11 William Kernan 21760 11 5 17 7 15 9 64 47 Blue
12 Teddy  McKenzie 20513 12 12 23 11 8 8 74 51 White
13 Griffin Lapham 21281 6 2 14 14 17 18 71 53 Red
14 Gabriella Fontana 20929 16 6 7 18 14 13 74 56 Blue
15 Jamie Lynch 20715 17 9 13 13 13 15 80 63 Blue
16 Lindsey Byer 15256 14 17 11 19 7 17 85 66 Blue
17 Ella Demand 19597 15 16 20 15 18 11 95 75 Blue
18 Roberto Fontana 15212 22 18 16 20 23 14 113 90 White
19 Drew  DeFonzo 9053 18 20 19 16 20 19 112 92 White
20 Connor McHugh 6900 21 19 18 17 19 20 114 93 White
21 Christopher Small 21486 24 22 15 21 16 21 119 95 White
22 Gannon Botwinick 7116 19 23 21 23 21 23 130 107 White
23 Maggie DeFonzo 18049 20 21 22 22 22 22 129 107 White

 

Laser Results

 


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Leo Boucher 195876 4 2 1 2 1 2 12 8
2 Jamie Paul 209374 2 1 2 3 2 5 15 10
3 David Manley 187959 1 4 4 4 4 1 18 14
4 Michael Pinto 184647 3 5 3 5 3 3 22 17
5 CJ Araujo 185491 5 3 5 1 6 4 24 18
6 Jacques Kerrest 174236 5 6 6 7 5 7 36 29
7 Payton Kliesch 187214 6 7 7 6 7 6 39 32
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Weekly and Final Results

October 24, 2016 3:18:11 PM EDT

The TRYC Fall Series concluded this past weekend with winds gusting into the 20s.  We attempted to sail races for the Lasers, 420s, and Optis, but it quickly became apparent that it was too much breeze.  Below is a write up from our fleet scribe, 7th grader Everett Botwinick.  I've also included our attempted Week 3 results as well as the Series results.  Thanks to everyone who came (especially Jack Bolton who came all the way from New Zealand to compete this weekend!), and we'll see you in the spring!

Regatta Report by Everett Botwinick:

        A fierce and robust wind buffeted the sailors of the Toms River Fall Series on October 23, 2016, the conclusion of the series. The wind was fairly nice at the beginning of the day, however, the wind began to pick up, reaching 20+ knots. Regrettably, the rough waves and heavy wind resulted in only one race for the Optimist fleet and two races for the Laser and 420 fleets. The sailors headed in early today, which led to an informative discussion about tactics in heavy wind. Thank you to Cindy Botwinick, who did the scoring, Andrew DeFonzo, who drove a safety boat along with Brian Botwinick and Charlie Moeder, Mike Ehnot, who also piloted a safety boat, and Clay Johnson and Alex Rogachenko, who were on the committee boat and set a fair course for racing. This has been a great series, and a special thank you to Toms River Yacht Club for hosting.

Opti Daily


First Last Sail # 1 Total Fleet
1 Ryan Ehnot 20736 1 1 Blue
2 Ben DeFonzo 21276 2 2 Blue
3 Declan Botwinick 19792 3 3 Red
4 Everett Botwinick 15463 4 4 Blue
5 Sarah Moeder 15641 DNS 5 Blue
5 Esme Gonzalez 15522 DNS 5 Blue
5 Roberto Fontana 15212 DNS 5 White
5 Michael Poskay 15343 DNS 5 White
5 Ella Gonzalez 14693 DNS 5 Blue
5 Gabby Fontana 6622 DNS 5 Blue
5 Jamie Lynch 20715 DNS 5 Blue
5 Connor McHugh 6900 DNS 5 White
5 Jack  Bolton NZL 18523 DNS 5 Blue

Laser Daily


First Last Sail # 1 2 Total
1 Leo Boucher 195876 1 2 3
2 Michael Ehnot 186572 3 1 4
3 Tyler Mowry 169629 2 3 5
4 Harrison Bailey 209286 4 4 8
5 Michael Pinto 184647 5 DNF 11
6 Nicole Moeder 126682 DNF DNF 12
7 Quinn Collins 209318 DNF DNF 12

420 Daily


Skipper Crew Sail # 1 2 Total
1 Luke Arnone Chris Magno 7681 1 1 2
2 Brielle Willoughby Tom Green 7584 DNF DNS 4
2 Sarah Burn Trish Gerli 7005 DNF DNS 4

 

Opti Series

  First Last Fleet Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Total w/Drops
1 Charlie McKenzie Red 20513 1 12 10 1 4 3 1 1 4 2 1 4 5 49 18
2 Ryan Ehnot Blue 20736 2 6 4 4 3 7 3 2 1 7 2 5 1 47 22
3 Cordelia Burn Red 18466 6 8 2 2 2 1 2 3 5 11 3 2 5 52 22
4 Griffin Lapham Red 21281 8 2 7 7 10 2 9 8 19 1 5 1 5 84 38
5 Ben DeFonzo Blue 21276 4 13 3 8 6 4 4 6 8 13 7 7 2 85 43
6 Everett Botwinick Blue 15463 7 14 5 6 7 5 6 5 6 10 8 14 4 97 51
7 Teddy McKenzie White 120513 5 1 9 11 5 11 7 13 10 8 11 9 5 105 59
8 Pilar Cundey Blue 17633 13 3 6 12 11 13 10 7 2 20 16 6 5 124 62
9 Bridget Green Red 20960 3 4 1 3 1 6 25 25 25 25 25 25 5 173 73
10 Aidan Millar Blue 12761 12 17 11 5 13 16 13 9 13 5 9 8 5 136 77
11 Sarah Moeder Blue 15641 10 9 13 10 8 10 15 14 7 21 6 13 5 141 78
12 Declan Botwinick Red 19792 25 25 25 25 25 25 8 4 3 3 4 3 3 178 78
13 William Kernan Blue 21760 16 7 15 9 9 9 11 20 15 6 10 18 5 150 81
14 Jason  Boekholt Blue 21772 11 10 16 17 17 12 18 10 9 12 14 12 5 163 95
15 Dillan Millar White 12842 14 16 17 14 15 17 5 11 14 23 20 11 5 182 105
16 Michael Poskay White 15343 15 11 14 16 16 8 25 15 22 14 13 21 5 195 111
17 Gabby Fontana BLUE 6622 17 5 8 18 14 14 19 17 21 19 18 15 5 190 113
18 James Kopack White 19781 9 15 12 13 12 15 25 25 25 25 25 25 5 231 131
19 Esme Gonzalez Blue 15522 19 22 19 19 21 20 12 16 20 4 19 19 5 215 132
20 Jake Witkowski Blue 14647 25 25 25 25 25 25 14 12 12 15 15 10 5 233 133
21 Roberto Fontana White 15212 18 18 21 20 23 21 16 21 16 9 23 23 5 234 144
22 Lindsey  Byer Blue 15256 25 25 25 25 25 25 17 22 11 17 12 16 5 250 150
23 Ella Gonzalez Blue 14693 22 20 20 24 22 19 20 18 17 18 17 17 5 239 151
24 Jamie Lynch Blue 20715 21 23 24 21 18 23 22 19 18 16 22 20 5 252 160
25 Turner Ryon White 19424 20 19 18 15 20 18 25 25 25 25 25 25 5 265 165
26 Connor y White 6900 23 21 23 22 19 22 21 23 23 22 21 22 5 267 175
27 Max Palaza White 11578 24 24 22 23 24 24 25 25 25 25 25 25 5 296 196
28 Marthinus Ebersohn White 20391 25 25 25 25 25 25 23 24 24 24 24 24 5 298 198

Laser Series

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total w/Drops
1 Leo Boucher 195876 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 1 2 3 1 1 1 2 22 13
2 Tyler Mowry 169629 4 2 2 6 5 4 1 5 3 6 6 4 2 3 53 30
3 Michael Pinto 184647 1 3 5 8 4 7 5 2 1 5 3 3 5 6 58 32
4 Lauren Ehnot 176228 5 6 4 1 1 6 4 3 4 4 5 2 6 6 57 33
5 Nicole Moeder 126682 7 5 8 7 6 3 3 7 6 2 4 6 6 6 76 47
6 David Manley 187959 9 8 10 10 9 10 6 4 5 1 2 5 6 6 91 52
7 Michael Ehnot 186572 6 10 3 4 8 2 8 8 8 8 8 8 3 1 85 51
8 Carrter Pearce 195429 3 9 6 5 3 5 8 8 8 8 8 8 6 6 91 58
9 Harrison Bailey 209286 11 11 11 11 11 11 7 6 7 7 7 7 4 4 115 71
10 Quinn Collins 209318 8 4 7 9 7 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 6 6 103 70
11 Dixon Pearce 177667 10 7 9 3 10 9 8 8 8 8 8 8 6 6 108 70
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 2 Results

October 17, 2016 10:16:08 AM EDT

The TRYC Fall Series continued this past Sunday, October 17th, with Lasers and Optis racing. 

Regatta report written by Opti sailor Everett Botwinick:

24 Optimists and 7 Lasers sailed on the picturesque Toms River, and the 8-12 knots of wind, bright sunshine, and minimal current made for a stellar day. Six races were fired off very quickly. Mantoloking Yacht Club’s Charlie McKenzie clinched the win for the Optis, and Severn Sailing Association’s Leo Boucher won the Laser championship. There were no general recalls for the starts, much to the sailors’ happiness. Thank you to Mike Dowd, the Optimist head coach for CERT, Matt McKenzie, and Alex Rogachenko for being the race committee and Amy DeFonzo and Cindy Botwinick for registration and scoring. The fall series continues next Sunday.

Opti Results

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop Fleet
1 Charlie McKenzie 20513 1 1 4 2 1 4 13 9 Red
2 Ryan Ehnot 20736 3 2 1 7 2 5 20 13 Blue
3 Cordelia Burn 18466 2 3 5 11 3 2 26 15 Red
4 Declan Botwinick 19792 8 4 3 3 4 3 25 17 Red
5 Griffin Lapham 21281 9 8 19 1 5 1 43 24 Red
6 Ben DeFonzo 21276 4 6 8 13 7 7 45 32 Blue
7 Everett Botwinick 15463 6 5 6 10 8 14 49 35 Blue
8 Pilar Cundey 17633 10 7 2 20 16 6 61 41 Blue
9 Aidan Millar 12761 13 9 13 5 9 8 57 44 Blue
10 Teddy McKenzie 120513 7 13 10 8 11 9 58 45 White
11 Sarah Moeder 15641 15 14 7 21 6 13 76 55 Blue
12 Jason  Boekholt 21772 18 10 9 12 14 12 75 57 Blue
13 William Kernan 21760 11 20 15 6 10 18 80 60 Blue
14 Dillan Millar 12842 5 11 14 23 20 11 84 61 White
15 Jake Witkowski 14647 14 12 12 15 15 10 78 63 Blue
16 Esme Gonzalez 15522 12 16 20 4 19 19 90 70 Blue
17 Lindsey Byer 15256 17 22 11 17 12 16 95 73 Blue
18 Roberto Fontana 15212 16 21 16 9 23 23 108 85 White
19 Michael Poskay 15343 25 15 22 14 13 21 110 85 White
20 Ella Gonzalez 14693 20 18 17 18 17 17 107 87 Blue
21 Gabby Fontana 6622 19 17 21 19 18 15 109 88 Blue
22 Jamie Lynch 20715 22 19 18 16 22 20 117 95 Blue
23 Connor McHugh 6900 21 23 23 22 21 22 132 109 White
24 Marthinus Ebersohn 20391 23 24 24 24 24 24 143 119 White

 

Laser Results

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Leo Boucher 195876 2 1 2 3 1 1 10 7
2 Michael Pinto 184647 5 2 1 5 3 3 19 14
3 David Manley 187959 6 4 5 1 2 5 23 17
4 Lauren Ehnot 176228 4 3 4 4 5 2 22 17
5 Tyler Mowry 169629 1 5 3 6 6 4 25 19
6 Nicole Moeder 126682 3 7 6 2 4 6 28 21
7 Harrison Bailey 209286 7 6 7 7 7 7 41 34
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 1 Results

October 4, 2016 11:28:06 AM EDT

The Toms River Yacht Club Fall Series began last Sunday, October 2nd, with temperatures in the high 60s and a nice 5-10 knot breeze out of the North East.  The tricky NE breeze from shore made racing very tight with big wind shifts and pressure difference; sailors needed to stay on their toes! 

Six races were sailed in each class.  We had 24 Optis, 10 Radials, and 5 420s come out to race.  Courses were boxes with a windward-reach-leeward-reach-upwind finish.  This provided sailors the ability to practice all points of sail during each race.

Thank you to Toms River Yacht Club for hosting us, to the DeFonzos for running registration and a Green Fleet course (let me know if there are any green fleeters who want to sail!), Cindy Botwinick for doing the scoring, Alex Rogachenko on the RC boat, and Mike Dowd, Lizzie Burn, and Tim Mowry on the finish boat.  Thanks also to all patrol boats for being out there.

The Fall Series continues next Sunday with a new PRO, Mike Dowd, and a new schedule:

Registration at 8:30

Skipper's Meeting at 9:15

First Race at 10:00

 

WEEK One Results

Optimist

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop Fleet
1 Bridget Green 20960 3 4 1 3 1 6 18 12 Red
2 Cordelia Burn 18466 6 8 2 2 2 1 21 13 Red
3 Charlie McKenzie 20513 1 12 10 1 4 3 31 19 Red
4 Ryan Ehnot 20736 2 6 4 4 3 7 26 19 Blue
5 Ben DeFonzo 21276 4 13 3 8 6 4 38 25 Blue
6 Griffin Lapham 21281 8 2 7 7 10 2 36 26 Red
7 Everett Botwinick 15463 7 14 5 6 7 5 44 30 Blue
8 Teddy McKenzie 120513 5 1 9 11 5 11 42 31 White
9 Pilar Cundey 17633 13 3 6 12 11 13 58 45 Blue
10 Sarah Moeder 15641 10 9 13 10 8 10 60 47 Blue
11 William Kernan 21760 16 7 15 9 9 9 65 49 Blue
12 Aidan Millar 12761 12 17 11 5 13 16 74 57 Blue
13 Gabby Fontana 6622 17 5 8 18 14 14 76 58 White
14 James Kopack 19781 9 15 12 13 12 15 76 61 White
15 Michael Poskay 15343 15 11 14 16 16 8 80 64 White
16 Jason  Boekholt 21772 11 10 16 17 17 12 83 66 Blue
17 Dillan Millar 12842 14 16 17 14 15 17 93 76 White
18 Turner Ryon 19424 20 19 18 15 20 18 110 90 White
19 Roberto Fontana 15212 18 18 21 20 23 21 121 98 White
20 Esme Gonzalez 15522 19 22 19 19 21 20 120 98 Blue
21 Ella Gonzalez 14693 22 20 20 24 22 19 127 103 Blue
22 Jamie Lynch 20715 21 23 24 21 18 23 130 106 Blue
23 Connor McHugh 6900 23 21 23 22 19 22 130 107 White
24 Max Palaza 11578 24 24 22 23 24 24 141 117 White

 

Laser Radial

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Leo Boucher 195876 2 1 1 2 2 1 9 7
2 Lauren Ehnot 176228 5 6 4 1 1 6 23 17
3 Tyler Mowry 169629 4 2 2 6 5 4 23 17
4 Michael Pinto 184647 1 3 5 8 4 7 28 20
5 Carrter Pearce 195429 3 9 6 5 3 5 31 22
6 Michael Ehnot 186572 6 10 3 4 8 2 33 23
7 Nicole Moeder 126682 7 5 8 7 6 3 36 28
8 Quinn Collins 209318 8 4 7 9 7 8 43 34
9 Dixon Pearce 177667 10 7 9 3 10 9 48 38
10 David Manley 187959 9 8 10 10 9 10 56 46

 

420


Skipper Crew Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Luke Arnone Chris Magno 7681 5 5 1 1 1 3 16 11
2 Emily Haig Zack Zeelander 7586 1 2 3 2 4 4 16 12
3 Sarah Burn Trish Gerli 7005 3 3 2 3 3 2 16 13
4 Brielle Willoughby Tom Green 7584 4 1 4 4 2 5 20 15
5 Declan Botwinick Brooke Schmelz 5964 2 4 5 5 5 1 22 17
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Final Results

May 2, 2016 1:51:56 PM EDT

The Toms River Yacht Club 2016 Spring Series concluded Sunday, May 1st.  Conditions were less than ideal with pouring rain, temperatures in the 50s, and about 8-12 knots of breeze.  But that didn't stop 17 Opti sailors, 5 Laser Radial sailors, and 4 HS style 420s from racing six windward-leeward races. 

Over the course of four weeks, we had 28 different Opti sailors, 9 Laser sailors, 2 Sunfish, and 9 420 teams come out and compete.  This year was particularly trying with colder temps and rainy conditions, but the sailors all had a great time and learned a lot.  After sailing, MANY prizes were awarded from TRYC, Colie Sails, and Zhik.

Thank you to Andrew DeFonzo for doing registration, Cindy Botwinick for scoring, Brian Hull and Alex Rogachenko for helping to run the races, and all of the other parents and supporters who helped launch, patrol, and tend to the sailors.  As always, thank you to Toms River Yacht Club for hosting us!

 

WEEK 4 RESULTS

Optimist


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop Fleet
1 Charlie McKenzie 20513 1 1 2 3 8 5 20 12 Red
2 Cordelia Burn 9781 3 3 4 2 2 8 22 14 Red
3 Brielle Willoughby 17815 2 4 6 1 6 4 23 17 Red
4 Lauren Ehnot 19186 8 2 1 5 5 7 28 20 Red
5 Bridget Green 20960 4 9 3 9 7 1 33 24 Blue
6 Everett Botwinick 15463 5 11 9 6 1 3 35 24 Blue
7 Ben DeFonzo 21276 9 7 5 8 4 3 36 27 Blue
8 Brooke Schmelz 20058 7 8 8 4 3 6 36 28 Red
9 Quinn Collins 18913 6 12 7 7 9 9 50 38 Red
10 Declan Botwinick 19792 10 6 11 10 11 10 58 47 Red
11 William Kernan 21760 12 5 10 11 10 12 60 48 Blue
12 Pilar Cundey 17633 11 10 12 12 12 11 68 56 Blue
13 James Kopack 9734 13 13 13 13 13 13 78 65 White
14 Lindsey Byer 15256 14 15 14 14 14 14 85 70 White
15 Addison Dunn 9750 15 14 16 15 16 16 92 76 White
16 Harrison Hubbard 21305 16 16 15 16 15 15 93 77 White

 

Laser Radial


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Leo Boucher 157851 1 1 1 1 1 2 7 5
2 Michael Ehnot 186572 2 2 2 3 3 1 13 10
3 Emily  Fuller 192867 4 3 5 2 2 3 19 14
4 Harrison Bailey 209286 3 5 3 4 4 4 23 18
5 Thomas Quinn 195967 5 6 4 5 6 5 31 25
6 David Manley 187959 6 4 6 6 5 6 33 27

 

420


Skipper Crew Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 Luke Arnone Mariner Fagan 7 2 1 2 2 1 1 9
2 Clay Johnson Ava Atanacio 17 1 2 1 1 2 2 9
3 Eloise Burn Megan Gonzalez 1 3 4 3 3 4 3 20
4 Sarah Burn Trish Gerli 2 4 3 4 4 3 4 22

 

SERIES SCORES

Optimist


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total w/Drops Fleet
1 Bridget Green 20960 13 12 5 8 12 13 1 2 2 3 1 3 4 3 1 2 3 6 4 9 3 9 7 1 127 59 Blue
2 Brielle Willoughby 17815 10 6 2 5 10 6 10 10 10 10 10 10 1 1 2 3 1 1 2 4 6 1 6 4 131 71 Red
3 Ben  DeFonzo 21276 23 23 23 23 23 23 2 6 6 1 3 1 5 4 4 1 7 7 9 7 5 8 4 3 221 83 Blue
4 Everett Botwinick 15463 9 11 13 15 9 12 5 5 3 4 4 5 6 2 8 7 4 3 5 11 9 6 1 3 160 89 Blue
5 Declan Botwinick 19792 11 14 8 12 14 8 3 1 1 2 2 2 8 6 3 6 6 4 10 6 11 10 11 10 169 96 Red
6 Cordelia Burn 9781 2 8 4 6 5 4 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 3 3 4 2 2 8 219 111 Red
7 Charlie McKenzie 20513 8 7 11 3 6 3 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 1 1 2 3 8 5 226 118 Red
8 James O'Gwen 19941 14 5 14 20 15 10 4 4 4 5 5 4 3 10 5 5 5 5 17 17 17 17 17 17 239 134 Blue
9 Lauren Ehnot 19186 4 10 6 10 11 9 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 8 2 1 5 5 7 246 138 Red
10 Quinn Collins 18913 23 23 23 23 23 23 10 10 10 10 10 10 2 5 6 9 8 2 6 12 7 7 9 9 280 142 Red
11 Brooke Schmelz 20058 7 9 7 17 7 15 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 7 8 8 4 3 6 266 158 Red
12 Jason  Boekholt 21433 12 19 18 9 17 19 7 3 5 7 6 6 9 7 10 4 12 8 17 17 17 17 17 17 280 173 Blue
13 Pilar Cundey 17633 23 23 23 23 23 23 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 9 9 8 2 9 11 10 12 12 12 11 313 175 Blue
14 Maddie Hawkins 16718 1 1 9 1 2 2 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 17 17 17 17 17 17 286 178 Red
15 Sam Bruce 19820 3 3 3 7 1 1 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 17 17 17 17 17 17 288 180 Red
16 Jordan Bruce 19821 6 2 1 2 4 5 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 17 17 17 17 17 17 290 182 Red
17 William Kernan 21760 15 15 19 14 18 17 10 10 10 10 10 10 7 12 11 11 9 14 12 5 10 11 10 12 282 184 Blue
18 James Kopack 9734 21 16 21 16 20 18 8 7 8 8 7 8 13 8 12 12 13 12 13 13 13 13 13 13 306 194 White
19 Mariner Fagan 19187 5 4 15 11 3 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 17 17 17 17 17 17 319 211 Red
20 Lindsey Byer 15256 16 21 16 23 19 20 9 9 9 9 9 9 14 15 13 14 10 11 14 15 14 14 14 14 331 216 White
21 Sarah Moeder 15641 20 18 17 13 16 16 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 11 7 10 11 13 17 17 17 17 17 17 325 219 Blue
22 Ella Demand 15201 17 20 20 23 23 23 6 8 7 6 8 7 15 13 14 13 14 10 17 17 17 17 17 17 349 223 White
23 Ryan Ehnot 20736 19 13 12 4 13 14 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 17 17 17 17 17 17 345 236 Blue
24 Griffin Lapham 21281 18 17 10 18 8 7 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 17 17 17 17 17 17 348 240 Blue
25 Addison  Dunn 9750 23 23 23 23 23 23 10 10 10 10 10 10 12 16 15 16 15 16 15 14 16 15 16 16 380 242 White
26 Anatasia Wudzki 21430 22 22 22 19 21 23 10 10 10 10 10 10 16 17 16 15 16 15 17 17 17 17 17 17 386 257 White
27 CiCi Vezzosi 13173 23 23 23 23 23 23 10 10 10 10 10 10 17 14 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 399 261 White
28 Harrison Hubbard 21305 23 23 23 23 23 23 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 18 18 18 18 16 16 15 16 15 15 399 261 White

 

Laser Radial


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total w/Drops
1 Michael Ehnot 186572 2 1 1 2 1 1 6 6 6 6 6 6 2 1 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 3 3 1 52 29
2 Nicole Moeder 126682 1 3 3 5 3 5 2 2 3 2 2 2 3 2 4 5 2 5 7 7 7 7 7 7 54 54
3 Leo  Boucher 157851 7 7 7 7 7 7 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 9 9 9 9 9 1 1 1 1 1 2 102 55
4 Harrison Bailey 209286 4 2 4 1 4 2 6 6 6 6 6 6 4 6 3 4 5 3 3 5 3 4 4 4 78 65
5 Emily  Fuller 192867 5 4 2 6 5 3 6 6 6 6 6 6 1 7 6 3 6 4 4 3 5 2 2 3 88 70
6 David Manley 187959 6 6 5 4 6 4 4 3 2 3 4 4 5 3 5 6 3 6 6 4 6 6 5 6 79 76
7 Matthew Rossignol 159948 3 5 6 3 2 6 3 4 4 4 3 3 6 5 7 7 7 8 7 7 7 7 7 7 86 85
8 Thomas  Quinn 195967 7 7 7 7 7 7 6 6 6 6 6 6 7 4 1 2 4 2 5 6 4 5 6 5 98 87
9 Mack Totman 165118 7 7 7 7 7 7 5 5 5 5 5 5 8 8 8 8 8 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 119 114
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 3 Results

April 26, 2016 1:18:11 PM EDT

The TRYC Spring Series continued last weekend with six 30-minute races on the Toms River.  Sailors were greeted with champagne conditions:  60 degrees, sun, and a steady 10-12 knot easterly breeze.  Courses were Windward/Leewards with an offset and a gate.  17 Optis and 8 Lasers raced for the day.

Next week is the final week of the Spring Series, and we've saved all the best prizes for the last week. 

Optimists

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop Fleet
1 Brielle Willoughby 17815 1 1 2 3 1 1 9 6 Red
2 Bridget Green 20960 4 3 1 2 3 6 19 13 Blue
3 Ben DeFonzo 21276 5 4 4 1 7 7 28 21 Blue
4 Everett Botwinick 15463 6 2 8 7 4 3 30 22 Blue
5 Quinn Collins 18913 2 5 6 9 8 2 32 23 Red
6 James O'Gwen 19941 3 10 5 5 5 5 33 23 Blue
7 Declan Botwinick 19792 8 6 3 6 6 4 33 25 Red
8 Pilar Cundey 17633 10 9 9 8 2 9 47 37 Blue
9 Jason  Boekholt 21433 9 7 10 4 12 8 50 38 Blue
10 Sarah Moeder 15641 11 11 7 10 11 13 63 50 Blue
11 William Kernan 21760 7 12 11 11 9 14 64 50 Blue
12 James Kopack 9734 13 8 12 12 13 12 70 57 White
13 Lindsey Byer 15256 14 15 13 14 10 11 77 62 White
14 Ella Demand 15201 15 13 14 13 14 10 79 64 White
15 Addison Dunn 9750 12 16 15 16 15 16 90 74 White
16 Anatasia Wudzki 21430 16 17 16 15 16 15 95 78 White
17 CiCi Vezzosi 13173 17 14 17 17 17 17 99 82 White

 

Lasers


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Michael Ehnot 186572 2 1 2 1 1 1 8 6
2 Thomas Quinn 195967 7 4 1 2 4 2 20 13
3 Nicole Moeder 126682 3 2 4 5 2 5 21 16
4 Harrison Bailey 209286 4 6 3 4 5 3 25 19
5 Emily  Fuller 192867 1 7 6 3 6 4 27 20
6 David Manley 187959 5 3 5 6 3 6 28 22
7 Matthew Rossignol 159948 6 5 7 7 7 8 40 32
8 Mack Totman 165118 8 8 8 8 8 7 47 39
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 2 Results

April 18, 2016 8:09:24 PM EDT

A light, but steady, sea breeze greeted sailors for the second week of the Toms River Yacht Club Spring Series.  Attendance was also on the lighter side as many sailors were away at Opti Team Trials and High School sailing events, but that didn't stop a handful of motivated sailors from getting out there and racing!

6 Races were sailed on Windward/Leeward courses.  Thank you to the DeFonzos for doing registration, Cindy Botwinick helped with scoring, and Brian Hull ran the races.  I'm sure there were many other helpful parents that worked behind the scenes to make this weekend happen.  Thank you!

 

Optimists


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop Fleet
1 Declan Botwinick 19792 3 1 1 2 2 2 11 8 Red
2 Bridget Green 20960 1 2 2 3 1 3 12 9 Blue
3 Ben DeFonzo 21276 2 6 6 1 3 1 19 13 Blue
4 Everett Botwinick 15463 5 5 3 4 4 5 26 21 Blue
5 James O'Gwen 19941 4 4 4 5 5 4 26 21 Blue
6 Jason  Boekholt 21433 7 3 5 7 6 6 34 27 Blue
7 Ella Demand 15201 6 8 7 6 8 7 42 34 White
8 James Kopack 9734 8 7 8 8 7 8 46 38 White
9 Lindsey Byer 15256 9 9 9 9 9 9 54 45 White

 

Lasers


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Leo Boucher 157851 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5
2 Nicole Moeder 126682 2 2 3 2 2 2 13 10
3 David Manley 187959 4 3 2 3 4 4 20 16
4 Matthew Rossignol 159948 3 4 4 4 3 3 21 17
5 Mack Totman 165118 5 5 5 5 5 5 30 25
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 1 Results!

April 11, 2016 5:20:54 PM EDT

After getting blown out on April 3rd, the TRYC Spring Series started up on Sunday, April 10th.  Temperatures were in the high 40s, and 42 sailors came out to sail.  The wind started out coming from the West, but as the temperatures rose the breeze backed off a bit.  For the first four races, the breeze pulsed in and out with wide ranges in both angles and velocity.  Finally, a beautiful sea breeze began to pump in from the South-East.  A quick course reconfiguration later, and sailors were racing in a crisp 15 knots breeze.  Courses for the day were trapezoids and windward-leewards.

Thanks to Cindy Botwinick for doing registration and scoring.  Brian Hull and Mike Ehnot ran the finish boat.  Brett Byer and Keith Kernan patrolled the course.  Finally, Alex Rogachenko was a huge help as always helping on the start boat. 

Prizes were generously donated by Colie Sails and Zhik.

More racing takes place next weekend, April 17th!

Optimist


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop Fleet
1 Maddie Hawkins 16718 1 1 9 1 2 2 16 7 Red
2 Sam Bruce 19820 3 3 3 7 1 1 18 11 Red
3 Jordan Bruce 19821 6 2 1 2 4 5 20 14 Red
4 Cordelia Burn 9781 2 8 4 6 5 4 29 21 Red
5 Charlie McKenzie 20513 8 7 11 3 6 3 38 27 Red
6 Brielle Willoughby 17815 10 6 2 5 10 6 39 29 Red
7 Mariner Fagan 19187 5 4 15 11 3 11 49 34 Red
8 Lauren Ehnot 19186 4 10 6 10 11 9 50 39 Red
9 Brooke Schmelz 20058 7 9 7 17 7 15 62 45 Red
10 Bridget Green 20960 13 12 5 8 12 13 63 50 Blue
11 Declan Botwinick 19792 11 14 8 12 14 8 67 53 Red
12 Everett Botwinick 15463 9 11 13 15 9 12 69 54 Blue
13 Ryan Ehnot 20736 19 13 12 4 13 14 75 56 Blue
14 James O'Gwen 19941 14 5 14 20 15 10 78 58 Blue
15 Griffin Lapham 21281 18 17 10 18 8 7 78 60 Blue
16 Jason  Boekholt 18879 12 19 18 9 17 19 94 75 Blue
17 William Kernan 21760 15 15 19 14 18 17 98 79 Blue
18 Sarah Moeder 15641 20 18 17 13 16 16 100 80 Blue
19 James Kopack 9734 21 16 21 16 20 18 112 91 White
20 Lindsey Byer 15256 16 21 16 23 19 20 115 92 White
21 Ella Demand 15201 17 20 20 23 23 23 126 103 White
22 Anatasia Wudzki 21430 22 22 22 19 21 23 129 106 White

 

Laser Radial


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Michael Ehnot 186572 2 1 1 2 1 1 8 6
2 Harrison Bailey 209286 4 2 4 1 4 2 17 13
3 Nicole Moeder 126682 1 3 3 5 3 5 20 15
4 Matthew Rossignol 159948 3 5 6 3 2 6 25 19
5 Emily  Fuller 192867 5 4 2 6 5 3 25 19
6 David Manley 187959 6 6 5 4 6 4 31 25

 

420


Skipper Crew Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 Luke Arnone Mari Patient 5 1 1 3 1 5 2 13
2 Joe LaForgia Kelsey Slack 8 3 3 2 3 2 4 17
3 Michael Munger Addie Sellig 7 5 5 1 2 3 5 21
4 JP Burgess Mark Iorio 3 2 2 5 4 6 3 22
5 Cameron Giblin Ava Atanacio 4 6 4 4 6 1 1 22
6 Ian Willoughby Catherine Vuretic 6 4 6 6 5 4 6 31

 

Sunfish


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Elle Bukosky S-666 1 2 1 2 2 1 9 7
2 Leonora Krajewski 10701 2 1 2 1 1 2 9 7
Posted in News By Colie Sails

TRYC Spring Series Dates Announced!

February 24, 2016 12:50:43 PM EST

The Toms River Yacht Club Spring Series will be starting soon.  Racing for Optimists, Lasers, 420s, and Sunfish will be held on 5 Sundays:

  • Sunday, April 3rd
  • Sunday, April 10th
  • Sunday, April 17th
  • Sunday, April 24th
  • Sunday, May 1st

Registration opens at 9:00 AM
Skipper's Meeting at 10:15 AM
First Race at 11:00 AM

$10/day or $40/series (if paid on week 1)

6 races are scheduled each day with sailing taking place right in front of the club

Come once or come all five times.  Great prizes from Colie Sails!

Dress warmly; the water is very cold in the spring.  Drysuits STRONGLY encouraged.

Dust off the cob webs and come work on those skills before the summer!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 3

October 19, 2015 9:50:21 AM EDT

The third and final week of the Toms River Yacht Club Fall Series was sailed on Sunday, October 18th.  25 Optis and 5 Lasers braved the chillier Fall conditions to sail six races.  Breeze was out of the WNW generally between 8-15 knots, but sometimes piping up into the high teens.  The Optis raced Triangle courses while the Lasers raced Olympic courses, including one "Choose Your Own Adventure" course where sailors could decide to do the triangle portion or windward-leeward portion of the Olympic course first!

For the series, we had 44 different Optimist sailors, 13 Radial sailors, 3 420s, and 5 Sunfish sailors compete.

Thank you to all the parents and volunteers who help make this series run so smoothly.  It's really nice to see all the kids working hard and enjoying themselves!

Prizes were donated by Zhik and Colie Sails.

WEEK 3 RESULTS

Optimist   Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 17255 Sarah Burn 2 1 7 3 2 1 16 9.0 Red
2 USA Luke Arnone 1 3 4 4 1 2 15 11.0 Red
3 19821 Jordan Bruce 3 5 3 2 5 3 21 16.0 Red
4 19820 Sam Bruce 4 11 5 1 3 5 29 18.0 Red
5 9781 Cordelia Burn 9 4 6 7 4 7 37 28.0 Red
6 20513 Charlie McKenzie 7 8 10 9 7 4 45 35.0 Blue
7 18913 Quinn Collins 8 12 1 5 11 11 48 36.0 Blue
8 19792 Declan Botwinick 10 2 11 8 13 9 53 40.0 Blue
9 17815 Brielle Willoughby 5 6 12 11 16 6 56 40.0 Red
10 19186 Lauren Ehnot 6 15 13 6 9 8 57 42.0 Red
11 21276 Ben DeFonzo 11 14 2 13 12 14 66 52.0 Blue
12 20736 Ryan Ehnot 13 7 26 16 6 12 80 54.0 Blue
13 20058 Brooke Schmelz 14 9 9 12 17 10 71 54.0 Blue
14 14565 Hamilton Barclay 12 13 14 10 8 13 70 56.0 Blue
15 15463 Everett Botwinick 15 10 8 15 10 15 73 58.0 Blue
16 12219 William Kernan 17 17 18 20 15 16 103 83.0 White
17 12655 Teddy McKenzie 16 20 15 17 20 17 105 85.0 White
18 17787 Sean Groskoph 20 19 17 14 22 18 110 88.0 Red
19 9734 James Kopack 18 21 16 22 14 22 113 91.0 White
20 12761 Aidan Millar 19 16 20 18 19 26 118 92.0 Blue
21 12842 Dillan Millar 21 18 20 21 21 19 120 99.0 White
22 21305 Harrison Hubbard 24 23 19 19 23 20 128 104.0 White
23 15256 Lindsey Byer 22 26 21 23 18 21 131 105.0 White
24 15635 Iliana Vasslides 23 22 22 26 26 26 145 119.0 White
25 13173 Serena (CiCi) Vezzosi 25 26 26 26 26 26 155 129.0 White

 

Radial Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 157851 Leo Boucher 1 1 1 1 2 1 7 5
2 199583 Brendan Gilman 2 3 4 2 4 2 17 13
3 209688 Cameron Giblin 5 4 2 4 1 3 19 14
4 192867 Emily Fuller 4 2 3 5 3 5 22 17
5 187959 David Manley 3 5 5 3 5 4 25 20

 

FALL SERIES SCORES

 

Optimist Race Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Total Net Score
1 USA Luke Arnone 3 4 2 2 4 1 18 18 18 18 1 3 4 4 1 2 103 31.0 Red
2 19821 Jordan Bruce 2 3 4 9 5 2 18 18 18 18 3 5 3 2 5 3 118 46.0 Red
3 19820 Sam Bruce 11 2 6 5 1 3 18 18 18 18 4 11 5 1 3 5 129 57.0 Red
4 9781 Cordelia Burn 4 5 3 8 11 13 18 18 18 18 9 4 6 7 4 7 153 81.0 Red
5 14565 Hamilton Barclay 6 16 19 13 18 18 2 4 1 3 12 13 14 10 8 13 170 99.0 Blue
6 19792 Declan Botwinick 12 7 14 10 6 6 18 18 18 18 10 2 11 8 13 9 180 108.0 Blue
7 20513 Charlie McKenzie 10 11 9 14 12 12 18 18 18 18 7 8 10 9 7 4 185 113.0 Blue
8 20171 Zachary Higham 5 6 8 12 17 11 1 1 2 2 26 26 26 26 26 26 221 117.0 Red
9 20058 Brooke Schmelz 7 10 10 4 9 10 18 18 18 18 14 9 9 12 17 10 193 121.0 Blue
10 19186 Lauren Ehnot 21 8 12 7 16 5 18 18 18 18 6 15 13 6 9 8 198 123.0 Red
11 17815 Brielle Willoughby 9 15 11 18 10 8 18 18 18 18 5 6 12 11 16 6 199 127.0 Red
12 20736 Ryan Ehnot 13 20 7 1 8 9 18 18 18 18 13 7 26 16 6 12 210 128.0 Blue
13 18913 Quinn Collins 18 12 15 11 14 14 18 18 18 18 8 12 1 5 11 11 204 132.0 Blue
14 Blank Maddie Hawkins 8 1 1 3 2 7 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 250 146.0 Red
15 19187 Mariner Fagan 1 9 5 6 3 4 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 256 152.0 Red
16 9053 Ben DeFonzo 37 37 37 37 37 37 3 5 3 4 11 14 2 13 12 14 303 155.0 Blue
17 15463 Everett Botwinick 14 13 17 17 7 16 18 18 18 18 15 10 8 15 10 15 229 157.0 Blue
18 17255 Sarah Burn 37 37 37 37 37 37 18 18 18 18 2 1 7 3 2 1 310 162.0 Red
19 12219 William Kernan 25 23 25 15 27 24 12 10 9 13 17 17 18 20 15 16 286 185.0 White
20 9734 James Kopack 24 26 21 21 24 23 11 9 5 11 18 21 16 22 14 22 288 191.0 White
21 15641 Sarah Moeder 20 19 20 19 23 17 5 6 6 10 26 26 26 26 26 26 301 197.0 Blue
22 21433 Jason Boekholt 15 21 24 22 19 20 8 7 4 7 26 26 26 26 26 26 303 199.0 Blue
23 12761 Aidan Millar 37 37 37 37 37 37 4 2 7 5 19 16 20 18 19 26 358 210.0 White
24 21305 Harrison Hubbard 28 32 32 26 29 37 7 12 12 1 24 23 19 19 23 20 344 214.0 White
25 15520 Connor Corbett 23 18 23 30 30 22 6 3 8 8 26 26 26 26 26 26 327 215.0 Blue
26 17787 Sean Groskoph 17 25 22 25 20 19 18 18 18 18 20 19 17 14 22 18 310 216.0 Red
27 17065 Will Cornell 16 14 18 20 13 15 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 324 220.0 Blue
28 12655 Teddy McKenzie 27 27 29 23 22 37 18 18 18 18 16 20 15 17 20 17 342 222.0 White
29 21281 Griffin Lapham 19 17 16 16 15 30 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 341 233.0 Blue
30 15635 Iliana Vasslides 32 24 31 29 28 26 10 13 11 12 23 22 22 26 26 26 361 241.0 White
31 15256 Lindsey Byer 37 37 37 37 37 37 14 11 10 6 22 26 21 23 18 21 394 246.0 White
32 9750 Addison Dunn 29 31 28 31 25 31 9 15 15 9 26 26 26 26 26 26 379 257.0 White
33 11412 Sonja Krajewski 30 30 27 27 31 27 13 8 13 14 26 26 26 26 26 26 376 258.0 Blue
34 12842 Dillon Millar 37 37 37 37 37 37 17 16 16 16 21 18 20 21 21 19 407 259.0 White
35 20164 Caroline Kraus 26 22 13 24 26 25 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 364 260.0 Red
36 20154 John Grissinger 22 28 26 28 21 21 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 374 266.0 White
37 7132 Gunnar Schwartz 31 29 30 33 32 28 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 411 285.0 White
38 15343 Michael Poskay 37 37 37 37 37 37 15 14 14 15 26 26 26 26 26 26 436 288.0 White
39 21430 Anastasia Wudzki 33 33 33 32 33 29 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 421 289.0 White
40 13173 Serena (CiCi) Vezzosi 34 34 34 34 34 37 18 18 18 18 25 26 26 26 26 26 434 295.0 White
41 8070 Emerson Rose 35 35 37 35 37 37 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 444 298.0 White
42 10977 Edward Kelley 37 37 37 37 37 37 16 17 17 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 446 298.0 Blue
43 3892 Keaton Rose 36 36 35 36 37 37 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 445 299.0 Blue
44 3578 Alexis Levin 37 37 37 37 37 37 18 18 18 18 26 26 26 26 26 26 450 302.0 White

 

Radial Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Total Net Score
1 157851 Leo Boucher 2 3 2 1 5 1 10 10 10 10 10 1 1 1 1 2 1 71 21
2 195664 Carrson Pearce 1 4 1 2 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 6 6 6 6 6 6 54 24
3 209688 Cameron Giblin 7 2 6 5 13 9 3 3 2 4 4 5 4 2 4 1 3 77 37
4 199583 Brendan Gilman 3 7 8 8 7 6 8 7 6 3 3 2 3 4 2 4 2 83 45
5 1 Carrter Pearce 6 5 3 3 2 11 5 4 3 2 2 6 6 6 6 6 6 82 47
6 198396 Robert Gruskos 4 1 5 4 1 4 10 10 10 10 10 6 6 6 6 6 6 105 55
7 186572 Michael Ehnot 5 9 4 6 8 5 6 2 5 5 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 97 62
8 192867 Emily Fuller 11 8 9 8 10 7 7 8 7 8 9 4 2 3 5 3 5 114 67
9 177667 Dixon Pearce 9 11 10 10 9 3 2 5 9 7 7 6 6 6 6 6 6 118 69
10 126682 Nicole Moeder 12 12 11 12 11 12 4 6 4 6 5 6 6 6 6 6 6 131 72
11 195967 Thomas Quinn 10 6 7 7 4 8 10 10 10 10 10 6 6 6 6 6 6 128 78
12 187959 David Manley 13 13 13 13 13 13 9 9 8 9 8 3 5 5 3 5 4 146 81
13 199142 Newt Wattis 8 10 12 11 6 10 10 10 10 10 10 6 6 6 6 6 6 143 90

 

420s Sail Number Skipper Crew 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total Net Score
1 3390 Joe LaForgia Kelsey Slack 4 1 2 1 1 1 1 11 7
2 5295 Ian Willoughby Claire McCarthy 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 12 10
3 4848 Julia LaForgia Olivia Denicola 2 3 3 3 3 4 2 20 16

 

 

Sunfish Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total Net Score
1 10701 Leonora Krajewski 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 14 10
2 001 Luke Dunton 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 24 18
3 666 Eleanor Bukosky 5 5 5 5 5 5 1 1 1 1 34 24
4 71620 Sean Eagan 3 3 3 4 3 3 4 4 4 4 35 27
5 Red/White/Blue Kyle Monica 5 4 4 3 4 5 5 5 5 5 45 35
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 2

October 13, 2015 1:31:43 PM EDT

Sailing on October 4th was unfortunately cancelled due to high winds and heavy rain.  This past weekend, October 11th, sailors anxiously took to the water for another weekend of fall sailing at the Toms River Yacht Club.

With many Optis at the Spring Team Qualifier in Newport, the fleet size was a little smaller.  But that didn't stop the 17 other Opti sailors from enjoying a gorgeous fall day.  9 Radials, 4 Sunfish, and 1 420 also joined in on the races.

The breeze was light, ultimately dying out at the end of the day which meant that the Lasers sailed 5 races while the other fleets only had 4.

Next weekend is the final weekend of the Fall Series! 

 


Optimist Sailor Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total
1 20171 Zachary Higham 1 1 2 2 6 Red
2 14565 Hamilton Barclay 2 4 1 3 10 Blue
3 9053 Ben DeFonzo 3 5 3 4 15 Blue
4 12761 Aidan Miller 4 2 7 5 18 White
5 15520 Connor Corbett 6 3 8 8 25 Blue
6 21433 Jason Buekholt 8 7 4 7 26 Blue
7 15641 Sarah Moeder 5 6 6 10 27 Blue
8 21305 Harrison Hubbard 7 12 12 1 32 White
9 9734 James Kopack 11 9 5 11 36 White
10 15256 Lindsey Byer 14 11 10 6 41 White
11 12219 William Kernan 12 10 9 13 44 White
12 15635 Iliana Vasslides 10 13 11 12 46 White
13 11412 Sonja Krajewski 13 8 13 14 48 Blue
14 9750 Addison Dunn 9 15 15 9 48 White
15 15343 Michael Poskay 15 14 14 15 58 White
16 12842 Dlllon Miller 17 16 16 16 65 White
17 10977 Edward Kelley 16 17 17 18 68 Blue

 


Radial Sailor Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Net
1 195664 Carrson Pearce 1 1 1 1 1 5 4
2 1 Carrter Pearce 5 4 3 2 2 16 11
3 209688 Cameron Giblin 3 3 2 4 4 16 12
4 186572 Michael Ehnot 6 2 5 5 6 24 18
5 199583 Brendan Gilman 8 7 6 3 3 27 19
6 126682 Nicole Moeder 4 6 4 6 5 25 19
7 177667 Dixon Pearce 2 5 9 7 7 30 21
8 192867 Emily Fuller 7 8 7 8 9 39 30
9 187959 David Mahley 9 9 8 9 8 43 34

 


Sunfish Sailor Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total
1 666
1 1 1 1 4
2 10701 Leonora Krajewski 2 2 2 2 8
3 001 Luke Dunton 3 3 3 3 12
4 71620 Sean Eagan 4 4 4 5 17

 


420 Sailor Crew Race 1 Net
1 3390 Joe LaForgia Kelsey Slack 1 1
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 1

September 28, 2015 11:28:49 AM EDT

The Toms River Yacht Club Fall Series started this past weekend, and we had a great turnout.  37 Optis, 13 Radials, 4 Sunfish, and 3 420s raced 6 races right in front of the club.  The breeze was a puffy, shifty 5-15 knot Northeasterly that kept all sailors on their toes!  Courses were triangles, windward/leewards, olympics, and combinations of the above.

Prizes were donated by Colie Sails and Zhik.  Next Sunday, October 4th, is the second week of racing!

Optimist Race Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 USA Luke Arnone 3 4 2 2 4 1 16 12.0 Red
2 Blank Maddie Hawkins 8 1 1 3 2 7 22 14.0 Red
3 19821 Jordan Bruce 2 3 4 9 5 2 25 16.0 Red
4 19820 Sam Bruce 11 2 6 5 1 3 28 17.0 Red
5 19187 Mariner Fagan 1 9 5 6 3 4 28 19.0 Red
6 9781 Cordelia Burn 4 5 3 8 11 13 44 31.0 Red
7 20736 Ryan Ehnot 13 20 7 1 8 9 58 38.0 Blue
8 20058 Brooke Schmelz 7 10 10 4 9 10 50 40.0 Blue
9 19792 Declan Botwinick 12 7 14 10 6 6 55 41.0 Blue
10 20171 Zachary Higham 5 6 8 12 17 11 59 42.0 Red
11 19186 Lauren Ehnot 21 8 12 7 16 5 69 48.0 Red
12 17815 Brielle Willoughby 9 15 11 18 10 8 71 53.0 Red
13 20513 Charlie McKenzie 10 11 9 14 12 12 68 54.0 Blue
14 18913 Quinn Collins 18 12 15 11 14 14 84 66.0 Blue
15 15463 Everett Botwinick 14 13 17 17 7 16 84 67.0 Blue
16 14565 Hamilton Barclay 6 16 19 13 18 18 90 71.0 Blue
17 17065 Will Cornell 16 14 18 20 13 15 96 76.0 Blue
18 21281 Griffin Lapham 19 17 16 16 15 30 113 83.0 Blue
19 15641 Sarah Moeder 20 19 20 19 23 17 118 95.0 Blue
20 21433 Jason Boekholt 15 21 24 22 19 20 121 97.0 Blue
21 17787 Sean Groskoph 17 25 22 25 20 19 128 103.0 Red
22 20164 Caroline Kraus 26 22 13 24 26 25 136 110.0 Red
23 12219 William Kernan 25 23 25 15 27 24 139 112.0 White
24 9734 James Kopack 24 26 21 21 24 23 139 113.0 White
25 15520 Connor Corbett 23 18 23 30 30 22 146 116.0 Blue
26 20154 John Grissinger 22 28 26 28 21 21 146 118.0 White
27 12655 Teddy McKenzie 27 27 29 23 22 37 165 128.0 White
28 15635 Iliana Vasslides 32 24 31 29 28 26 170 138.0 White
29 11412 Sonja Krajewski 30 30 27 27 31 27 172 141.0 Blue
30 9750 Addison Dunn 29 31 28 31 25 31 175 144.0 White
31 21305 Harrison Hubbard 28 32 32 26 29 37 184 147.0 White
32 7132 Gunnar Schwartz 31 29 30 33 32 28 183 150.0 White
33 21430 Anastasia Wudzki 33 33 33 32 33 29 193 160.0 White
34 13173 Serena (CiCi) Vezzosi 34 34 34 34 34 37 207 170.0 White
35 8070 Emerson Rose 35 35 37 35 37 37 216 179.0 White
36 3892 Keaton Rose 36 36 35 36 37 37 217 180.0 Blue
37 3578 Alexis Levin 37 37 37 37 37 37 222 185.0 White

 

Radial
Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 2 3 2 1 5 1 14 9
2 Radial 195664 Carrson Pearce 1 4 1 2 3 2 13 9
3 Radial 198396 Robert Gruskos 4 1 5 4 1 4 19 14
4 Radial 1 Carrter Pearce 6 5 3 3 2 12 31 19
5 Radial 186572 Michael Ehnot 5 9 4 6 8 5 37 28
6 Radial 209688 Cameron Giblin 7 2 6 5 13 9 42 29
7 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 3 7 8 8 7 6 39 31
8 Radial 195967 Thomas Quinn 10 6 7 7 4 8 42 32
9 Radial 177667 Dixon Pearce 9 11 10 10 9 3 52 41
10 Radial 192867 Emily Fuller 11 8 9 8 10 7 53 42
11 Radial 199142 Newt Wattis 8 10 12 11 6 11 58 46
12 Radial 126682 Nicole Moeder 12 13 11 12 11 19 78 59
















1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 4.7 OCYC Michael Pinto 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5

 

Sunfish Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 10701 Leonora Krajewski 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5
2 001 Luke Dunton 2 2 2 2 2 2 12 10
3 71620 Sean Eagan 3 3 3 4 3 3 19 15
4 Red/White/Blue Kyle Monica 5 4 4 3 4 5 25 20

 

420s Sail Number Skipper Crew 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 3390 Joe LaForgia Kelsey Slack 4 1 2 1 1 1 10 6
2 5295 Ian Willoughby Claire McCarthy 1 2 1 2 2 2 10 8
3 4848 Julia LaForgia Olivia Denicola 2 3 3 3 3 4 18 14
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Starts Sunday!

September 23, 2015 11:27:06 AM EDT

The Toms River YC Junior Fall Series starts this Sunday.  Come join in on the fun.


Racing Dates:

Sunday, September 27th

Sunday, October 4th

Sunday, October 11th

Sunday, October 18th

 

Registration is $10/day or $35/series.

Registration opens at 9:00 AM, Skipper's Meeting at 10:15 AM, First Race at 11:00 AM.

Six Races scheduled! 

 

Great prizes from Zhik and Colie Sails

Questions?  Email clay@coliesail.com

Posted in News By Colie Sails

2015 TRYC Fall Series

August 24, 2015 9:05:10 AM EDT

The 2015 Toms River Yacht Club Junior Fall Series is coming up soon!  Dates for the fall series are:

  • Sunday, September 27th
  • Sunday, October 4th
  • Sunday, October 11th
  • Sunday, October 18th

Registration begins at 9:00 AM; Skipper's Meeting at 10:15 AM; First Race at 11:00 AM

$10/day or $35/series

No Preregistration

Six races scheduled each week

Prizes from Colie Sails, Zhik, and Optimum Time!

Questions?  Email clay@coliesail.com

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Final Results

April 27, 2015 10:55:13 AM EDT

The Toms River Yacht Club Spring Series was a huge success!  Over the course of the four week series, 25 different Opti sailors and 21 different Radial sailors sailed 24 races.  Conditions were varied with cold days and warm, windy days and light.

Thank you to the Toms River Yacht Club for their generous hospitatlity.  Colie Sails, Zhik, and Optimum Time donated some amazing prizes that excited the kids and kept them coming back for more!  Finally, many people behind the scenes -- from yacht club members, parents, siblings, and supporters -- helped to make this Spring Series run so well.  There are too many people to name, but thanks for everyone's continued support!

FINAL RESULTS

Place Boat Number Sailor 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total Net Score Fleet (Red, Blue, White)
1 Optimist 19626 Michael Pinto 1 1 1 1 4 1 3 2 5 8 6 6 1 1 1 2 1 2 3 8 4 8 5.2 3 78.2 37 Red
2 Optimist 19781 Luke Arnone 10 10 10 10 10 10 1 1 1 1 1 1 11 11 11 11 11 11 2 1 1 1 1 2 140 74 Red
3 Optimist 19792 Declan Botwinick 2 6 6 7 1 7 12 10 11 9 11 11 7 3 3 5 4 4 16 4 8 4 7 6 164 93 Blue
4 Optimist 20736 Ryan Ehnot 4 2 5 4 2 3 5 7 6 4 12 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 14 3 10 3 3 4 167 97 Blue
5 Optimist 20513 Charlie McKenzie 10 10 10 10 10 10 7 9 7 6 7 8 2 2 2 1 2 1 10 6 9 10 4 5 158 98 Blue
6 Optimist 20171 Zach Higham 3 3 2 3 5 5 15 6 12 7 13 12 3 5 5 4 3 3 12 13 16 12 10 9 181 100 Red
7 Optimist 9053 Ben DeFonzo 8 5 7 5 6 6 14 12 8 12 8 9 5 4 6 6 8 6 11 18 3 11 6 7 191 113 Blue
8 Optimist 19186 Lauren Ehnot 5 4 4 2 3 2 8 8 9 11 4 5 11 11 11 11 11 11 4 9 11 9 5 13 182 114 Blue
9 Optimist 17255 Sarah Burn 10 10 10 10 10 10 20 20 20 20 20 20 11 11 11 11 11 11 1 2 6 2 2 1 260 140 Red
10 Optimist 19820 Sam Bruce 10 10 10 10 10 10 2 3 4 2 5 3 11 11 11 11 11 11 22 22 22 22 22 22 277 145 Blue
11 Optimist 18466 Cordelia Burn 10 10 10 10 10 10 6 4 3 3 3 2 11 11 11 11 11 11 22 22 22 22 22 22 279 147 Blue
12 Optimist 17815 Brielle Willoughby 10 10 10 10 10 10 9 16 14 14 9 13 4 6 10 7 5 5 17 5 14 7 9 11 235 147 Red
13 Optimist 19821 Jordan Bruce 10 10 10 10 10 10 4 5 2 5 2 4 11 11 11 11 11 11 22 22 22 22 22 22 280 148 Blue
14 Optimist 21281 Griffin Lapham 9 9 3 6 7 4 20 20 20 20 20 20 8 7 4 9 7 7 8 14 12 14 12 14 274 154 Blue
15 Optimist 17633 Pilar Cundey 10 10 10 10 10 10 13 17 13 13 18 16 9 8 7 3 6 9 9 10 7 20 13 10 261 164 White
16 Optimist 17989 Adra Ivancich 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 14 15 10 16 14 11 11 11 11 11 11 7 7 5 6 11 12 254 172 Blue
17 Optimist 18913 Quinn Collins 10 10 10 10 10 10 20 20 20 20 20 20 11 11 11 11 11 11 5 11 2 13 8 8 293 173 Blue
18 Optimist 15463 Everett Botwinick 6 7 8 8 10 10 16 15 16 16 14 15 6 10 8 8 9 8 15 21 13 5 19 15 278 175 White
19 Optimist 20058 Brooke Schmelz 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 10 15 10 7 11 11 11 11 11 11 22 22 22 22 22 22 321 189 Blue
20 Optimist 15641 Sarah Moeder 7 8 9 9 8 10 17 13 18 18 15 18 11 11 11 11 11 11 13 16 19 19 15 18 316 206 Blue
21 Optimist 7989 Gigi Ivancich 10 10 10 10 10 10 19 19 17 17 20 20 11 11 11 11 11 11 6 17 15 17 16 16 325 213 White
22 Optimist 12655 Teddy McKenzie 10 10 10 10 10 10 18 18 19 19 17 17 10 9 9 10 10 10 18 20 20 16 20 19 339 222 White
23 Optimist 15201 Ella Demand 10 10 10 10 10 10 20 20 20 20 20 20 11 11 11 11 11 11 19 19 17 15 14 17 347 227 White
24 Optimist 9734 James Kopack 10 10 10 10 10 10 20 20 20 20 20 20 11 11 11 11 11 11 21 12 18 18 21 20 356 234 White
25 Optimist 13035 Sophie DeLucca 10 10 10 10 10 10 20 20 20 20 20 20 11 11 11 11 11 11 20 15 22 22 22 22 369 241 White

 

 

Place Boat Number Sailor 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total Net Score
1 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 6 6 6 6 6 6 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 3 5 2 2 6 70 34
2 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 2 2 2 4 2 1 5 1 3 2 2 4 2 2 2 3 2 3 6 4 1 5 8 4 72 40
3 Radial 195664 Carrson Pearce 1 1 1 2 1 4 13 13 13 13 13 13 4 3 10 1 4 9 1 8 2 1 1 1 133 55
4 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 3 3 3 1 3 2 9 10 9 10 7 8 3 5 5 5 3 4 12 5 10 8 13 12 153 86
5 Radial 204841 Alex Fasolo 6 6 6 6 6 6 8 3 7 8 4 2 8 9 4 6 12 5 4 2 6 11 4 3 142 86
6 Radial 207120 Jack Brown 6 6 6 6 6 6 4 4 5 4 5 5 12 12 12 12 12 12 3 1 7 7 3 2 158 86
7 Radial 174236 Jacques Kerrest 6 6 6 6 6 6 2 8 11 7 6 6 7 6 3 4 5 2 14 14 14 14 14 14 187 103
8 Radial 206144 Josh Paper 6 6 6 6 6 6 3 6 2 3 3 3 12 12 12 12 12 12 5 10 11 10 6 9 179 107
9 Radial 186572 Mike Ehnot 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 5 4 6 8 7 12 12 12 12 12 12 9 13 3 4 9 7 189 116
10 Radial 177667 Dixon Pearce 5 4 4 3 4 3 11 11 6 5 10 10 5 7 7 8 7 8 14 14 14 14 14 14 202 118
11 Radial 195967 Thomas Quinn 6 6 6 6 6 6 13 13 13 13 13 13 9 8 8 9 9 10 7 6 4 6 7 5 202 124
12 Radial 199142 Newt Wattis 6 6 6 6 6 6 7 9 10 9 9 9 10 4 9 10 6 6 10 9 9 3 10 10 185 125
17 Radial
Robert Gruskos 6 6 6 6 6 6 13 13 13 13 13 13 12 12 12 12 12 12 8 7 8 9 5 8 231 153
18 Radial 152137 Emily Fuller 6 6 6 6 6 6 13 13 13 13 13 13 6 12 6 7 8 7 14 14 14 14 14 14 244 160
19 Radial 194575 Coleen Ross 6 6 6 6 6 6 10 7 8 11 11 11 12 12 12 12 12 12 14 14 14 14 14 14 250 166
20 Radial 149216 Nicole Moeder 6 6 6 6 6 6 12 12 12 12 12 13 12 12 12 12 12 12 11 11 12 12 12 11 250 177
21 Radial 131083 David Manley 4 5 6 6 6 6 13 13 13 13 13 12 11 12 12 12 12 12 13 12 13 13 11 13 256 178
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 4

April 27, 2015 10:51:03 AM EDT

Sunday, April 26th, was the fourth and final week of the Toms River Yacht Club Spring Series.  13 Lasers and 21 Optis enjoyed a gorgeous day on the Toms River.  The breeze started out at about 14 knots from the North East and died to about 10 knots out of the East.  Sailors raced six races on Olympic, Triangle, and Windward-Leeward courses.

Thanks to Colie Sails, Optimum Time, and Zhik for providing some great prizes!

 

1 19781 Luke Arnone 2 1 1 1 1 2 8 6.0 Red
2 17255 Sarah Burn 1 2 6 2 2 1 14 8.0 Red
3 20736 Ryan Ehnot 14 3 10 3 3 4 37 23.0 Blue
4 19626 Michael Pinto 3 8 4 8 5.2 3 31.2 23.2 Red
5 19792 Declan Botwinick 16 4 8 4 7 6 45 29.0 Blue
6 18913 Quinn Collins 5 11 2 13 8 8 47 34.0 Blue
7 20513 Charlie McKenzie 10 6 9 10 4 5 44 34.0 Blue
8 17989 Adra Ivancich 7 7 5 6 11 12 48 36.0 Blue
9 21276 Ben DeFonzo 11 18 3 11 6 7 56 38.0 Blue
10 19186 Lauren Ehnot 4 9 11 9 5 13 51 38.0 Blue
11 17815 Brielle Willoughby 17 5 14 7 9 11 63 46.0 Red
12 17633 Pilar Cundey 9 10 7 20 13 10 69 49.0 White
13 20171 Zach Higham 12 13 16 12 10 9 72 56.0 Red
14 21281 Griffin Lapham 8 14 12 14 12 14 74 60.0 Blue
15 15463 Everett Botwinick 15 21 13 5 19 15 88 67.0 White
16 7989 Gigi Ivancich 6 17 15 17 16 16 87 70.0 White
17 15641 Sarah Moeder 13 16 19 19 15 18 100 81.0 Blue
18 15201 Ella Demand 19 19 17 15 14 17 101 82.0 White
19 9734 James Kopak 21 12 18 18 21 20 110 89.0 White
20 12655 Teddy McKenzie 18 20 20 16 20 19 113 93.0 White
21 13035 Sophie DeLucca 20 15 22 22 22 22 123 101.0 White

 

 



Sail Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
1 Radial 195664 Carrson Pearce 1 8 2 1 1 1 14 6
2 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 2 3 5 2 2 6 20 14
3 Radial 207120 Jack Brown 3 1 7 7 3 2 23 16
4 Radial 204841 Alex Fasolo 4 2 6 11 4 3 30 19
5 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 6 4 1 5 8 4 28 20
6 Radial 195967 Thomas Quinn 7 6 4 6 7 5 35 28
7 Radial 186572 Mike Ehnot 9 13 3 4 9 7 45 32
8 Radial 198396 Robert Gruskos 8 7 8 9 5 8 45 36
9 Radial 206144 Josh Paper 5 10 11 10 6 9 51 40
10 Radial 199142 Newt Wattis 10 9 9 3 10 10 51 41
11 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 12 5 10 8 13 12 60 47
12 Radial 149216 Nicole Moeder 11 11 12 12 12 11 69 57
13 Radial 131083 David Manley 13 12 13 13 11 13 75 62
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 3

April 21, 2015 3:04:18 PM EDT

Sunday, April 19th, was the third week of the TRYC Spring Series.  Sailors were greeted with winds in the teens and temperatures a little cooler and in the 50s.  12 Optis and 11 Lasers raced 6 more races.  This coming Sunday is the final day of the Spring Series, and we're expecting the numbers to be a little better as sailors are preparing for the Team Trials!

 

  Race Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Score Net Score
1 19626 Michael Pinto 1 1 1 2 1 2 8 6
2 20513 Charlie McKenzie 2 2 2 1 2 1 10 8
3 20171 Zach Higham 3 5 5 4 3 3 23 18
4 19792 Declan Botwinick 7 3 3 5 4 4 26 19
5 17815 Brielle Willoughby 4 6 10 7 5 5 37 27
6 21276 Ben DeFonzo 5 4 6 6 8 6 35 27
7 17633 Pilar Cundey 9 8 7 3 6 9 42 33
8 21281 Griffin Lapham 8 7 4 9 7 7 42 33
9 15463 Everett Botwinick 6 10 8 8 9 8 49 39
10 12655 Teddy McKenzie 10 9 9 10 10 10 58 48
11 15201 Ella Demand 11 11 11 11 11 11 66 55
12 9734 James Kopack 11 11 11 11 11 11 66 55

 

    Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Score Net Score
1 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 1 1 1 2 1 1 7 5
2 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 2 2 2 3 2 3 14 11
3 Radial 174236 Jacques Kerrest 7 6 3 4 5 2 27 20
4 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 3 5 5 5 3 4 25 20
5 Radial 195664 Carrson Pearce 4 3 10 1 4 9 31 21
6 Radial 204841 Alex Fasolo 8 9 4 6 12 5 44 32
7 Radial 177667 Dixon Pearce 5 7 7 8 7 8 42 34
8 Radial 152137 Emily Fuller 6 12 6 7 8 7 46 34
9 Radial 199142 Newt Wattis 10 4 9 10 6 6 45 35
10 Radial 195967 Thomas Quinn 9 8 8 9 9 10 53 43
11 Radial 131083 David Manley 11 12 12 12 12 12 71 59
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 2

April 13, 2015 12:30:58 PM EDT

The TRYC Spring Series continued for the second week on April 12th.  13 Radial sailors and 19 Optimist sailors were greeted to a warm sunny day.  When we first went out, we were able to get one drifter race off for the Lasers, but utlimately the westerly breeze fizzled out and was replaced by a gorgeous 10 knot seabreeze.  5 more races for the Radials and 6 races for the Optis were run on Triangle, Olympic, and Windward/Leeward courses.

Special thanks to Colie Sails, Zhik, and Optimum Time for their continued support of the series.  Zhik donated lots of gear, shirts, hats, etc and Optimum Time donated some watches!  The Spring Series will continue Sunday, April 19th!

 

1 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 1 2 1 1 1 1 7 5
2 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 5 1 3 2 2 4 17 12
3 Radial 206144 Josh Paper 3 6 2 3 3 3 20 14
4 Radial 207120 Jack Brown 4 4 5 4 5 5 27 22
5 Radial 204841 Alex Fasolo 8 3 7 8 4 2 32 24
6 Radial 186572 Mike Ehnot 6 5 4 6 8 7 36 28
7 Radial 174236 Jacques Kerrest 2 8 11 7 6 6 40 29
8 Radial 177667 Dixon Pearce 11 11 6 5 10 10 53 42
9 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 9 10 9 10 7 8 53 43
10 Radial 199142 Newt Wattis 7 9 10 9 9 9 53 43
11 Radial 194575 Coleen Ross 10 7 8 11 11 11 58 47
12 Radial 149216 Nicole Moeder 12 12 12 12 12 13 73 60
13 Radial 131083 David Manley 13 13 13 13 13 12 77 64

 


Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
1 19781 Luke Arnone 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5
2 19820 Sam Bruce 2 3 4 2 5 3 19 14
3 18466 Cordelia Burn 6 4 3 3 3 2 21 15
4 19821 Jordan Bruce 4 5 2 5 2 4 22 17
5 19626 Michael Pinto 3 2 5 8 6 6 30 22
6 20736 Ryan Ehnot 5 7 6 4 12 10 44 32
7 19186 Lauren Ehnot 8 8 9 11 4 5 45 34
8 20513 Charlie McKenzie 7 9 7 6 7 8 44 35
9 20058 Brooke Schmelz 10 11 10 15 10 7 63 48
10 21276 Ben DeFonzo 14 12 8 12 8 9 63 49
11 20171 Zach Higham 15 6 12 7 13 12 65 50
12 19792 Declan Botwinick 12 10 11 9 11 11 64 52
13 17815 Brielle Willoughby 9 16 14 14 9 13 75 59
14 17989 Adra Ivancich 11 14 15 10 16 14 80 64
15 17633 Pilar Cundey 13 17 13 13 18 16 90 72
16 15463 Everett Botwinick 16 15 16 16 14 15 92 76
17 15641 Sarah Moeder 17 13 18 18 15 18 99 81
18 12655 Teddy McKenzie 18 18 19 19 17 17 108 89
19 7989 Gigi Ivancich 19 19 17 17 20 20 112 92
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 1

March 31, 2015 2:25:02 PM EDT

The 2015 Spring Series started on a great Saturday in March at the Toms River Yacht Club.  Temperatures were in the mid 30s but the sun was shining. There was nice breeze, 10-20 from the west north west.  9 Opti sailors and 6 Laser sailors were eager to compete. 6 Races were completed in each fleet.

 

Opti Results














Place Boat Number Sailor 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score Fleet (Red, Blue, White)
1 Optimist 19626 Michael Pinto 1 1 1 1 4 1 9 5 Red
2 Optimist 19186 Lauren Ehnot 5 4 4 2 3 2 20 15 Blue
3 Optimist 20736 Ryan Ehnot 4 2 5 4 2 3 20 15 Blue
4 Optimist 20171 Zach Higham 3 3 2 3 5 5 21 16 Red
5 Optimist 19792 Declan Botwinick 2 6 6 7 1 7 29 22 Blue
6 Optimist 21281 Griffin Lapham 9 9 3 6 7 4 38 29 Blue
7 Optimist 9053 Ben DeFonzo 8 5 7 5 6 6 37 29 Blue
8 Optimist 15463 Everett Botwinick 6 7 8 8 10 10 49 39 White
9 Optimist 15641 Sarah Moeder 7 8 9 9 8 10 51 41 Blue

 

Laser Results

 

Place Boat Sail Number Sailor 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 Radial 195664 Carrson Pearce 1 1 1 2 1 4 10 6
2 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 2 2 2 4 2 1 13 9
3 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 3 3 3 1 3 2 15 12
4 Radial 177667 Dixon Pearce 5 4 4 3 4 3 23 18
5 Radial 131083 David Manley 4 5 6 6 6 6 33 27

 

Place Boat Sail Number Sailor 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 4.7 199589 Nicole Moeder DNF 1 1 1 1 1 5 4
Posted in News By Colie Sails

2015 TRYC Spring Series

March 26, 2015 11:44:29 AM EDT

The 2015 TRYC Spring Series starts this weekend!  Racing will take place on four days:

Saturday, March 28th

Sunday, April 12th

Sunday, April 19th

Sunday, April 26th


6 Races are scheduled for each day.  9:00 AM Registration Opens, 10:15 AM Skipper's Meeting, 11:00 AM First Race.

Prizes sponsored by Colie Sails, Zhik, and Optimum Time!

$10/day or $35/series (if paid on week one)

See you out there!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Scores

October 27, 2014 12:14:04 PM EDT

The Toms River Yacht Club 2014 Fall Series was a huge success!  Sailors competed in 21 races over the course of four weeks.  We had light winds and warm temperatures the first week, wet and medium breeze the second week, and breeze on for the last two weeks.  In total, 49 different Opti sailors and 22 different Laser sailors competed!

A huge thanks to the Toms River Yacht Club for their hospitality.  Zhik and Optimum Time provided some AMAZING prizes for the sailors, and Colie Sails donated other prizes and candy each week. Prizes included life jackets, hats, gloves, tops, pants, watches, mini sails, belts, jackets, and more!

Finally, the Fall Series couldn't be run without the generous help and time commitment from all of the parents.  Junior sailing is really growing in the Barnegat Bay area, and it is so cool to see how much all of the sailors are improving.

 


Optimist
























Place Race Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Total Net Total Fleet
1 19626 Michael Pinto 9 4 9 2 4 5 1 1 1 1 1 8 6 7 5 11 2 3 2 3 1 86 36 Red
2 17255 Sarah Burn 5 7 5 6 5 25 25 25 25 25 25 1 1 4 1 1 8 1 3 1 2 201 51 Red
3 19186 Lauren Ehnot 21 15 10 11 11 2 4 2 5 5 2 5 7 3 6 2 1 4 1 8 4 129 53 Blue
4 16475 Cordelia Burn 4 10 6 15 9 25 25 25 25 25 25 2 2 1 2 3 6 2 4 2 5 223 73 Blue
5 20513 Charlie McKenzie 12 8 8 4 7 1 2 4 6 2 4 6 11 16 8 4 10 7 5 12 8 145 76 Blue
6 17977 Kate Gilman 42 42 42 42 42 9 3 3 2 3 3 21 9 8 16 9 13 8 11 4 7 339 108 Blue
7 18913 Quinn Collins 10 14 7 19 16 11 10 8 13 11 9 20 4 6 9 12 4 18 7 9 6 223 123 Blue
8 20736 Ryan Ehnot 18 16 17 12 14 3 5 5 9 6 6 13 17 15 13 7 9 5 12 10 9 221 124 White
9 20396 Jessica Boetticher 6 11 11 8 10 4 7 10 10 4 8 25 25 25 25 5 11 15 13 7 14 254 125 Red
10 19792 Declan Botwinick 8 12 15 18 18 12 12 7 3 8 11 14 15 13 11 6 12 11 8 6 15 235 140 Blue
11 8656 Zachary Higham 25 18 14 9 19 7 9 9 4 9 10 10 12 14 14 15 7 13 16 5 12 251 144 Red
12 20058 Brooke Schmelz 14 19 23 20 15 6 6 12 7 7 5 22 8 9 15 17 17 17 10 16 11 276 158 Blue
13 19820 Sam Bruce 2 2 2 5 3 25 25 25 25 25 25 3 3 2 7 24 24 24 24 24 24 323 173 Blue
14 9053 Ben DeFonzo 26 17 22 25 20 10 16 11 8 13 15 9 19 12 10 16 15 6 14 15 13 312 183 White
15 19821 Jordan Bruce 16 1 3 3 1 25 25 25 25 25 25 7 5 10 3 24 24 24 24 24 24 343 193 Blue
16 17787 Sean Groskpoh 42 42 42 42 42 13 11 13 11 12 16 11 10 11 25 21 21 10 21 19 17 452 217 Blue
17 19641 Colleen O'Brien 42 42 42 42 42 25 25 25 25 25 25 4 13 5 4 13 14 19 9 11 3 455 220 Blue
18 10517 Brielle Willoughby 7 9 13 22 8 25 14 6 14 10 7 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 379 230 Blue
19 19576 Mark Koerner 15 5 12 13 12 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 10 5 12 17 18 24 393 243 Red
20 19781 Luke Arnone 1 3 1 1 2 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 402 252 Red
21 1654 William Lusty 13 13 16 10 13 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 14 16 14 15 13 16 403 253 Red
22 15463 Everett Botwinick 22 35 33 30 32 18 18 16 15 15 12 16 16 25 25 22 19 21 18 20 20 448 268 White
23 18307 Jack Corbett 3 6 4 7 6 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 420 270 Red
24 19632 Michaela O'Brien 42 42 42 42 42 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 8 3 9 6 14 10 510 275 Blue
25 15520 Connor Corbett 27 33 32 24 24 15 17 17 16 16 13 25 25 25 25 19 22 22 19 17 18 451 284 White
26 8647 Mack Totman 42 42 42 42 42 8 8 15 12 14 14 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 525 290 Red
27 9820 Adra Ivancich 29 20 19 17 17 25 25 25 25 25 25 12 20 18 14 24 24 24 24 24 24 460 306 White
28 8006 Griffin Lapham 11 21 36 36 35 25 25 25 25 25 25 23 18 25 25 18 20 20 20 21 19 498 316 Blue
29 14647 Jake Witkowski 17 22 21 16 21 17 25 18 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 476 326 White
30 17633 Pilar Cundey 42 42 42 42 42 16 13 14 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 572 337 White
31 18894 Peter Toboada 42 42 42 42 42 25 25 25 25 25 25 15 14 17 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 575 340 Blue
32 12483 Katharine Marriott 24 30 24 29 36 25 25 25 25 25 25 19 25 25 25 20 18 16 24 24 24 513 343 Red
33 15641 Sarah Moeder 30 27 26 23 22 14 15 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 501 343 White
34 18879 Jason Boekholt 19 23 20 14 26 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 496 345 White
35 7076 Michael Meehan 20 26 30 21 23 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 514 358 Blue
36 20164 Caroline Kraus 42 42 42 42 42 25 25 25 25 25 25 18 21 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 593 358 Blue
37 15201 Ella Demand 31 24 18 31 27 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 525 361 White
38 12219 William Kernan 23 36 34 34 31 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 552 367 White
39 4119 Lindsey Byer 39 38 37 38 38 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 584 369 White
40 4680 Anthony Weber 40 42 42 42 42 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 602 369 White
41 7132 Gunnar Schwartz 33 37 38 37 33 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 572 369 White
42 9149 Emily Amspacher 38 34 29 33 34 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 562 369 White
43 9734 James Kopack 32 28 35 35 37 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 561 369 White
44 12139 Owen Bogart 42 42 42 42 42 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 604 369 White
45 12683 Genevieve Danish 35 29 25 26 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 534 369 Red
46 15635 Iliana M. Vasslides 28 32 27 32 29 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 542 369 White
47 17074 Mike Frankovich 37 39 42 42 42 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 596 369 White
48 17738 Duncan Hathaway 34 25 28 27 28 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 536 369 Blue
49 20154 John Grossinger 36 31 31 28 30 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 24 24 24 24 24 24 550 369 White

 

 

Place Boat Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Total  Net Total



1 4.7 199589 Nicole Moeder 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 2 28 16



2 4.7 194575 Coleen Ross 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 28 18






























Place Boat Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Total  Net Total
1 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 1 4 2 3 2 3 2 1 2 1 2 1 1 2 2 2 4 2 2 1 3 43 24
2 Radial 195664 Carrson Pearce 2 3 1 1 1 5 1 2 1 2 4 6 8 5 6 1 6 1 3 5 1 65 29
3 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 6 5 3 6 3 4 4 8 7 6 6 3 7 4 4 6 1 6 6 8 5 108 66
4 Radial 186572 Mike Ehnot 4 7 6 5 9 2 6 6 3 4 5 10 6 7 5 4 9 10 8 9 10 135 78
5 Radial 198396 Robert Gruskos 12 12 12 12 12 1 3 3 8 5 1 5 3 3 13 13 3 12 7 10 7 157 83
6 Radial 191922 Michael Munger 12 12 12 12 12 8 7 5 5 7 3 13 13 13 13 7 5 5 5 6 2 177 101
7 Radial  177667 Dixon Pearce 12 12 12 12 12 9 5 4 6 8 7 8 5 6 3 11 10 11 12 3 8 176 104
8 Radial 199589 Drew Lorenz 12 12 12 12 12 6 8 9 4 3 9 9 10 8 7 9 12 7 9 2 6 178 106
9 Radial 200387 Anrew O'Brien 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 13 13 13 13 8 2 4 1 4 4 207 131
10 Radial 207120 Jack Brown 5 2 4 2 6 12 12 12 12 12 12 11 11 9 13 16 16 16 16 16 16 231 135
11 Radial 195967 Thomas Quinn 8 1 5 4 4 12 9 10 11 10 11 13 13 13 13 16 16 16 16 16 16 233 137
12 Radial 152137 Emily Fuller 7 8 8 7 8 12 12 12 12 12 12 7 9 10 8 12 13 9 10 11 12 211 138
13 Radial 199944 Andy Widmeier 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 2 2 1 1 16 16 16 16 16 16 234 138
14 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 4 4 11 13 5 8 8 11 7 9 212 139
15 Radial 175588 Thomas Kiesel 3 6 7 8 5 12 12 12 12 12 12 13 13 13 13 10 11 13 13 12 11 223 145
16 Radial 197132 Andrew Kraus 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 13 13 13 13 3 7 3 4 13 16 230 149
17 Radial 204841 Alex Fasolo 12 12 12 12 12 7 11 7 10 9 8 13 13 13 13 16 16 16 16 16 16 260 164
18 Radial 194575 Coleen Ross 12 12 12 12 12 10 10 11 9 11 10 13 13 12 9 16 16 16 16 16 16 264 168
19 Radial 206129 James Koerner 9 9 11 9 7 12 12 12 12 12 12 13 13 13 13 16 15 14 16 16 16 262 169
20 Radial 206145 Luke Barlet 10 10 10 11 10 12 12 12 12 12 12 13 13 13 13 16 14 16 16 16 16 269 175
21 Radial 151020 Andrew Buchan 11 11 9 10 11 12 12 12 12 12 12 13 13 13 13 16 16 16 16 16 16 272 176
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 4

October 27, 2014 12:00:03 PM EDT

The fourth and final week of the TRYC Fall Series took place on Sunday, October 26th.  The forecast was for 25 knots of breeze (again!) but the water was glassed over when sailors started to arrive.  Very quickly though, the westerly filled in and, sure enough, we had about 20 knots all across the river.  Racing took place a little closer to, and upwind of, the yacht club making for an easier return at the end of the day.

Temperatures were in the 60s and the breeze was very manageable with a steady 15 knots and some big puffs into the 20s.  16 Lasers and 25 Optis raced six races with Lasers sailing Olympics and Optis doing Triangles.  Leo Boucher and Carson Pearce continued their battle up front in the Laser fleet, followed closely by Andrew O'Brien.  The Optis also had a three way battle with Sarah Burn ultimately grabbing the daily win from Michael Pinto and the up-and-coming Lauren Ehnot, who put in a really strong performance.

It was impressive to see all the hard work and talent that was on display!


Sail Number 4.7 1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score

194575 Coleen Ross 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5

199589 Nicole Moeder 2 2 2 3 3 2 14 11


































Sail Number Radial 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Score Net Score
1 157851 Leo Boucher 2 4 2 2 1 3 14 10
2 195664 Carrson Pearce 1 6 1 3 5 1 17 11
3 200387 Andrew O'Brien 8 2 4 1 4 4 23 15
4 191922 Michael Munger 7 5 5 5 6 2 30 23
5 195429 Carrter Pearce 6 1 6 6 8 5 32 24
6 197132 Andrew Kraus 3 7 3 4 13 16 46 30
7 199589 Drew Lorenz 9 12 7 9 2 6 45 33
8 199583 Brendan Gilman 5 8 8 11 7 9 48 37
9 198396 Robert Gruskos 13 3 12 7 10 7 52 39
10 186572 Mike Ehnot 4 9 10 8 9 10 50 40
11 177667 Dixon Pearce 11 10 11 12 3 8 55 43
12 152137 Emily Fuller 12 13 9 10 11 12 67 54
13 175588 Thomas Kiesel 10 11 13 13 12 11 70 57
14 206129 James Koerner 16 15 14 16 16 16 93 77
15 206145 Luke Barlet 16 14 16 16 16 16 94 78

 

Optimists


Race Number Optimist 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Score Net Score Fleet
1 17255 Sarah Burn 1 8 1 3 1 2 16 8 Red
2 19626 Michael Pinto 11 2 3 2 3 1 22 11 Red
3 19186 Lauren Ehnot 2 1 4 1 8 4 20 12 Blue
4 16475 Cordelia Burn 3 6 2 4 2 5 22 16 Blue
5 20513 Charlie McKenzie 4 10 7 5 12 8 46 34 Blue
6 19632 Michaela O'Brien 8 3 9 6 14 10 50 36 Blue
7 18913 Quinn Collins 12 4 18 7 9 6 56 38 Blue
8 17977 Kate Gilman 9 13 8 11 4 7 52 39 Blue
9 20736 Ryan Ehnot 7 9 5 12 10 9 52 40 White
10 19792 Declan Botwinick 6 12 11 8 6 15 58 43 Blue
11 20396 Jessica Boetticher 5 11 15 13 7 14 65 50 Red
12 19641 Colleen O'Brien 13 14 19 9 11 3 69 50 Blue
13 8656 Zachary Higham 15 7 13 16 5 12 68 52 Red
14 19576 Mark Koerner 10 5 12 17 18 24 86 62 Red
15 9053 Ben DeFonzo 16 15 6 14 15 13 79 63 White
16 20058 Brooke Schmelz 17 17 17 10 16 11 88 71 Blue
17 1654 William Lusty 14 16 14 15 13 16 88 72 Red
18 17787 Sean Groskpoh 21 21 10 21 19 17 109 88 Blue
19 15520 Connor Corbett 19 22 22 19 17 18 117 95 White
20 8006 Griffin Lapham 18 20 20 20 21 19 118 97 Blue
21 15463 Everett Botwinick 22 19 21 18 20 20 120 98 White
22 12483 Katharine Marriott 20 18 16 24 24 24 126 102 Red
23 14647 Jake Witkowski 26 26 26 26 26 26 156 130 White
24 15635 Iliana M. Vasslides 26 26 26 26 26 26 156 130 White
25 18879 Jason Boekholt 26 26 26 26 26 26 156 130 White
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 3

October 20, 2014 10:05:54 AM EDT

Sunday, October 19th, was the third week of the Toms River Yacht Club Fall Series.  Sailors were greeted with cooler temperatures in the 50s and a blustery and building westerly breeze.  The breeze started at about 12-15 knots and quickly built to 20-22 knots.  Four races were sailed before things got a little out of control with many capsizes and break downs.  The Optis sailed triangle courses while the Lasers sailed Olympics.  Sarah and Cordelia Burn had a great battle in the Opti fleet, while Andy Widmeier and Leo Boucher traded firsts and seconds in the Radial fleet. 

Many parents and volunteers helped to make this day a success, and I want to thank all the chase boats and support boats for helping with capsized boats.  Zhik and Optimum Time provided great prizes, and two lucky sailors received brand new sailing watches!

Next week is the final week of the Fall Series and the prizes are going to be the best yet!

 


Sail Number Radial 1 2 3 4 Total Score
1 199944 Andy Widmeier 2 2 1 1 6
2 157851 Leo Boucher 1 1 2 2 6
3 195429 Carrter Pearce 3 7 4 4 18
4 177667 Dixon Pearce 8 5 6 3 22
5 198396 Robert Gruskos 5 3 3 13 24
6 195664 Carrson Pearce 6 8 5 6 25
7 186572 Mike Ehnot 10 6 7 5 28
8 199583 Brendan Gilman 4 4 11 13 32
9 152137 Emily Fuller 7 9 10 8 34
10 199589 Drew Lorenz 9 10 8 7 34
11 207120 Jack Brown 11 11 9 13 44
12 194575 Coleen Ross 13 13 12 9 47
13 206145 Luke Barlet 13 13 13 13 52

 


Race Number Optimist 1 2 3 4 Total Score Fleet
1 17255 Sarah Burn 1 1 4 1 7 Red
2 16475 Cordelia Burn 2 2 1 2 7 Blue
3 19820 Sam Bruce 3 3 2 7 15 Blue
4 19186 Lauren Ehnot 5 7 3 6 21 Blue
5 19821 Jordan Bruce 7 5 10 3 25 Blue
6 19641 Colleen O'Brien 4 13 5 4 26 Blue
7 19626 Michael Pinto 8 6 7 5 26 Red
8 18913 Quinn Collins 20 4 6 9 39 Blue
9 20513 Charlie McKenzie 6 11 16 8 41 Blue
10 8656 Zachary Higham 10 12 14 12 48 Red
11 9053 Ben DeFonzo 9 19 12 10 50 White
12 19792 Declan Botwinick 14 15 13 11 53 Blue
13 20058 Brooke Schmelz 22 8 9 15 54 Blue
14 17977 Kate Gilman 21 9 8 16 54 Blue
15 17787 Sean Groskoph 11 10 11 25 57 Blue
16 20736 Ryan Ehnot 13 17 15 13 58 White
17 9820 Adra Ivancich 12 20 18 14 64 White
18 18894 Peter Toaboda 15 14 17 25 71 Blue
19 15463 Everett Botwinick 16 16 25 25 82 White
20 15520 Connor Corbett 17 22 25 25 89 White
21 20164 Caroline Kraus 18 21 25 25 89 Blue
22 8006 Griffin Lapham 23 18 25 25 91 Blue
23 12483 Katharine Marriott 19 25 25 25 94 Red
24 18879 Jason Boekholt 25 25 25 25 100 White
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 2

October 7, 2014 10:23:22 AM EDT

Sunday, October 5th, was the 2nd week of the 2014 Fall Series.  Sailors were met with colder, blustery conditions.  The breeze started around 16-18 knots out of the west and gradually backed off as the day proceeded.  Thanks to Randy Hartranft for running the races, Mike Ehnot for being the finish boat, and to the DeFonzos for helping with registration and scoring!  ACCs are at Brant Beach YC next weekend, so the next Fall Series date will be on October 19th.

 

Lasers



Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
1 4.7 199589 Nicole Moeder 1 1 1 1 2 2 8 6


















































Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Final Scores Net Score
1 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 3 2 1 2 1 2 11 8
2 Radial 195664 Carrson Pearce 5 1 2 1 2 4 15 10
3 Radial 198396 Robert Gruskos 1 3 3 8 5 1 21 13
4 Radial 186572 Mike Ehnot 2 6 6 3 4 5 26 20
5 Radial 191922 Michael Munger 8 7 5 5 7 3 35 27
6 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 4 4 8 7 6 6 35 27
7 Radial 199589 Drew Lorenz 6 8 9 4 3 9 39 30
8 Radial 177667 Dixon Pearce 9 5 4 6 8 7 39 30
9 Radial 204841 Alex Fasolo 7 11 7 10 9 8 52 41
10 Radial 194575 Coleen Ross 10 10 11 9 11 10 61 50
11 Radial 195967 Thomas Quinn 12 9 10 11 10 11 63 51

Optimists

 


Race Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Final Scores Net Score
1 19626 Michael Pinto 5 1 1 1 1 1 10 5 Red
2 20513 Charlie McKenzie 1 2 4 6 2 4 19 13 Blue
3 17977 Kate Gilman 9 3 3 2 3 3 23 14 Blue
4 19186 Lauren Ehnot 2 4 2 5 5 2 20 15 Blue
5 20736 Ryan Ehnot 3 5 5 9 6 6 34 25 White
6 20058 Brooke Schmelz 6 6 12 7 7 5 43 31 Blue
7 20396 Jessica Boetticher 4 7 10 10 4 8 43 33 Red
8 8656 Zachary Higham 7 9 9 4 9 10 48 38 Red
9 19792 Declan Botwinick 12 12 7 3 8 11 53 41 Blue
10 18913 Quinn Collins 11 10 8 13 11 9 62 49 Blue
11 10517 Brielle Willoughby 25 14 6 14 10 7 76 51 Blue
12 8647 Mack Totman 8 8 15 12 14 14 71 56 Red
13 9053 Ben DeFonzo 10 16 11 8 13 15 73 57 White
14 17787 Sean Groskoph 13 11 13 11 12 16 76 60 Blue
15 15463 Everett Botwinick 18 18 16 15 15 12 94 76 White
16 15520 Connor Corbett 15 17 17 16 16 13 94 77 White
17 17633 Pilar Cundey 16 13 14 25 25 25 118 93 White
18 15641 Sarah Moeder 14 15 25 25 25 25 129 104 White
19 14647 Jake Witkowski 17 25 18 25 25 25 135 110 White
20 9734 James Kopack 25 25 25 25 25 25 150 125 White
21 12655 Teddy McKenzie 25 25 25 25 25 25 150 125 White
22 18879 Jason Boekholt 25 25 25 25 25 25 150 125 White
23 18894 Peter Toaboda 25 25 25 25 25 25 150 125 Blue
24 20154 John Grossinger 25 25 25 25 25 25 150 125 White
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Week 1

September 29, 2014 11:40:49 AM EDT

The 2014 Fall Series started on a gorgeous weekend at the Toms River Yacht Club.  Temperatures were close to 80 degrees and the sun was shining.  41 Opti sailors and 16 Laser sailors were eager to compete.  The only missing ingredient was the wind!  After a postponement ashore, the sailors headed out in a light and unstable SE breeze.  The first race sailed was pretty miserable as the breeze went from 0-2 knots and bounced around between 20-30 degree shifts.  The power boats driving around enjoying the nice day made the sailors feel like they were in a washing machine.  But after that, the breeze began to build, and we were able to sail 4 more solid races in a 5 knot SE breeze.  Optimists sailed triangles and windward leewards while the Lasers did every course imaginable to keep them on their toes.

Colie Sails and Zhik teamed up to give away some great prizes.  The top three in all fleets got candy and hand-decorated ribbons, while the top three overall received rash guards, vests, hats, belts, and gloves.  We even had some random raffle prizes of a new Zhik PFD, Orspan Top, and more gear!

Next Sunday the fall series continues at TRYC!

Place Race Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Final Scores Fleet
1 19781 Luke Arnone 1 3 1 1 2 8 Red
2 19820 Sam Bruce 2 2 2 5 3 14 Blue
3 19821 Jordan Bruce 16 1 3 3 1 24 Blue
4 18307 Jack Corbett 3 6 4 7 6 26 Red
5 19626 Michael Pinto 9 4 9 2 4 28 Red
6 17255 Sarah Burn 5 7 5 6 5 28 Red
7 20513 Charlie McKenzie 12 8 8 4 7 39 Blue
8 16475 Cordelia Burn 4 10 6 15 9 44 Blue
9 20396 Jessica Boetticher 6 11 11 8 10 46 Red
10 19576 Mark Koerner 15 5 12 13 12 57 Red
11 10517 Brielle Willoughby 7 9 13 22 8 59 Blue
12 1654 William Lusty 13 13 16 10 13 65 Red
13 18913 Quinn Collins 10 14 7 19 16 66 Blue
14 19186 Lauren Ehnot 21 15 10 11 11 68 Blue
15 19792 Declan Botwinick 8 12 15 18 18 71 Blue
16 20736 Ryan Ehnot 18 16 17 12 14 77 White
17 8656 Zachary Higham 25 18 14 9 19 85 Red
18 20058 Brooke Schmelz 14 19 23 20 15 91 Blue
19 14647 Jake Witkowski 17 22 21 16 21 97 White
20 18879 Jason Boekholt 19 23 20 14 26 102 White
21 17989 Adra Ivancich 29 20 19 17 17 102 White
22 9053 Ben DeFonzo 26 17 22 25 20 110 White
23 7076 Michael Meehan 20 26 30 21 23 120 Blue
24 15641 Sarah Moeder 30 27 26 23 22 128 White
25 15201 Ella Demand 31 24 18 31 27 131 White
26 8006 Griffin Lapham 11 21 36 36 35 139 Blue
27 12683 Genevieve Danish 35 29 25 26 25 140 Red
28 15520 Connor Corbett 27 33 32 24 24 140 White
29 17738 Duncan Hathaway 34 25 28 27 28 142 Blue
30 12483 Katharine Marriott 24 30 24 29 36 143 Red
31 15635 Iliana M. Vasslides 28 32 27 32 29 148 White
32 15463 Everett Botwinick 22 35 33 30 32 152 White
33 20154 John Grossinger 36 31 31 28 30 156 White
34 12219 William Kernan 23 36 34 34 31 158 White
35 9734 James Kopack 32 28 35 35 37 167 White
36 9149 Emily Amspacher 38 34 29 33 34 168 White
37 7132 Gunnar Schwartz 33 37 38 37 33 178 White
38 4119 Lindsey Byer 39 38 37 38 38 190 White
39 17074 Mike Frankovich 37 39 42 42 42 202 White
40 4680 Anthony Weber 40 42 42 42 42 208 White
41 12139 Owen Bogart 42 42 42 42 42 210 White

 

 

Place Boat Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Final Scores
1 4.7 199589 Nicole Moeder 2 1 1 1 1 6








































Place Boat Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Final Scores
1 Radial 195664 Carrson Pearce 2 3 1 1 1 8
2 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 1 4 2 3 2 12
3 Radial 207120 Jack Brown 5 2 4 2 6 19
4 Radial 195967 Thomas Quinn 8 1 5 4 4 22
5 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 6 5 3 6 3 23
6 Radial 175588 Thomas Kiesel 3 6 7 8 5 29
7 Radial 186572 Mike Ehnot 4 7 6 5 9 31
8 Radial 152137 Emily Fuller 7 8 8 7 8 38
9 Radial 206129 James Koerner 9 9 11 9 7 45
10 Radial 206145 Luke Barlet 10 10 10 11 10 51
11 Radial 151020 Andrew Buchan 11 11 9 10 11 52




















Place Boat Sail Number Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Final Scores
1 Full Rig 198396 Robert Gruskos 1 2 3 1 2 9
2 Full Rig 199583 Brendan Gilman 3 1 1 2 3 10
3 Full Rig 206105 Michael Munger 2 3 2 3 1 11
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series 2014

September 18, 2014 9:57:18 AM EDT

The 2014 Toms River Yacht Club Fall Series is right around the corner!  Colie Sails, Zhik, and Optimum Time have sponsored the regatta by donating AWESOME prizes.

Racing Dates are:

Sunday, September 28

Sunday, October 5

Sunday, October 19

Sunday, October 26

**Note there is no racing on October 12th because of the Opti ACCs and 420/Laser regatta on LBI

9:00 AM First Warning, 10:15 AM Skipper's Meeting, 11:00 AM First Race

 

$10/Day or $35/Series (if paid on Day One)

See you there!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Final Results - Optimist

April 28, 2014 10:05:50 AM EDT

  Race Number Optimist Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total Net Score
1 19781 Luke Arnone Blue 1 1 3 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 3 2 2 1 1 1 2 3 2 3 3 1 1 18 57 24
2 19597 Jack Brown Red 12 2 6 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 3 1 8 3 4 6 1 4 2 7 3 6 4 86 41
3 17255 Sarah Burn Red 2 3 1 6 4 3 3 5 3 4 4 5 4 10 6 5 4 2 1 1 8 2 3 1 90 50
4 19626 Michael Pinto Red 5 7 5 9 8 4 4 3 5 3 5 1 5 4 4 3 7 8 3 7 14 10 4 6 134 78
5 16475 Eloise Burn Red 3 10 8 8 9 11 12 4 11 7 6 4 6 6 7 6 3 4 6 10 4 5 13 10 173 106
6 19349 Julia LaForgia Red 23 23 23 23 23 23 6 7 4 8 1 19 3 3 2 2 8 17 9 6 1 6 2 5 247 109
7 Blank Lauren Ehnot Blue 6 5 10 4 10 6 5 13 7 9 8 10 12 2 5 8 11 7 11 14 9 17 10 11 210 132
8 18466 Cordelia Burn Blue 4 9 2 10 11 5 19 19 19 19 19 19 8 9 11 12 1 6 8 12 12 7 9 3 253 139
9 18610 Thomas Quinn Red 23 23 23 23 23 23 7 6 13 11 9 8 10 5 9 7 10 10 7 13 10 8 5 7 293 155
10 15641 Nicole Moeder Red 7 11 9 23 5 10 10 10 14 12 7 9 17 17 17 17 17 17 12 8 13 13 8 9 292 184
11 16044 Hannah Widmeier Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 19 19 19 19 19 19 7 7 8 11 5 5 10 4 15 9 7 8 348 210
12 17815 Ian Willoughby Red 23 23 23 23 23 23 11 9 9 5 10 6 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 11 2 12 12 13 357 219
13 19792 Declan Botwinick Blue 16 12 14 17 16 9 9 16 18 16 18 16 9 11 10 13 9 13 19 20 11 16 20 16 344 232
14 9053 Ben DeFonzo White 15 19 12 11 13 15 17 8 10 14 16 12 15 13 14 15 14 12 20 21 16 19 15 14 350 238
15 12655 Charlie McKenzie Blue 11 15 15 12 17 14 18 18 16 15 11 14 11 12 15 9 13 11 15 18 19 18 16 17 350 242
16 14426 Christopher Araujo Red 23 23 23 23 23 23 14 17 6 13 15 13 13 14 13 10 15 14 21 9 23 11 17 12 388 250
17 20128 Stan Picard Red 9 6 4 5 6 7 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 391 253
18 14838 Oliver Hurwitz Blue 8 4 7 3 3 13 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 392 254
19 20507 Chance Slack Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 5 5 5 4 18 2 393 255
20 20736 Ryan Ehnot White 18 14 17 14 19 16 19 19 19 19 19 19 14 16 12 14 12 9 16 16 18 14 11 15 379 265
21 10517 Brielle Willoughby Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 16 11 8 17 13 15 17 17 17 17 17 17 14 19 6 15 14 19 407 269
22 12849 Sarah Bihm Blue 14 8 11 16 7 12 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 422 284
23 14010 Clayton Johnson Red 23 16 16 7 12 8 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 436 298
24 19641 Colleen O'Brien Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 8 12 12 10 12 7 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 439 301
25 17725 Ella Barry Blue 13 17 13 13 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 444 306
26 5375 Caroline Kraus Blue 19 20 21 19 20 20 19 19 19 19 19 19 15 13 14 15 14 12 18 15 20 21 21 21 432 308
27 8234 Lauren Bihm Blue 17 13 19 15 14 18 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 450 312
28 19632 Michaela O'Brien Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 13 15 15 6 14 11 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 452 314
29 20510 Becky Schmitz White 10 18 18 18 18 17 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 453 315
30 17989 Adra Ivancich White 23 23 23 23 23 23 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 13 17 17 20 19 20 460 322
31 20058 Brooke Schmelz Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 15 14 17 18 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 476 338
32 18555 Patrick Henderlong White 20 21 20 20 21 21 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 477 339
33 19584 Lou LaFevre Blue 21 23 23 23 23 23 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 490 352
34 5176 Sarah Moeder White 23 23 23 23 23 23 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 492 354
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 4 Results

April 28, 2014 10:03:46 AM EDT

22 Optimists and 14 Laser Radial sailors were greeted with another gorgeous spring day of sailing on the Toms River during the fourth and final Spring Series.  Temperatures were in the 60s, the sun was out, and we had a nice 8-15 knot North-North Westerly breeze.  Six races were sailed on Triangle, Olympic, and W/L courses.

After sailing, prizes donated by Colie Sails, the Toms River YC, and Zhik were given out to the sailors for their hard work this spring.  Good luck to those sailors heading up to the Team Trials.  Here are the results:


Race Number Optimist 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 17255 Sarah Burn 1 1 8 2 3 1 16 8 Red
2 19781 Luke Arnone 2 3 3 1 1 18 28 10 Blue
3 19597 Jack Brown 4 2 7 3 6 4 26 19 Red
4 19349 Julia LaForgia 9 6 1 6 2 5 29 20 Red
5 20507 Chance Slack 5 5 5 4 18 2 39 21 Blue
6 19626 Michael Pinto 3 7 14 10 4 6 44 30 Red
7 16475 Eloise Burn 6 10 4 5 13 10 48 35 Red
8 18610 Thomas Quinn 7 13 10 8 5 7 50 37 Red
9 16044 Hannah Widmeier 10 4 15 9 7 8 53 38 Blue
10 18466 Cordelia Burn 8 12 12 7 9 3 51 39 Blue
11 15641 Nicole Moeder 12 8 13 13 8 9 63 50 Red
12 17815 Ian Willoughby 17 11 2 12 12 13 67 50 Red
13 19186 Lauren Ehnot 11 14 9 17 10 11 72 55 Blue
14 10517 Brielle Willoughby 14 19 6 15 14 19 87 68 Blue
15 14426 Christopher Araujo 21 9 23 11 17 12 93 70 Red
16 20736 Ryan Ehnot 16 16 18 14 11 15 90 72 White
17 19792 Declan Botwinick 19 20 11 16 20 16 102 82 Blue
18 9053 Ben DeFonzo 20 21 16 19 15 14 105 84 White
19 12655 Charlie McKenzie 15 18 19 18 16 17 103 84 Blue
20 17989 Adra Ivancich 13 17 17 20 19 20 106 86 White
21 5375 Caroline Kraus 18 15 20 21 21 21 116 95 Blue
22 5176 Sarah Moeder 23 23 23 23 23 23 138 115 White

 

 

Race Number Radial 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 195445 Andy Widmeier 3 1 2 1 1 5 13 8
2 157851 Leo Boucher 1 2 3 3 2 2 13 10
3 199589 Drew Lorenz 5 5 6 6 14 1 37 23
4 174014 Andrew O'Brien 4 9 7 2 3 10 35 25
5 197104 Dylan Hancock 2 3 15 12 5 4 41 26
6 174236 Jacques Kerrest 7 12 1 8 4 8 40 28
7 196261 Gray Benson 6 4 4 7 8 13 42 29
8 171194 Tyler Froriep 8 6 10 4 6 9 43 33
9 152137 Emily Fuller 12 7 12 5 12 6 54 42
10 204841 Alex Fasolo 14 8 8 13 7 7 57 43
11 199583 Brendan Gilman 9 10 11 11 11 3 55 44
12 186572 Mike Ehnot 10 13 5 10 10 11 59 46
13 179458 Margaret McCormack 11 11 9 9 9 12 61 49
14 203957 Kyle White 13 14 15 14 13 14 83 68

 

SERIES SCORES

 


Sail Number Radials 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Total Net Score
1 157851 Leo Boucher 1 1 1 1 5 2 2 5 1 1 2 11 11 11 11 11 11 1 2 3 3 2 2 101 35
2 174014 Andrew O'Brien 11 11 11 11 11 9 3 3 5 4 4 2 2 3 4 1 1 4 9 7 2 3 10 131 66
3 195429 Carrter Pearce 11 6 3 5 2 7 4 2 4 7 5 4 4 1 7 3 7 15 15 15 15 15 15 172 82
4 200404 Jake Vickers 2 3 2 4 1 1 1 1 2 2 3 11 11 11 11 11 11 15 15 15 15 15 15 178 88
5 199589 Drew Lorenz 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 1 1 2 1 2 4 5 5 6 6 14 1 163 94
6 186572 Mike Ehnot 6 5 6 7 3 8 7 6 6 6 6 7 6 6 3 8 8 10 13 5 10 10 11 163 101
7 199583 Brendan Gilman 7 4 5 9 6 4 5 7 8 5 9 8 8 5 8 7 5 9 10 11 11 11 3 165 104
8 179458 Margaret MacCormack 4 7 4 3 4 10 10 10 10 10 10 6 5 4 6 5 3 11 11 9 9 9 12 172 108
9 174236 Jacques Kerrest 11 11 11 11 11 5 6 4 3 3 1 11 11 11 11 11 11 7 12 1 8 4 8 183 116
10 171194 Tyler Froriep 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 3 7 7 2 4 2 8 6 10 4 6 9 183 118
11 189792 Gray Benson 3 2 9 2 8 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 6 4 4 7 8 13 192 124
12 195445 Andy Widmeier 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 3 1 2 1 1 5 194 128
13 152137 Emily Fuller 9 8 8 8 7 6 9 8 7 9 8 11 11 11 11 11 11 12 7 12 5 12 6 207 138
14 200169 Scott Meggit 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 5 3 8 5 6 6 15 15 15 15 15 15 238 148
15 197104 Dylan Hancock 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 2 3 15 12 5 4 222 151
16 148438 MacKenzie McGuckin 5 10 7 6 9 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 15 15 15 15 15 15 253 163
17 194575 Coleen Ross 11 11 11 11 11 3 8 9 9 8 7 11 11 11 11 11 11 15 15 15 15 15 15 255 165
18 204841 Alex Fasolo 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 14 8 8 13 7 7 238 167
19 203957 Kyle White 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 9 9 10 10 10 9 13 14 15 14 13 14 255 172
20 175254 Kieran Sweeney 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 10 9 9 9 10 15 15 15 15 15 15 263 173
21 194241 Michael Boetticher 8 9 10 10 11 10 10 10 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 11 11 15 15 15 15 15 15 264 174





















































































Sail Number 4.7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11                         Total Net Score
1 199589 Alex Fasolo 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1











13 8
2 194575 Coleen Ross 2 1 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3











28 19
3 206136 Allie DeLuca 3 2 3 3 2 2 2 3 3 3 3











29 20

 

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 3 Results

April 15, 2014 10:26:49 AM EDT

The third week of the TRYC Spring Series was sailed on Saturday, April 12th, in GORGEOUS conditions.  Temperatures were around 70 degrees, there wasn't a cloud in the sky, and we had a perfect 5-10 knot E-SE breeze.  16 Optis and 10 Radials enjoyed the day by sailing in the six races.  Courses were Triangles, Olympics, and Windward/Leewards.  Next weekend will be an off-week for Easter, but the series will conclude on Sunday, April 27th.  Plan on being there for the final Spring Series weekend for good weather, great racing, and the best prizes to date!

  Race Number Optimist Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Total Net Score
1 19781 Luke Arnone Blue 1 1 3 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 3 2 2 1 1 1 2 3 2 3 3 1 1 18 57 24
2 19597 Jack Brown Red 12 2 6 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 3 1 8 3 4 6 1 4 2 7 3 6 4 86 41
3 17255 Sarah Burn Red 2 3 1 6 4 3 3 5 3 4 4 5 4 10 6 5 4 2 1 1 8 2 3 1 90 50
4 19626 Michael Pinto Red 5 7 5 9 8 4 4 3 5 3 5 1 5 4 4 3 7 8 3 7 14 10 4 6 134 78
5 16475 Eloise Burn Red 3 10 8 8 9 11 12 4 11 7 6 4 6 6 7 6 3 4 6 10 4 5 13 10 173 106
6 19349 Julia LaForgia Red 23 23 23 23 23 23 6 7 4 8 1 19 3 3 2 2 8 17 9 6 1 6 2 5 247 109
7 Blank Lauren Ehnot Blue 6 5 10 4 10 6 5 13 7 9 8 10 12 2 5 8 11 7 11 14 9 17 10 11 210 132
8 18466 Cordelia Burn Blue 4 9 2 10 11 5 19 19 19 19 19 19 8 9 11 12 1 6 8 12 12 7 9 3 253 139
9 18610 Thomas Quinn Red 23 23 23 23 23 23 7 6 13 11 9 8 10 5 9 7 10 10 7 13 10 8 5 7 293 155
10 15641 Nicole Moeder Red 7 11 9 23 5 10 10 10 14 12 7 9 17 17 17 17 17 17 12 8 13 13 8 9 292 184
11 16044 Hannah Widmeier Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 19 19 19 19 19 19 7 7 8 11 5 5 10 4 15 9 7 8 348 210
12 17815 Ian Willoughby Red 23 23 23 23 23 23 11 9 9 5 10 6 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 11 2 12 12 13 357 219
13 19792 Declan Botwinick Blue 16 12 14 17 16 9 9 16 18 16 18 16 9 11 10 13 9 13 19 20 11 16 20 16 344 232
14 9053 Ben DeFonzo White 15 19 12 11 13 15 17 8 10 14 16 12 15 13 14 15 14 12 20 21 16 19 15 14 350 238
15 12655 Charlie McKenzie Blue 11 15 15 12 17 14 18 18 16 15 11 14 11 12 15 9 13 11 15 18 19 18 16 17 350 242
16 14426 Christopher Araujo Red 23 23 23 23 23 23 14 17 6 13 15 13 13 14 13 10 15 14 21 9 23 11 17 12 388 250
17 20128 Stan Picard Red 9 6 4 5 6 7 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 391 253
18 14838 Oliver Hurwitz Blue 8 4 7 3 3 13 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 392 254
19 20507 Chance Slack Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 5 5 5 4 18 2 393 255
20 20736 Ryan Ehnot White 18 14 17 14 19 16 19 19 19 19 19 19 14 16 12 14 12 9 16 16 18 14 11 15 379 265
21 10517 Brielle Willoughby Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 16 11 8 17 13 15 17 17 17 17 17 17 14 19 6 15 14 19 407 269
22 12849 Sarah Bihm Blue 14 8 11 16 7 12 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 422 284
23 14010 Clayton Johnson Red 23 16 16 7 12 8 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 436 298
24 19641 Colleen O'Brien Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 8 12 12 10 12 7 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 439 301
25 17725 Ella Barry Blue 13 17 13 13 15 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 444 306
26 5375 Caroline Kraus Blue 19 20 21 19 20 20 19 19 19 19 19 19 15 13 14 15 14 12 18 15 20 21 21 21 432 308
27 8234 Lauren Bihm Blue 17 13 19 15 14 18 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 450 312
28 19632 Michaela O'Brien Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 13 15 15 6 14 11 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 452 314
29 20510 Becky Schmitz White 10 18 18 18 18 17 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 453 315
30 17989 Adra Ivancich White 23 23 23 23 23 23 19 19 19 19 19 19 17 17 17 17 17 17 13 17 17 20 19 20 460 322
31 20058 Brooke Schmelz Blue 23 23 23 23 23 23 15 14 17 18 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 23 23 23 23 23 23 476 338
32 18555

Race Number Optimists 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 19781 Luke Arnone 2 1 1 1 2 3 10 7 Blue
2 19597 Jack Brown 1 8 3 4 6 1 23 15 Red
3 19349 Julia LaForgia 3 3 2 2 8 17 35 18 Red
4 17255 Sarah Burn 4 10 6 5 4 2 31 21 Red
5 19626 Michael Pinto 5 4 4 3 7 8 31 23 Red
6 16475 Eloise Burn 6 6 7 6 3 4 32 25 Red
7 16044 Hannah Widmeier 7 7 8 11 5 5 43 32 Blue
8 19186 Lauren Ehnot 12 2 5 8 11 7 45 33 Blue
9 18466 Cordelia Burn 8 9 11 12 1 6 47 35 Blue
10 18610 Thomas Quinn 10 5 9 7 10 10 51 41 Red
11 19792 Declan Botwinick 9 11 10 13 9 13 65 52 Blue
12 12655 Charlie McKenzie 11 12 15 9 13 11 71 56 Blue
13 20736 Ryan Ehnot 14 16 12 14 12 9 77 61 White
14 14426 Christopher Araujo 13 14 13 10 15 14 79 64 Red
15 9053 Ben DeFonzo 15 13 14 15 14 12 83 68 White
16 5375 Caroline Kraus 16 15 16 16 16 15 94 78 Blue

 


Race Number Radials 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 199589 Drew Lorenz 1 1 2 1 2 4 11 7
2 174014 Andrew O'Brien 2 2 3 4 1 1 13 9
3 171194 Tyler Froriep 3 7 7 2 4 2 25 18
4 195429 Carrter Pearce 4 4 1 7 3 7 26 19
5 179458 Margaret McCormack 6 5 4 6 5 3 29 23
6 200169 Scott Meggitt 5 3 8 5 6 6 33 25
7 186572 Mike Ehnot 7 6 6 3 8 8 38 30
8 199583 Brendan Gilman 8 8 5 8 7 5 41 33
9 175254 Kieran Sweeney 11 10 9 9 9 10 58 47
10 203957 Kyle White 9 9 10 10 10 9 57 47
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 2 Results

April 8, 2014 2:50:06 PM EDT

Sunday, April 6th, was the second day of racing for the 2014 TRYC Spring Series.  Sailors were met with a gorgeous spring day with temperatures around 60 degrees and sun.  11 Lasers and 18 Optis started the day with a dying Northerly breeze that held for about three and a half races.  Half way through the fourth race, the breeze died completely causing an abandonment.  Almost immediately, a new 8-10 knot Easterly filled and provided really nice racing for the remainder of the day.  Triangles and Olympics were sailed early in the day, followed by Windward/Leewards in the new breeze direction.  Once again, Colie Sails and Zhik provided great prizes for the winners and some random drawings.

The next Spring Series is this SATURDAY, April 12th!!


Race Number Optimist 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 19781 Luke Arnone 1 1 2 1 3 2 10 7 Blue
2 19597 Jack Brown 2 2 1 2 2 3 12 9 Red
3 19626 Michael Pinto 4 3 5 3 5 1 21 16 Red
4 17255 Sarah Burn 3 5 3 4 4 5 24 19 Red
5 19349 Julia LaForgia 6 7 4 8 1 19 45 26 Red
6 16475 Eloise Burn 12 4 11 7 6 4 44 32 Red
7 17815 Ian Willoughby 11 9 9 5 10 6 50 39 Red
8 Blank Lauren Ehnot 5 13 7 9 8 10 52 39 Blue
9 18610 Thomas Quinn 7 6 13 11 9 8 54 41 Red
10 15641 Nicole Moeder 10 10 14 12 7 9 62 48 Red
11 19641 Colleen O'Brien 8 12 12 10 12 7 61 49 Blue
12 19632 Michaela O'Brien 13 15 15 6 14 11 74 59 Blue
13 9053 Ben DeFonzo 17 8 10 14 16 12 77 60 White
14 14426 Christopher Araujo 14 17 6 13 15 13 78 61 Red
15 10517 Brielle Willoughby 16 11 8 17 13 15 80 63 Blue
16 12655 Charlie McKenzie 18 18 16 15 11 14 92 74 Blue
17 19792 Declan Botwinick 9 16 18 16 18 16 93 75 Blue
18 20058 Brooke Schmitz 15 14 17 18 17 17 98 80 Blue

Lasers



Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 4.7 199589 Alex Fasolo 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5
2 4.7 206136 Allie DeLuca 2 2 3 3 3 3 16 13






































Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 Radial 200404 Jake Vickers 1 1 1 2 2 3 10 7
2 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 2 2 5 1 1 2 13 8
3 Radial 174236 Jacques Kerrest 5 6 4 3 3 1 22 16
4 Radial 174014 Andrew O'Brien 9 3 3 5 4 4 28 19
5 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 7 4 2 4 7 5 29 22
6 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 4 5 7 8 5 9 38 29
7 Radial 186572 Mike Ehnot 8 7 6 6 6 6 39 31
8 Radial 194575 Coleen Ross 3 8 9 9 8 7 44 35
9 Radial 152137 Emily Fuller 6 9 8 7 9 8 47 38
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week 1 Results

April 1, 2014 11:05:47 AM EDT

Sunday, March 30th, was the first weekend of the TRYC 2014 Spring Series.  Despite a pessimistic weather forecast, the rain mostly held off all day, and we had a nice 8-12 knot breeze.  22 Optis and 13 Lasers braved the conditions and got off six races each.

Confusion reigned on the Laser course in the 6th race with some boats sailing the wrong course.  The executive decision was made to abandon the race and only score the first five races, which actually didn't change the overall results.

Once ashore, many sailors warmed up with hot chocolate, candy prizes, and some sweet gear from Zhik (one of our sponsors)!

Next Sunday continues the Spring Series and the weather forecast looks better!  Hope to see you out there!

LASER RESULTS



Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 Total Net Score
1 4.7 199589 Alex Fasolo 1 3 1 1 1 7 4
2 4.7 194575 Coleen Ross 2 1 2 2 3 10 7
3 4.7 206136 Allie DeLuca 3 2 3 3 2 13 10
























Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 Total Net Score
1 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 1 1 1 1 5 9 4
2 Radial 200404 Jake Vickers 2 3 2 4 1 12 8
3 Radial 189792 Gray Benson 3 2 9 2 8 24 15
4 Radial 179458 Margaret MacCormack 4 7 4 3 4 22 15
5 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 11 6 3 5 2 27 16
6 Radial 186572 Mike Ehnot 6 5 6 7 3 27 20
7 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 7 4 5 9 6 31 22
8 Radial 148438 MacKenzie McGuckin 5 10 7 6 9 37 27
9 Radial 152137 Emily Fuller 9 8 8 8 7 40 31
10 Radial 194241 Michael Boetticher 8 9 10 10 11 48 37

 

OPTIMIST RESULTS


Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
1 19781 Luke Arnone 1 1 3 2 1 1 9 6 Blue
2 19597 Jack Brown 12 2 6 1 2 2 25 13 Red
3 17255 Sarah Burn 2 3 1 6 4 3 19 13 Red
4 14838 Oliver Hurwitz 8 4 7 3 3 13 38 25 Blue
5 20128 Stan Picard 9 6 4 5 6 7 37 28 Red
6 19626 Michael Pinto 5 7 5 9 8 4 38 29 Red
7 18466 Cordelia Burn 4 9 2 10 11 5 41 30 Blue
8 Blank Lauren Ehnot 6 5 10 4 10 6 41 31 Blue
9 16475 Eloise Burn 3 10 8 8 9 11 49 38 Red
10 15641 Nicole Moeder 7 11 9 23 5 10 65 42 Red
11 12849 Sarah Bihm 14 8 11 16 7 12 68 52 Blue
12 14010 Clayton Johnson 23 16 16 7 12 8 82 59 Red
13 9053 Ben DeFonzo 15 19 12 11 13 15 85 66 White
14 12655 Charlie McKenzie 11 15 15 12 17 14 84 67 Blue
15 19792 Declan Botwinick 16 12 14 17 16 9 84 67 Blue
16 17725 Ella Barry 13 17 13 13 15 19 90 71 Blue
17 8234 Lauren Bihm 17 13 19 15 14 18 96 77 Blue
18 20736 Ryan Ehnot 18 14 17 14 19 16 98 79 White
19 20510 Becky Schmitz 10 18 18 18 18 17 99 81 White
20 5375 Caroline Kraus 19 20 21 19 20 20 119 98 Blue
21 18555 Patrick Henderlong 20 21 20 20 21 21 123 102 White
22 19584 Lou LaFevre 21 23 23 23 23 23 136 113 Blue
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series 2014

March 26, 2014 10:45:40 AM EDT

The TRYC Spring Series starts this weekend!  Come join the fun and get some great racing in to kick start your 2014 season.  Dates for the spring series are:

Sunday, March 30th

Sunday, April 6th

Saturday, April 12th

Sunday, April 27th

**There will be no racing Easter weekend.

 

Colie Sails and Zhik have teamed up to sponsor this event with awesome prizes, candy, and gear.  Come once or come all four times.  Email clay@coliesail.com for more info or to be added to the email list!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series, Week 4

October 29, 2013 10:38:17 AM EDT

Sunday, October 27th was the final day of racing for the TRYC 2013 Fall Series.  We had great conditions with 10-16 knots (confirmed with my new Vavuud wind reader) and shifty conditions out of the west.  43 Optis and 21 Radials geared up to race the final six races of the series on triangle, windward/leeward, and olympic courses.  In the Radials, it was Canadian Olympic hopeful, Isabella Bertold, who stole the show, putting on a clinic in the breeze.  Hot on her tail were the Andrews (Puopolo and Widmeier) - both going to the HS Nationals next weekend- and Eric Reitinger from Brant Beach.

In the Optis, Cameron Giblin sailed consistently to take the win this week ahead of a very talented fleet.

After racing, sailors were greeted witih soup and snacks upstairs where the weekly and series prizes were handed out.  Lots of raffles were also awarded, and Jack Brown, better known as "The Phantom of the Opti," won the best costume award.  Thanks to Colie Sails and Zhik for donating such awesome prizes.  See you in the Spring!

 


Optimists   1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 18917 Cameron Giblin 1 1 9 3 1 1 16 7 Red
2 19597 Jack Brown 4 2 16 1 5 3 31 15 Red
3 19349 Julia LaForgia 2 3 2 11 3 7 28 17 Blue
4 19781 Luke Arnone 5 5 11 2 4 2 29 18 Blue
5 18307 Jack Corbett 10 7 1 5 2 5 30 20 Blue
6 15239 Alex Fasolo 3 44 4 4 7 4 66 22 Red
7 16044 Hannah Widmeier 8 9 3 9 9 11 49 38 Blue
8 13301 Harrison Bailey 6 8 5 12 14 8 53 39 Red
9 18610 Thomas Quinn 7 4 18 10 6 13 58 40 Red
10 16475 Eloise Burn 9 6 10 8 35 15 83 48 Red
11 9924 Michael Pinto 12 11 6 15 11 44 99 55 Blue
12 19186 Lauren Ehnot 29 19 7 13 10 6 84 55 Blue
13 17815 Ian Willoughby 15 10 14 6 17 21 83 62 Red
14 18466 Cordelia Burn 13 18 22 14 8 9 84 62 Blue
15 20507 Chance Slack 11 13 17 21 15 14 91 70 Blue
16 16124 William Priebe 22 12 15 7 26 17 99 73 Blue
17 15641 Nicole Moeder 16 15 19 17 13 16 96 77 Red
18 14426 C.J. Araujo 14 17 32 16 21 12 112 80 Red
19 14838 Oliver Hurwitz 18 31 13 28 27 10 127 96 White
20 16196 Jessica Boetticher 21 16 30 18 23 19 127 97 Blue
21 17244 Lauren Smith 19 21 21 22 16 20 119 97 Blue
22 19632 Michaela O'Brien 17 24 8 27 29 27 132 103 Blue
23 10517 Brielle Willoughby 20 32 12 34 24 18 140 106 Blue
24 19641 Colleen O'Brien 23 20 20 25 28 24 140 112 Blue
25 18913 Quinn Collins 26 33 24 23 12 28 146 113 White
26 12655 Charlie McKenzie 28 26 34 19 20 22 149 115 White
27 19792 Declan Botwinick 31 22 26 24 19 26 148 117 White
28 15206 Lindsay Smith 27 25 27 26 22 23 150 123 Blue
29 17989 Adra Ivancich 25 23 28 30 25 29 160 130 White
30 14561 Tyler Masuyama 37 34 35 20 18 25 169 132 #N/A
31 9053 Ben DeFonzo 30 29 29 31 32 31 182 150 White
32 17977 Kate Gilman 32 30 33 29 30 30 184 151 #N/A
33 16340 Ryan Ehnot 34 36 25 32 31 32 190 154 White
34 15029 Becky Schmitz 24 27 38 39 36 37 201 162 #N/A
35 20058 Brooke Schmelz 33 35 31 33 38 33 203 165 White
36 20334 Francesca Edmands 44 28 36 35 33 34 210 166 Blue
37 17072 Charlie Thackway 38 39 37 36 34 35 219 180 White
38 15457 Mark Koerner 36 14 44 44 44 44 226 182 Blue
39 15520 Connor Corbett 35 37 23 44 44 44 227 183 White
40 11 Sara Masuyama 39 41 39 38 37 36 230 189 #N/A
41 1 Everett Botwinick 40 38 40 37 44 44 243 199 White
42 20290 Bridget Sisk 44 40 41 44 44 44 257 213 White
43 10638 Liam Sisk 44 44 44 44 44 44 264 220 #N/A

 


Radials   1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 198363 Isabella Bertold 5 2 1 1 1 1 11 6
2 175218 Andrew Puopolo 3 1 2 2 7 2 17 10
3 178838 Eric Reitinger 1 3 9 5 3 3 24 15
4 195445 Andy Widmeier 2 4 3 4 2 8 23 15
5 199589 Drew Lorenz 4 8 14 7 4 7 44 30
6 174014 Andrew O'Brien 6 5 4 10 10 6 41 31
7 191922 Michael Munger 12 6 5 3 8 10 44 32
8 197132 Andrew Kraus 7 10 8 9 6 4 44 34
9 157851 Leo Boucher 10 9 10 8 5 5 47 37
10 200169 Scott Meggitt 8 11 6 12 9 11 57 45
11 200404 Jack Vickers 9 14 7 11 11 13 65 51
12 179458 Margaret MacCormack 11 15 11 14 12 9 72 57
13 169308 Jessica Lietz 13 7 16 13 13 12 74 58
14 199583 Brendan Gilman 14 12 13 6 14 14 73 59
15 152137 Emily Fuller 17 16 15 16 16 15 95 78
16 185840 Bridget MacCormack 15 13 12 17 22 22 101 79
17 186572 Michael Ehnot 19 18 17 15 15 17 101 82
18 194575 Coleen Ross 16 17 18 18 17 16 102 84
19 175254 Kieran Sweeney 18 19 19 22 22 22 122 100
20 194241 Michael Boetticher 22 22 20 22 22 22 130 108
21 161886 James Koerner 22 22 22 22 22 22 132 110
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series, Week 3

October 21, 2013 1:34:20 PM EDT

The third weekend of the TRYC Fall Series was a huge success.  39 Optis and 11 Radials raced Triangle, Olympic, Windward/Leeward, and even Harry Anderson courses.  Six races were sailed (with one drop) on a gorgeous Fall day with temps in the 60s and 8-10 knots out of the west.  Congrats to all sailors!  Next week is the final week!

 


Optimist   1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 18307 Jack Corbett 1 1 7 1 1 5 16 9 Blue
2 19781 Luke Arnone 6 3 2 3 8 1 23 15 Blue
3 17048 Carrson Pearce 5 6 12 2 2 3 30 18 Red
4 17255 Sarah  Burn 3 5 1 6 12 9 36 24 Blue
5 19349 Julia LaForgia 7 2 21 8 6 6 50 29 Blue
6 16475 Eloise Burn 9 11 11 4 4 2 41 30 Red
7 19597 Jack Brown 10 4 4 14 3 10 45 31 Red
8 19641 Colleen O'Brien 12 16 3 9 5 4 49 33 Blue
9 16044 Hannah Widmeier 2 8 10 11 7 8 46 35 Blue
10 13301 Harrison Bailey 13 7 13 5 9 22 69 47 Red
11 9924 Michael Pinto 40 12 5 10 13 11 91 51 Blue
12 18610 Thomas Quinn 8 13 14 12 11 7 65 51 Red
13 15457 Mark Koerner 15 10 8 7 14 24 78 54 Blue
14 18466 Cordelia Burn 20 9 19 16 10 13 87 67 Blue
15 16196 Jessica Boetticher 4 15 22 19 15 15 90 68 Blue
16 19186 Lauren Ehnot 16 14 6 15 21 20 92 71 Blue
17 19632 Michaela O'Brien 18 21 18 13 19 12 101 80 Blue
18 12655 Charlie McKenzie 14 17 17 20 16 17 101 81 White
19 19792 Declan Botwinick 17 19 15 21 23 14 109 86 White
20 15463 Brielle Willoughby 21 18 16 17 18 19 109 88 Blue
21 14426 C.J. Araujo 23 23 9 18 17 27 117 90 Red
22 18913 Quinn Collins 11 22 33 23 20 18 127 94 White
23 NYHSF 25 Tyler Masuyama 19 25 23 26 24 16 133 107 Blue
24 17989 Adra Ivancich 22 24 20 27 22 25 140 113 White
25 9053 Ben DeFonzo 24 20 25 22 26 23 140 114 White
26 16340 Ryan Ehnot 25 26 24 28 27 21 151 123 White
27 15520 Connor Corbett 29 27 28 25 25 26 160 131 White
28 5375 Caroline Kraus 31 29 29 24 28 28 169 138 Blue
29 19569 E. Berry Fortenbaugh 26 30 27 29 29 29 170 140 White
30 17072 Michael Weber 32 28 26 32 31 40 189 149 Blue
31 17202 Kevin Martin 33 32 30 31 30 30 186 153 Blue
32 17633 Pilar Cundey 30 34 32 30 32 31 189 155 White
33 NYHSF 24 Sara Masuyama 28 35 40 33 33 40 209 169 White
34 14561 Arthur Des Clers 27 31 34 40 40 40 212 172 White
35 NYHSF 18 Charlie Thackway 40 33 31 40 40 40 224 184 White
36 1 Everett Botwinick 34 36 40 40 40 40 230 190 White
37 001 Cole Dorsey 40 40 40 40 40 40 240 200 White
38 NYHSF 14 Giamarco Costa 40 40 40 40 40 40 240 200 White
39 7072 Victor Des Clers 40 40 40 40 40 40 240 200 White

 

 


Laser Radial   1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 195445 Andy Widmeier 1 1 1 5 5 1 14 9
2 199589 Drew Lorenz 3 3 4 1 2 2 15 11
3 197132 Andrew Kraus 2 7 2 2 1 5 19 12
4 157851 Leo Boucher 7 2 3 3 4 3 22 15
5 195429 Carrter Pearce 4 4 5 4 6 4 27 21
6 173979 Olivia Gugliemini 5 5 6 7 7 6 36 29
7 199583 Brendan Gilman 6 6 8 6 8 7 41 33
8 186572 Michael Ehnot 9 9 7 9 3 8 45 36
9 152137 Emily Fuller 8 8 10 8 9 10 53 43
10 194575 Coleen Ross 10 11 9 10 10 9 59 48
11 167292 Laura Nicholson 11 10 11 11 11 11 65 54
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series, Week 2

October 16, 2013 10:25:10 AM EDT

Wet and WINDY conditions awaited sailors for the second week of the 2013 TRYC Fall Series.  20 Optis and 11 Lasers braved the conditions to sail 5 races in a shifty, puffy NE breeze. Trace Dittenhofer also deserves credit, having rigged up his Sunfish to battle with the Radials.

Once again, Colie Sails and Zhik teamed up to provide some great prizes to the sailors.  Hopefully with some Optimists returning from the West Coast Champs and with some calmer conditions, we'll have an even bigger turnout next weekend!

 

  Optimist Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Total Net Score Fleet
1 9924 Michael Pinto 1 2 1 2 2 8 6 Blue
2 17255 Sarah  Burn 6 9 2 1 1 19 10 Blue
3 18610 Thomas Quinn 5 4 3 3 3 18 13 Red
4 19186 Lauren Ehnot 3 1 7 4 6 21 14 Blue
5 15641 Nicole Moeder 7 3 5 6 4 25 18 Red
6 18466 Cordelia Burn 12 6 4 5 7 34 22 Blue
7 14426 C.J. Araujo 4 14 6 10 5 39 25 Red
8 15457 Mark Koerner 8 12 8 7 8 43 31 Blue
9 15206 Lindsay Smith 9 7 15 8 10 49 34 Blue
10 12655 Charlie McKenzie 10 8 9 11 9 47 36 White
11 17244 Lauren Smith 11 5 11 12 11 50 38 Blue
12 19792 Declan Botwinick 13 11 10 9 12 55 42 White
13 16340 Ryan Ehnot 15 13 13 13 13 67 52 White
14 16475 Eloise Burn 2 15 21 21 21 80 59 Red
15 5375 Caroline Kraus 18 18 14 15 14 79 61 Blue
16 15520 Connor Corbett 17 16 21 14 15 83 62 White
17 18913 Quinn Collins 16 10 16 21 21 84 63 White
18 11263 Peyton Miller 21 17 12 21 21 92 71 White
19 14428 Scott Downie 14 21 21 21 21 98 77 Blue
20 9053 Ben DeFonzo 21 21 21 21 21 105 84

White

Laser Radials


Radial Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Total Net Score
1 174014 Andrew O'Brien 1 1 1 1 1 5 4
2 130329 Leo Boucher 2 3 2 2 3 12 9
3 195429 Carrter Pearce 5 2 4 4 2 17 12
4 191922 Michael Munger 3 4 9 5 4 25 16
5 199583 Brendan Gilman 4 6 5 3 6 24 18
6 173979 Olivia Gugliemini 6 5 3 8 5 27 19
7 152137 Emily Fuller 11 7 6 7 7 38 27
8 186572 Michael Ehnot 8 8 7 6 8 37 29
9 185840 Bridget MacCormack 7 10 11 11 11 50 39
10 167292 Laura Nicholson 11 9 8 11 11 50 39
11 161886 James Koerner 11 11 10 11 11 54 43
Posted in News By Colie Sails

2013 Fall Series, Week 1

October 7, 2013 4:51:51 PM EDT

The first week of the Colie Sails TRYC Fall Series was this past Sunday, October 6th!  Six races were sailed in a 5-7 knot Easterly breeze with dense fog at times and relatively flat water.  We had 40 Optimists, 19 Lasers, and 2 420s sailing this week, which was a great turnout for the first weekend.  Below are the scores from the day.  Thanks to Colie Sails and Zhik for sponsoring with great prizes!

Optimist

Place Sail # Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 19597 Jack Brown 1 1 1 4 1 2 10 6 Red
2 19781 Luke Arnone 4 5 3 6 6 1 25 19 Blue
3 17815 Ian Willoughby 2 2 13 7 2 15 41 26 Red
4 17048 Carrson Pearce 6 7 5 5 5 6 34 27 Red
5 19349 Julia LaForgia 5 6 10 2 26 4 53 27 Blue
6 17255 Sarah  Burn 8 3 2 10 7 13 43 30 Blue
7 18610 Thomas Quinn 17 8 14 9 4 3 55 38 Red
8 20128 Stan Picard 3 14 6 8 12 12 55 41 Blue
9 16475 Eloise Burn 13 10 23 13 3 8 70 47 Red
10 9924 Michael Pinto 12 20 20 1 9 5 67 47 Blue
11 15239 Alex Fasolo 16 4 4 19 8 17 68 49 Red
12 15323 Brendan Lord 20 9 9 11 11 10 70 50 Red
13 20507 Chance Slack 9 11 12 12 19 7 70 51 Blue
14 19186 Lauren Ehnot 18 16 7 3 14 23 81 58 Blue
15 18466 Cordelia Burn 25 13 15 14 18 11 96 71 Blue
16 13301 Harrison Bailey 14 12 26 15 16 16 99 73 Red
17 15457 Mark Koerner 19 21 8 28 15 18 109 81 Blue
18 15206 Lindsay Smith 22 18 18 24 13 14 109 85 Blue
19 10517 Brielle Willoughby 23 19 19 25 10 20 116 91 Blue
20 19641 Colleen O'Brien 11 30 17 18 23 26 125 95 Blue
21 19792 Declan Botwinick 10 23 31 22 24 19 129 98 White
22 19632 Michaela O'Brien 15 25 28 17 20 25 130 102 Blue
23 12655 Charlie McKenzie 28 26 16 20 22 21 133 105 White
24 14426 C.J. Araujo 24 17 29 21 21 41 153 112 Red
25 16044 Hannah Widmeier 7 15 11 41 41 41 156 115 Blue
26 16196 Jessica Boetticher 26 27 27 29 17 22 148 119 Blue
27 16340 Ryan Ehnot 34 31 25 31 25 9 155 121 White
28 9053 Ben DeFonzo 30 33 21 16 31 24 155 122 White
29 17244 Lauren Smith 31 28 24 23 30 27 163 132 Blue
30 8006 Griffin Lapham 29 29 33 26 27 32 176 143 White
31 17989 Adra Ivancich 27 35 30 30 28 28 178 143 White
32 18913 Quinn Collins 33 24 22 27 41 41 188 147 White
33 15520 Connor Corbett 32 36 32 32 29 31 192 156 White
34 19033 Fritz Sellig 21 22 41 41 41 41 207 166 White
35 11263 Peyton Miller 35 34 35 35 34 29 202 167 White
36 14428 Scott Downie 39 40 34 36 32 30 211 171 Blue
37 17202 Kevin Martin 37 37 36 34 33 33 210 173 Blue
38 1 Everett Botwinick 38 32 39 37 35 34 215 176 White
39 5375 Caroline Kraus 36 38 37 33 37 35 216 178 Blue
40 17633 Pilar Cundey 40 39 38 38 36 36 227 187 White

 

Lasers

Place Boat Sail # Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 Radial 157851 Leo Boucher 3 2 4 1 7 1 18 11
2 Radial 195445 Andy Widmeier 1 3 1 4 5 6 20 14
3 Radial None Jack Vickers 10 1 2 9 2 4 28 18
4 Radial 199589 Drew Lorenz 5 4 3 2 4 12 30 18
5 Radial 179458 Margaret MacCormack 4 7 8 3 3 7 32 24
6 Radial 174014 Andrew O'Brien 11 8 11 6 8 2 46 35
7 Radial 195429 Carrter Pearce 15 11 6 7 1 10 50 35
8 Radial 176141 Joe LaForgia 7 6 13 8 14 3 51 37
9 Radial 191922 Michael Munger 2 9 12 12 11 5 51 39
10 Radial 185840 Bridget MacCormack 9 5 5 11 10 13 53 40
11 Radial 203611 Olivia Gugliemini 13 13 9 10 6 8 59 46
12 Radial 200169 Scott Meggitt 6 10 7 13 15 11 62 47
13 Radial 199142 Newt Wattis 8 12 10 14 12 9 65 51
14 Radial 152137 Emily Fuller 16 14 14 5 9 15 73 57
15 Radial 161886 James Koerner 12 15 15 15 13 14 84 69
16 Radial 167292 Laura Nicholson 14 16 17 16 16 17 96 79
17 Radial 199583 Brendan Gilman 18 17 16 17 17 16 101 83














Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score

4.7 199980 Kelsey Slack 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5

 

420

Place Sail # Skipper Crew 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Net Score
1 4058 Trevor Long Dominique Neubelt 1 1 1 1 1 3 8 5
2 5266 Annette Vogel Cate Glakin 2 2 2 2 2 1 11 9
Posted in News By Colie Sails

Fall Series Announcement!

August 21, 2013 9:32:05 PM EDT

The Fall Series is set to run again at Toms River Yacht Club!  This year the Fall Series will run on the four Sundays in October:  October 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th.  Come for one weekend or come for all of them!  It will be a lot of fun and a good opportunity to keep sailing into the fall!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Ocean Regatta June 30th

June 10, 2013 10:54:25 AM EDT

Looking for a good opportunity to sail your Laser in the ocean!?  Check out this NOR for a one day regatta out of Cape May at the end of June!

 

Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May

Delaware Avenue, Cape May, NJ  08204

 (609) 884-8000

 

Co-Hosts:  Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May and Greater Wildwood Yacht Club

MAYRA REGATTA ~ SUNDAY, JUNE 30, 2013

 

NOTICE OF RACE

 

  1. 1.   RULES

1.1         The regatta will be governed by the rules as defined in the Racing Rules of Sailing (RRS) and the International Laser Class Association (ILCA) rules.

1.2         USCG Approved Life Jacket and Whistle Required.

1.3         The Organizing Authority is the Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May & Greater Wildwood Yacht Club.

1.4         The event will be held on the OCEAN off Cape May inlet (conditions permitting) or Cape May Harbor.

 

  1. 2.   FLEET ELIGIBILITY

2.1    Laser and Radial Class ONLY

2.2    Laser and Radial competitors who are a minimum of 16 years of age with a minimum of 2 years Laser Racing experience and are a member of MAYRA; a Regional YRA; the ILCA-NA or the National Laser Class Association may enter by completing registration with the Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May.  A minimum of five entries are required to constitute a class.  Athletes can verify membership with the NA Laser Class via this link:  

https://www.ilcana.org/membermgmt/laser_registration_lookup.php

 

  1. 3.   RISK

3.1        Disclaimer of Liability

Competitors participate in the regatta entirely at their own risk – See Rule 4, Decision to Race.  Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May will not accept any liability for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during or after the regatta.

 

  1. 4.   FEES

4.1         Required Fees:  The entry fee is $25.00 USD if paid before 6/25 (After 6/25, the entry fee will be $35.00).  Checks should be made payable to: “Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May”.

4.2         Registration information is available at www.cyccm.com or www.mayra.org  or  www.gwyc.com

4.3        All early registrations must be postmarked or received by 6/25 by completing the regatta entry form and mailing it with the appropriate fees to:  Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May c/o Carol List, 56 Parker Avenue, Fair Haven, NJ, 07704. 

4.4         On-site registration will be held at Corinthian Yacht Club the morning of the event.

4.5         The entry fee includes continental breakfast, sports bars and water for sailors out on the water, beverages & BBQ at the club after racing and Awards.

 

  1. 5.   SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

5.1     Sunday, June 30, 2013

0730-0830   Check-In, Late Registration and Continental Breakfast

0845           Skippers Meeting

0900           Harbor Start (sail or tow out to Ocean through inlet)

1030           First warning signal, races to follow

Five (5) races are scheduled, wind permitting. 

BBQ and beverages after racing are included in registration fee. **Additional BBQ tickets for non-sailors are available for $20.00 each USD and can be paid on-site or mailed with Regatta Fee.

5.2     No race shall start after 1500 hours.  Awards will follow at the clubhouse ASAP after the last race.

5.3     Five (5) races are scheduled, of which a minimum of two races must be completed to constitute a regatta.

 

  1. 6.   SAILING INSTRUCTIONS AND COURSES

6.1         The Sailing Instructions will be available on-site the day of race.  Course configurations will be described in the Sailing Instructions.

 

  1. 7.   SCORING

7.1         The Low Point Scoring System, Appendix A2, will be used except as modified below.

 

  1. 8.   AWARDS

8.1         Laser Fleet:  First through Fifth place; First Grandmaster, First Master; First Woman

8.2         Radial Fleet:  First through Fifth place; First Woman

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

CONTACTS:         Carol List, Administrator, 973-699-4513, csl9202@aol.com

DIRECTIONS:      http://maps.google.com/maps?hl=en&tab=wl 

 

LODGING:           Hotel information contact:  www.capemaychamber.com

 

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Webb's New Covers!

May 16, 2013 10:08:11 AM EDT

Webb took delivery on 8 new 420 rig up top covers over the weekend!  The covers have navy blue trim and are personalized with "Webb" by the bow and "Class of '82" near the back.  The class of '82 played a large role in fundraising for these new covers.  They will last forever and will help keep Webb's fleet in good condition!

Glad you like the covers so much, guys!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Olimpic Gold Wins Team Trials!

May 5, 2013 7:00:02 PM EDT

Congratulations to Shawn Harvey of Coral Reef Yacht Club for DOMINATING the fleet this week to win the 2013 USODA Optimist Team Trials.  Shawn uses the Olimpic Gold for his sail!

Posted in News By Colie Sails

Spring Series Week Four

April 29, 2013 12:01:04 PM EDT

 

What a GORGEOUS day for the final week of the TRYC Spring Series.  It was 70 degrees, sunny, and we had winds between 6-10 knots.  A great turnout of Optimists, Radials, and 4.7 sailors raced 6 Triangle, windward-leward, and Olympic races.  Afterwads we had prizes for the week and for the series upstairs in the yacht club with lots of glasses, flags, and candy passed out to the sailors! 

Many thanks to everyone who helped, including the TRYC and its  members, the LaForgias, the Arnones, Ken Boucher, Alex Rogachenko, the MacCormacks, and all of the parents on the water and shore supporting!  Most importantly, thanks to Elyse Dolbec for doing the registration and scoring each week!

See you in the fall!

Week Four Results:

 

 


Optimist










Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
1 19597 Jack Brown 2 1 1 3 4 3 14 10 Red
2 19781 Luke Arnone 4 4 3 1 3 1 16 12 Blue
3 19349 Julia LaForgia 5 7 2 2 1 2 19 12 Blue
4 16044 Hannah Widmeier 1 8 8 7 2 5 31 23 Blue
5 17074 Joe LaForgia 3 12 7 6 6 6 40 28 Red
6 12777 Timothy Lojek 9 3 4 8 9 8 41 32 Red
7 17255 Sarah  Burn 6 10 6 9 11 4 46 35 Blue
8 16340 Michael Ehnot 13 15 5 4 5 11 53 38 Red
9 18610 Thomas Quinn 7 5 9 13 8 14 56 42 Red
10 15248 Kelsey Slack 11 2 11 12 12 7 55 43 Red
11 19774 Chance Slack 18 6 10 5 15 9 63 45 Blue
12 16475 Eloise Burn 15 11 12 11 7 12 68 53 Red
13 19186 Lauren Ehnot 8 14 16 10 14 10 72 56 White
14 18466 Cordelia Burn 10 9 14 18 10 15 76 58 White
15 18447 Nicholas Stefanoni 12 16 13 14 13 13 81 65 Red
16 19641 Colleen O'Brien 16 13 15 15 16 16 91 75 White
17 19632 Michaela O'Brien 14 17 17 17 17 17 99 82 White
18 9053 Ben DeFonzo 17 18 18 16 18 18 105 87 White


Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
1 4.7 Margaret MacCormack 147861 2 3 1 3 2 1 12 9
2 4.7 Colleen Ross 194575 1 2 4 4 1 3 15 11
3 4.7 Scott Meggitt 199775 4 1 3 2 3 2 15 11
4 4.7 Thomas Kiesel 182772 3 4 2 1 4 4 18 14














Race Number   1 2 3 4 5 6   Net Score
1 Radial Andy Widmeier 195444 1 4 1 3 1 1 11 7
2 Radial Casey Jackson 175218 3 1 2 1 5 3 15 10
3 Radial Leo Boucher 157851 2 3 5 2 3 2 17 12
4 Radial Tyler Froriep 171194 5 2 6 7 2