• Call toll free 800 481 4349 Local and International 732 892 4344
  • My cart (0)
Blog

Spring Series Week 3 Results

April 24, 2017 11:50:34 AM EDT

Sunday, April 23rd was the third weekend of the Toms River Yacht Club Spring Series.  41 sailors came out to race on what was a beautiful day on the Toms River.  The breeze was anywhere from 6-12 knots out of the NE, slowly shifting to the right and settling in the SE.  The sun was out and the temperatures were in the 60s.

 

A new course was sailed this week called the box course.  This kept sailors on their toes and allowed them to practice all points of sail. 

 

24 sailors raced in the Optimist fleet, and Cordelia Burn and Ryan Ehnot had an epic battle to the finish.  They each beat the other in 3/6 races, and they each had the same scores!  In the end, the tie-breaker went to Cordelia who beat Ryan in the last race.  Shaanti Choi-Bose was also in the mix, finishing just two points behind Cordelia and Ryan and rounding out the top three in Red Fleet.

 

Everett Botwinick put together a solid series to finish 4th overall and to take Blue fleet honors.  James O'Gwen nipped Pilar Cundey for 2nd and 3rd in the Blue fleet.

 

James Kopack was on FIRE yesterday with some really nice tactical desicions and boat-handling.  You can really tell when you watch James that he has been practicing hard this spring.  He finished 8th overall and first in White fleet.  Harrison Hubbard finished 2nd in White fleet for the day, but more importantly, he won over the hearts of the Race Committee by making a point to sail over and thank us after every race.  Thank you, Harrison!  Turner Ryon looked really comfortable in the boat and beat out a large contingent of White fleeters to take 3rd.

 

Robby Fontana won the Sportsmanship award (and received a cool CERT T-Shirt) by going out of his way to get a competitor's hat that fell in the water during a race.  That's the attitude we like to see!

 

In the 9 boat Laser fleet, Luke Arnone recovered from a capsize in the first race to string together a series of solid scores to take the overall win.  Luke just beat Jamie Paul by one point.  Jamie sailed a very consistent series and was always in the mix.  Tyler Mowry rounded out the top three with a solid series himself.  Lauren Ehnot had an exciting comeback in the first race, highlighted by sniffing out a big shift on the last beat to grab the bullet.  Lauren sailed well all day to finish 4th.  David Manly has really shown improvement over the past couple of seasons and was always near the front as well; he ended the day in 5th.

 

Finally, 4 very talented 420 boats raced today in a back and forth series that saw all four teams finish within 4 points of each other.  Jordan Bruce and Andrea Riefkohl won the most races (3) to take the win.  Brielle Willoughby and Tommy Green didn't win a race, but their series of all 2nd and 3rd places put them in 2nd for the day.  Declan Botwinick and Brooke Schmelz were in the mix all day finishing in 3rd, just ahead of Sam Bruce and Ryan Waahba.  It was very fun to watch the 420s trade places and push each other all day long.

 

A BIG thank you to Mike Dowd for volunteering his time to move marks around (a lot!) and to coach up some sailors in the back of the fleet.  We also had some parents patrolling the course to keep things safe; thank you to Ted Martin, Andrew DeFonzo, Ted Lynch, Mike Ehnot, Brian Botwinick, and anyone else who was out there to help.  Alex Rogachenko once again made sure things ran smoothly on the RC boat and also on shore. 

 

Finally, we are so fortunate to have Cindy Botwinick and Amy DeFonzo team up to do registration and scoring each week.  This series would NOT run without the generous help of all the volunteers.  THANK YOU.

 

Final Results are below.  Next week is the last week of the Spring Series, and we have some GREAT prizes lined up to end things on a good note.  Be there!!

 

Opti Results

  First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop Fleet
1 Cordelia Burn 18466 3 1 3 4 2 1 14 10 Red
2 Ryan Ehnot 20736 1 3 2 1 3 11 21 10 Red
3 Shaanti Choi-Bose 19786 8 2 4 3 1 2 20 12 Red
4 Everett Botwinick 197921 9 4 1 8 4 9 35 26 Blue
5 Ben DeFonzo 21276 14 7 5 9 5 3 43 29 Red
6 Sarah Moeder 15641 6 12 7 5 7 5 42 30 Red
7 Sophie Fisher 21449 4 6 6 10 10 6 42 32 Red
8 James Kopack 19781 5 13 10 2 8 8 46 33 White
9 James O'Gwen 22199 13 8 9 14 6 4 54 40 Blue
10 Pilar Cundey 17633 2 5 11 12 11 13 54 41 Blue
11 Griffin Lapham 21281 11 10 12 6 9 10 58 46 Red
12 Teddy Martin 22382 18 9 8 11 12 12 70 52 Blue
13 Gabriella Fontana 20929 7 11 16 7 15 15 71 55 Blue
14 William Kernan 21760 16 15 13 13 13 7 77 61 Blue
15 Harrison Hubbard 21305 21 14 15 17 17 14 98 77 White
16 Esme Gonzalez 15522 15 18 14 20 18 17 102 82 Blue
17 Jamie Lynch 20715 12 17 22 16 20 21 108 86 Blue
18 Turner Ryon 19424 19 19 23 15 16 18 110 87 White
19 Ella Gonzalez 14693 20 16 18 22 19 16 111 89 Blue
20 Connor McHugh 6900 10 24 19 19 21 20 113 89 White
21 Roberto Fontana 15212 22 22 17 18 14 19 112 90 White
22 Drew  DeFonzo 121276 17 20 21 21 24 22 125 101 White
23 Maggie DeFonzo 9053 24 21 20 23 22 23 133 109 White
24 Gannon Botwinick 7116 23 23 24 24 23 24 141 117 White

 

Laser Results


First Last Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total w/Drop
1 Luke Arnone 206111 7 1 2 1 1 3 15 8
2 Jamie Paul 209374 4 2 1 2 3 1 13 9
3 Tyler Mowry 169629 2 6 4 3 2 2 19 13
4 Lauren Ehnot 176228 1 7 3 5 4 5 25 18
5 David Manley 187959 3 3 6 4 5 4 25 19
6 Harrison Bailey 209286 6 4 7 6 6 6 35 28
7 Quinn Collins 209318 5 5 5 7 7 7 36 29
8 Matthew Hamelsky 199516 8 8 8 8 8 8 48 40
9 Payton Kliesch 187214 9 9 9 9 9 9 54 45

420 Results

  Skipper Crew Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total With Drop
1 Jordan Bruce Andrea Riefkohl 8104 1 3 4 1 1 3 13 9
2 Brielle Willoughby Tommy Green 7584 2 2 3 2 3 2 14 11
3 Declan Botwinick Brooke Schmelz 8121 4 1 2 3 2 4 16 12
4 Sam Bruce Ryan Waahba 7837 3 4 1 4 4 1 17 13
Posted in News By

Colie Sails